Change Your Image
suebaby-80988
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Old Dads (2023)
Al the fun of a colonoscopy....
.... Without anesthesia. Separately, I love all three of the main actors. But in this pointless canard of a flick, just.... No. Totally pointless, and such a waste of time. From the preview, it looks like some cantankerous non-PC fun, but it quickly slides into just a bunch of cringey scenes that were clearly designed for the laughs... but aren't funny .... Then a bunch of middle aged moaning and finally capitulation to the very things that they were raving against in the first place. Do yourself a favor... Find the household chore you hate the most, then put this movie on, and before you know it, that chore will be soooo much more fun by comparison. No thanks.
The Kovak Box (2006)
Ugh.
Instead of watching this stinker, paint one of your walls and watch it dry. You'll be way more w retained and you'll let some painting done at the same time. 🙄
Sorry Timothy Hutton, we hardly knew ye.... Is it getting harder to pay the rent these days and that's why you agreed to act in this? The main female character is so irritating that I wanted to throw her off a ledge myself and so much of the foreign dialogue just goes unexplained and untranslated that it makes this already dull plodder of a flick even more annoying and lackluster. Do yourself a favor and hit "next" on your streaming selection.
Good Satan (2012)
Absolutely hilarious! 😆
Okay, so this movie is not for the rails offended or the faint of heart. If you are easily offended, skip right on by... but it IS called "Good Satan", so that should've been your first clue. But for those who enjoy a truly imaginative and utterly hilarious twist on religious tropes, this one is for you. The actors are great (especially the two leads odd Lou and Frank), the plot is a total crack up and even the cinematography is nicely done. I honestly don't know how this one doesn't have more reviews, but here we are. Again - it does have some pretty rank language and some of the themes are not for everyone, but those who appreciate it will get a lot of laughs out of this one. Stay for the ending credits because those are worth a watch if you enjoyed the movie. All in all, wonderfully done and we laughed through the entire thing. Hope you do too!
The Wrath of Becky (2023)
Shoulda been called "wrath of Sucky"
Wow, don't know what everyone else watched.. but this was such a cliche'd pile of krep that it insulted pretty much any intelligence in the human and animal kingdoms. Haven't we seen the angry young supergirl a thousand times before? The plucky kid outsmarting the bad guys and killing with impunity? The flick where every single character, good or bad, is so unlikable that you can't wait for the carnage to start? The silly and implausible stunts? The flat acting? The stereotypical bad guys complete with banjo???? Really???? The only one we rooted for was the dog, who honestly looked embarrassed to be associated with this icky flick. The best thing I can say about it is that it did make getting up to wash the dishes way more fun by comparison, so the k you for that, I guess.
Roommate Wanted (2020)
Wouldn't let me give it zero stars, too bad.
What a suck fest! Do yourself a favor and go clean out the stinkiest drawer in your fridge with your toothbrush, then use your toothbrush as usual, and you'll STILL have more fun than watching this awful flick.
Since I was trying to be diplomatic but I still need some characters to make this a legit review, here goes: Hated every single character and wanted to slap them with a three-day-old dead trout. The actors are terrible, making their characters even less likeable, which is quite a feat. The writing was done by a six-year-old, and not a particularly creative one at that. The plot is preposterous. And even the photography, usually a bad movie's only saving grace, is pretty meh.
Run, don't walk, toward the nearest exit. You have been warned.
The Family (2013)
Bleh! No thanks.
Pretty much every cliche known to man, from the by-the-numbers formulaic plot, right down to the ever-popular "plucky kids defeat the trained killer Mafia bad guys amid a hail of automatic fire that somehow magically never touches them" to the unlikeable characters that again, came straight out of every bad mob film ever made. Short on laughs, flatline acting even from established stars, long on overblown cutesy-poo soundtrack that tries to make something seem like it's happening during the (even more boring) scenes. This turkey makes doing loads of dishes and laundry seem like a treat by comparison... which is exactly what I wish I'd continued with rather than sit through The Family. Ugh, skip it and save yourself some time.
The Marksman (2021)
Pee-yew! This one wound up being expensive
..... but not for me. Bet the hubs a hundred bucks that this movie would suck and I won this one neatly by about twenty minutes into the flick.
Pretty much a paint-by-the-numbers yawn fest; it runs through all the cliches as if someone was actually setting out to create a stinker as a joke. Trite characters, a plot that makes oatmeal seem spicy and exotic, a very obviously over-pushed central message, all to the tune of limp acting from one and all. I'm pretty sure that Liam Neeson had some hefty sudden bills to pay and that's what made him agree to star in this one; dude, what happened here... you're usually SO GOOD!
I think I'll take my newly won C-note and use it to make a better movie... pretty sure we could beat this one and still have change left over for pizza.