Change Your Image
lucy_kearn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Everyone Else Burns (2023)
Hilarious and smart
Such a smart, hilarious sitcom - wow! This was so wonderfully done. It had some Moonrise Kingdom vibes about it (which at times can be great and other times can be poorly done, depending on the film or series) - in this case, those vibes seemed to work. Love, love LOVED the set design and cinematography, the actors were such a joy to watch and very engaging, and the script was such fun! The only downside for me was my engagement dropped towards the end, and I felt the storyline didn't go where it needed to or seemed to want to go, in some respects. Overall, though, I didn't find it a slow burner as some viewers did, it quickly had me hooked and I binged the whole series in one sitting!
Pepsi, Where's My Jet? (2022)
Slow and unengaging
A long, slow series that failed to engage. I'm all for long and slow where it serves a purpose and improves the production quality/outcome, but in this case it doesn't. Clearly the team have some wonderful skills (beautiful cinematography and clearly lots of creativity), but they didn't seem to combine in a way that created an engaging, effective series. I think the story would have been better served with a film based on a true story, not a docuseries. Such a pity - this seemed really promising and I really wanted to enjoy it!
Now I'm padding out my review because of the required characters...
Bay of Fires (2023)
Everything I thought it wouldn't be
Bad writing, terrible acting, completely unbelievable moments (and not unbelievable in a purposeful, comic sense - but unbelievable in a cringe, badly done sense).
Fantastic cinematography and sets rescued it from a 1 star rating.
I was so surprised and disappointed with this series - I've been looking forward to it for months, since it was initially promoted. I won't be finishing watching it - it really doesn't deserve that. So bizarre that it's turned out so badly, I would have expected otherwise with such an amazing cast, and especially with some of the writing and production decisions coming from Marta Dusseldorp.
Edit: I did finish watching it, and regret that I did. No change to my rating or review.
The Nest (2020)
Rich, complex, nuanced plot with deep character development
Wow. I really wasn't expecting much with this - just a fairly superficial plot but it was just incredible. I won't say much here, for fear of spoiling the incredible discoveries and subplots the viewer encounters as they work through each episode (especially later episodes), but I'll just say that I found the story profound and moving. Incredible acting by Shirley Henderson (I could feel my whole body cringe and tense up whenever there was a scene involving her character), and Mirren Mack really shone. Themes of love, safety, exploitation, desire, ethics and interpersonal connection were explored skillfully and in depth.
Annika (2021)
Confused and unconvincing
I found this unconvincing as a drama or a comedy (even a dark comedy). Whatever it was trying to be, it seemed to ooze misplaced confidence.
I'm a huge fan of Nicola Walker, and I thought she did a masterful job, but the series seemed beneath her.
The scenery was indeed stunning. However when the scenery is the best aspect of a series, and it's more engaging than the story, something is very wrong.
And in relation to breaking the fourth wall, that can be a clever and productive technique when it's used in the right place, at the right time, and with a script that enhances the other aspects of a production. It didn't achieve that here.
Savage River (2022)
Relax into the suspense
I found myself really engaged in this series - you know a great creation when you forget its creators and become completely absorbed in the story and with the characters.
Having said that, what a fantastic cast, and beautiful cinematography. It may have been low budget, but the team really made their dollars work for them. I appreciated the time taken to develop the characters, the storyline, and that every thread seemed to be followed through right to the end. I was suprised and disappointed not to see Virginia Gay not listed in the "Top Cast" here on IMDB's listing for Savage River - she played a very significant role and performed masterfully.
The series held my complete attention right to the end, and I was really moved by the final moments - this was so well done.
Summer Love (2022)
I want to like this series...
...but I don't. I'm trying to tell myself that it has all the elements that should make it a success, but somehow, it just feels off. I loved Wayne Hope and Robyn Butler's Upper Middle Bogan, so I thought I'd probably love this. But despite the big name actors, the amazing location, and some other decent elements, it just feels overdone, too tense, and like it's trying to be a comedy but isn't. It's such a pity, because I'm a huge fan of the actors' other work, but placing them in this series doesn't make it any good, despite their skill as individuals. It's actually really uncomfortable to watch (which I'm not sure I've ever experienced before to this extent), and I need a glass of wine to chill out afterwards! Disappointed not to be giving a better review. I know 1 out of 10 is extreme, but in my opinion the series just really doesn't work.
Back to the Rafters (2021)
Cringe-fest
Through the first couple of episodes of Back to the Rafters, I thought so little of the program that I thought it wasn't worth it to write a review. But having persisted and watched the remaining episodes, it seems like such a train wreck that I don't think I can avoid posting some thoughts. I was a huge fan of Packed to the Rafters, which was full of fantastic characters and well-written and believable storylines. However the writing has really gone downhill quite dramatically with Back to the Rafters - starting with cringe-filled phrases in the first episode about "doggy doo doo" (who on earth thought that re-casting Jake's complex Mum as Ruby's overly simplistic, extremely stereotyped small town primary school principal was a good idea?). Well loved characters such Coby weren't revisited, and whilst the actors that did return seem to bring everything they've got to this series, even great acting can't redeem an unrealistic storyline or three.
Ulven kommer (2020)
Impeccable
Impeccably written, with sensitive cinematography and nuanced performances from the cast. A masterfully crafted series that invites the viewer to examine the complex dynamics of domestic violence from the inside out.
Jack Irish (2016)
The whole package
I really enjoyed this series - I've binged the first two seasons, and eager for the third. Jack Irish manages to pack in everything that makes for great viewing: fantastic locations (I love Fitzroy, but also really enjoy the overseas locations), a treasure chest of wonderful Australian actors, intriguing plots and plenty of witty humor.
Insert Name Here (2016)
Wordless boredom
There are no words for how pointless this show is - there are endless more enjoyable ways to waste time!
The Missing (2014)
Unparalleled
I've just finished bingeing both seasons of this gripping, moving masterpiece. The acting, writing, scenery and cinematography (with the exception of the title sequence, which I hated) is out of this world. The pace and character development is impeccable - it is slow moving enough to savor and delight, yet the pacing picks up exactly where it needs to in order to quicken the senses and keep the viewer hanging on for more. What an amazing viewing experience - this series explores complex and controversial topics in a nuanced and intelligent way.