Change Your Image
SGarrett49612
Reviews
The Allnighter (2023)
What a great little movie!!
I really enjoyed this quiet little movie. It is an intelligently written and directed love story about two imperfect opposites who find one another. The lead actor, Owen Beckman, is going to be a huge star. He conveys sincerity and warmth throughout, and reminded me at times of a young Billy Crudup. His counterpart is the equally talented Gretchen Lodge. It's so refreshing to see a movie like this. Writer-Director Aimee Graham understands the nuances of human relationships. There are 1-2 continuity issues in the first 5 minutes but let it go and enjoy what this movie offers. Kudos to the cinematographer and composer as well. And David Koechner and Justine Bateman round out the cast! It's well worth the watch.
Easter Replacements (2022)
Engaging Holiday Comedy
This is a well-written comedy/drama about a husband & wife who take 4 strangers into their home for Easter Sunday dinner. Complications of culture, secret agendas, and the desire to be successful all collide in a fun, entertaining way. There is good character development throughout for each character. I enjoyed all of the actors' performances. Writer/Director Travis Grenke understands nuance, when to play something broad, and when to go for the heartstrings. There is a slight faith-based flavor to it, but it's minimal and fitting given it being Easter. It reminded me of the French farce "The Dinner Game." For an indie comedy, this movie really delivers.
Hemisphere (2023)
Nice Edgy Space Thriller
This movie is a little rough around the edges, but the idea is big and it seems to come from a good place. The filmmakers put a lot of themselves into this project, with attention to detail in lighting, performances, decent cutting, and keeping you guessing as a moviegoer. Second half of the movie seemed to move much faster than the first half, which drags a big for me. Nice space CGI to create the setting of the region of space you are in. Like most space movies - even the bigger ones - the physics of gravity always seems like an afterthought. Oh, well, these are the movies after all The AI aspects of the story open some interesting avenues.
ClearMind (2024)
Entertaining Friends in Woods Premise
A group of adult friends meets at a remote cabin on a lake while one of them processes the loss of her daughter. That mother and her husband are now estranged. There is very much a "Big Chill" vibe to the characters and setting of this story. But despite the humorous dialogue, this is ultimately a creepy, contained thriller. The VR aspects don't overshadow the main storyline. Director Rebecca Eskreis and writer Seana Kofoed navigate an interesting narrative line from start to finish. There is limited but cool tech. Nice cinematography; love the use of the zoom lens. Definitely check this one out.
The Day of the White Lotus (2022)
Mysticism and Occult in the 1880's
Movie depicts the Theosophical Society of America - an organization committed to exploring mysticism and the occult in the late 1880's. At that time, there were mediums in contact with the deceased/spirits who manifested via ectoplasm, and high society folks attended seances (Edison, Vanderbilt, etc. Were real-life attendees). This movie details trance medium Madame Blavatsky, capably played by Lana Antropova. She is accompanied by 3 colleagues as they tour Europe and finally India, searching for answers to the occult happenings they witness. Good period costumes and sets. Definitely worth watching.
Toxic Impulses (2022)
Modern-Day Noir Thriller
A low-budget film noir/thriller set in modern-day Los Angeles. Our hero Peter Mosley (Benedikt Sebastian) falls for girl-next-door femme fatale Zemira (the talented Olivia Buckle). Mosley lacks the smarts to grasp that Zemira may be using him. The main plot revolves around a series of high-stakes bank heists that a team is executing. Our girl is caught in the middle of things. Elements of crime, deceit, murder, secret addictions, and the quest for redemption are sprinkled throughout. A lot of bad-guy thugs with guns. The tension/suspense is first-rate. Great music score. It's a stylized thriller where the lead guy isn't too smart -- but that's often a key element in a good noir film.
Lost Phoenix (2023)
Action thriller w/ good fighting
This is an ambitious action flick that delivers a potent combination of martial arts, gunplay, and swordplay with some good character development along the way. Actors Eliza Kelley (Layla) and Wan Dral (Isaac) shine as adversaries pitted against each other. Nice to see a subtle respect develop between them. I appreciate that the filmmakers kept the action happening at regular intervals. Nice production values - cinematography and sound. It's great to see an action movie set on the East Coast (Richmond, VA) for a change. Eliza Kelley delivers a standout performance that leaves the male actors scrambling for cover.
Demon Fighter (2022)
Solid Exorcism Thrills
The movie is about a priest who seeks to free a family from demonic forces after they become involved in a strange alternate church. Father Michael Martinez (John Ozuna) plays the lead character with conviction and force. The idea of a street fighter who is also a priest (occasionally smoking weed) is definitely unique here. I enjoyed the relationship between him and his buddy Hank Jefferson (Robert Crow). I found the family he is saving to be less interesting. Middle section lags a bit, but overall this film is a must-watch-truly unlike anything you've experienced before! It features a good amount of blood and gore that adds to its intensity.
Silent as the Grave (2023)
Doc Filmmaker Explores Family Mystery
Semi-fictional story about a documentary filmmaker who investigates details surrounding the mysterious death of a family member, his Uncle in 1960. This smart indie film has good pacing, is beautifully lit, and carries an evocative music score. Lead actor Michael Kunicki was very good in his portrayal of a husband with divided interests. I really enjoyed Isabella Alonso in her portrayal as his wife. Directors Brad Podowsky and Dan Gremley do an excellent job of placing you as viewer into lead character's shoes. Enjoyed villain turn by actor Antonio Ciano - believably scary. Definitely worth watching.
Broken City (2023)
Smart Home Invasion Thriller
A surprisingly well-structured story. It's a criminal heist premise where a gang of 3 thieves (with a 4th 'inside woman' acting as babysitter) rob wealthy households of jewelry and belongings. When they enter the home of a big mark businessman (and his loopy girlfriend who is half his age) , complications make it take longer than expected, tempers flare, and things come to a head. Standout performances from Ria Gill as Maya and Ronnie Angel (former pro wrestler in real life) as Andy. Script by Jonathan Smith shows solid understanding of storytelling for movies. Score by Peter Howard works best during thrilling passages. Def check it out.
Static Codes (2023)
Great Alien Abduction Tale
Strengths to this movie are: Cinematography, set design and actor performances - all top-notch. This movie raises the bar technically speaking for low-budget indie scifi movies. A disabled older man, alienated from his daughter, who lost his wife in a UFO abduction years ago hosts a daily stream/podcast. He is a notorious drinker who is haunted by what happened to alter his life. The strained relationship between father/daughter is the heart of the movie. Some cool UFO effects during the final confrontation/finale. The government forces add tension and suspense. Worth watching, it's head and shoulders above the competition!
Dirty Beautiful (2015)
Amid Skeletons, Love Finds a Way
This indie gem depicts the complicated relationship between a wanna-be screenwriter, David, and the semi-vagrant young woman, Kat, that he crosses paths with one fateful day. It is an unusual love story set against the light and dark spaces of Los Angeles. Their story will take you through a dizzying array of emotions, personal challenges, and demons. Strong performances from lead actors Ricky Mabe and Jordan Monaghan. Monaghan really shows range. Nicely photographed and edited, with some soulful indie music throughout. Love is not easy to navigate. Lots of skeletons, but still we persevere! Definitely worth watching.
The Berlin Bride (2019)
Art-house Cinema at Its Finest!
This is true art-house cinema at its finest. A surreal, evocative tale of two men who between them find the body of a female mannequin... one finds just the arm, and he is an amputee missing an arm. The other is a loner who develops a relationship with the remainder of the mannequin. It has the barest of narrative plots, but this did not bother me. The atmosphere that it creates is intriguing and lyrical. I haver not seen a movie like this in many years, and I would put this up there with Godard, Bunuel, and Renais as far as creating a work of art that lingers in your subconscious. Check it out - this one's a classic!
Kultur Shock! (2013)
High production value and performances
This is a very intriguing little scifi/thriller. I'm not 100% sure I understand everything presented in it, but the production value -- sets and camerawork/lighting -- are high. And the three actors, particularly. Eric Paul Chapman, were good. While there are hints of a political message about US policy in the movie, for me the creepy weirdness was the unknown/unstated. The Nazi/German overtones and circa 1939 props turn it into a completely different, surreal, frightening experience. For me, the notion of mind control and holding captives against their will is the terrifying part. Definitely worth watching.