Change Your Image
ocmacman
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Miller's Girl (2024)
Incredibly well written story
This is adventure in seduction that must be watched through to the end.
The author could have worked this in so many ways.
It'll take minute or two to absorb the sticky sweet communication. And twice as long to see and feel the web trap, the emotional anxiety of witnessing the finality, the execution by infurance of an innocent man trapped. Her story so we'll written and conceived.
The ending could if your not paying attention could get by you, the last page of her story confesses his innocence. It is an excellent example of how deep emotion and personal projection can lead to life destroying false conclusions.
People want to see the worst in people, very well done.
Chop & Steele (2022)
For the love of fun
Childhood friends, perseverance. Everyone in the world would love to be able to pull off a lifetime of doing what they enjoy. Is it all a laugh riot? No of course not, it is inspirational. It's a joy to watch two connected humans with the same goals working together. If they would have asked for donations at the end I would have donated.
Life isn't always easy, I've worked for years in jobs that I hated, it was an important lesson to learn that being happy and doing something you love is important in life. The movie is fun and light hearted solid entertainment without quilt. Obviously the hard work has finally paid off. Here we are watching, not a fairytale, but a real life story. I enjoyed it.
You People (2023)
A great example of maturity
A light hearted lesson in "back off". I enjoyed the level of responsibility this project attempted to address. The subject of societal inequity is such a dangerous subject to address in this day and age.
BLM has created such a huge responsibility upon the shoulders of today's youth. Inequity as a subject has promoted hate and offence to new levels, pitting every culture against another in a way that little if any room for homogeny is available without offending another.
I think they addressed the subject as well as anyone could under the circumstances. Love and understanding, sympathy without condescension and the ability to allow conflicting opinion of fact, is a tall order for anyone, let alone young adults warped through extreme cultural pressure.
It was a welcome image of the independence of youth maturing in an age of historic cultural conflict.
Well done in my opinion.
Life After Life (2022)
Live die repeat, boring poorly presented
Very hard to follow, same and same again. Very little rhyme or reason. Lost me very quickly. Good production, acting was wonderful, couldn't see the purpose of the storyline. After the 4th or 5th I signed out.
King Richard (2021)
Ways of parenting, love, discipline and work.
Wonderfully done, focus and support with plenty of love. Pressure and concern, without the influence of great parents whether misdirected or not, talent is often overlooked or not appreciated.
The acting and direction was very well done, aways felt like a family. The story is well known from the outside, a look inside was refreshing and exemplifies the need to nurture children with skills.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Very slow
A slow movie, without much of what seems to keep ones attention. Honestly I couldn't finish it. To get that rating it must have had a great ending.
Try as I might I just couldn't make it much past half way.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Disappointing
The opportunity to view a black western appealed to me. It is hard not to see and feel racial overtones dominating the storyline.
Great acting but the direction felt like there was too much modern racial tension. Sort of a cowboys in the hood feel. The story was pretty loose. Clean camera work, great backdrop and props. Lack of diversity left me feeling it went past it's purpose. Clean production.
Breaking Them Up (2020)
Great movie, innocence of youth
Really enjoyed the paths taken to identify and present the complexities of relationships from the position of adolescent innocence.
A very enjoyable movie.
Helmut Newton: The Bad and the Beautiful (2020)
Wonderful review of a lost philosophy
The purpose of art is to present a reflection of a moment in time. Presumably, without the conflicts of societal restraints, initially created in the spirit of free thought, his creations, his art and passion is presented with respect to the female person and human form. Beauty is in the eye of the beholder, it is rare to find a soul with the ability to see, capture and present artwork that is so universal there is little to criticize. Personal preference is the only determining factor that is qualified to detract from the beauty of his work.
Risen (2021)
Above the level of amateur
A product with all the correct ingredients, so poorly executed. It is an example of the importance a good director, experienced editors and fluid writers with a complete plan.
Obviously one or all of these were missing, or the power was not evenly distributed. The vision was not well communicated. Sad.
Loki (2021)
Slow to start
Was great after it got going, watched the first episode and almost didn't go back.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Not as good as Hitman's bodyguard
It was a good movie but lacked the storyline of the last hitman movie. Acting was great, I like all the characters,. Just a bit loose.
Rare Beasts (2019)
Brilliant example of Autistic relationships
A world of marred realities, functionality is the real treat. A reality that most can't understand let alone describe.
The performances are magic, a real look into a world so incomprehensible to the normal mind. They're ability to interact, love and forgive.
Opened my eyes to another reality, so foreign yet presented so well, I actually have come away with a new understanding and respect for those afflicted.
This movie deserves many awards.
I can only hope people can see and understand the gift they have received.
Brilliant.