Change Your Image
rdeveza-50499
Reviews
Chariots of Fire (1981)
An 80s British Classic!
Vangelis' theme introduced me to this movie 20 years ago. And I have watched this Academy Award winner, several times since. Still gets better every time, gives me chills, goosebumps and yes some tears, of joy and elation.
Bus Stop (1956)
Logan's Pseudo Musical
Not a sham, but not entertaining either. The plot is silly at best. Abduction isn't funny at all. Arthur O'Connell's character is great relief though.
Brave (2012)
Best CGI Movie since the first Toy Story
The original Toy Story might not ever be surpassed by another Computer Generated Imagery movie, but Brave, is certainly, close.
The Bible in the Beginning... (1966)
The Genesis Story
From the Creation to the story of Abraham, The Bible...In the Beginning, covers the first half of the Book of Genesis, with an all star ensemble.
Apollo 13 (1995)
A Brilliant Retelling of a True to Life Story!
Tom Hanks owns the 1990s, with Oscar winning and top grossing films such as Forrest Gump, Philadelphia, Toy Story and Saving Private Ryan. Apollo 13, a heroic tale of survival, lands somewhere in the middle of those classics.
American Gangster (2007)
Two Best Actors at their Prime!
Denzel Washington and Russell Crowe, two of the best actors ever, teamed up in this Ridley Scott's gangster movie. A modern classic in a way, surely not at par with the Godfather I and II, Goodfellas, or the Untouchables, but a great film nonetheless. Well crafted and told thru the eyes of the two lead characters.
All About Eve (1950)
"Never Gets Old"
Although the film is about an aging theater actress, and her ambitious understudy, "All About Eve" never gets old. The dialogue sure is a bit archaic, but it was greatly acted by the cast. It deserved all the Oscar nominations and awards the film got in 1950.