Change Your Image
totalltopp
Reviews
El-Kanz: El-Haqiqah wa el-Khayal 1 (2017)
Hypnotic, but not in the usual way
When I began watching The Treasure I was disappointed with the stilted and wooden acting and slow pace. The four different eras each had actors who - in my opinion - would only be suitable for cheap soap operas. However, everything changed when the old Hollywood style burlesques and cabaret sequences exploded into view! Although overall the film is amateur and a mess, I have to say I was hooked! With rigorous and ruthless editing this film could be quite entertaining, reducing it from 2 hours 37 down to 1 hour 45 maximum. But for sheer exuberance of thought, I give it a thumbs up! By the way, when will they add English subtitles to The Treasure 2? I want to see how it ends (although we already know that Pharaoh Hatshepsut was one of the most astonishingly successful leaders!!!).
The Letter Reader (2019)
Cold start, but heart-warming short!
The film starts slowly and rather bleakly. Mum and dad are experiencing difficulties at home so they take their son to stay with grandma in the countryside. Initially he doesn't want to be there but grandma finds him things to do to help her with her shop which also doubles as a poste-restante for the villagers, some of whom cannot read. The boy acts as a reader for such people. To say more would be to give spoilers.
I was bored with the first 10 minutes or so - poverty, bleak terrain, etc, but I'm glad I stayed with this little film as the story builds and gives a loving and heartwarming second half - I loved it!
Tranny Trainer (2011)
Tranny trainer - more please!!!!
To write anything about this fabulous film would be to give spoilers. So, unless you are a humorless prude, take the title, and enjoy - and don't miss the bloopers at the end!
L'@mour est à réinventer: Tout n'est pas en noir (1996)
Amor vincit omnia - love conquers all!
Sweet and quirky film showing that when two people are in love, even idiosyncrasies can be charming. A very happy film with equally sympathetic side characters.
Todo queda en familia (2010)
Well made, and very funny film!
Cracking comedy. It had me guessing right up to the end - and what a fabulously funny ending! Great little film, sweet, charming and feel-good. Enjoy!!
Sombrero (2008)
Misunderstanding leads to a fun conclusion
Two guys arrange to meet at a Mexican restaurant. I won't say more as that would give everything away, but after an awkward beginning the ending is hilarious. A truly great 11 minutes of finely observed interactions. Watch it!
Rabo de toro (2013)
Utter garbage
Following a less than interesting conversation over dinner, between pretentious middle class people, one of the men it taken ill. What happens next is better not seen. Don't waste your time watching this garbage.