Change Your Image
goduniyi
Reviews
The Night Agent (2023)
A surprisingly great watch
First of all the acting was refreshing but that was expected given the cast members.
One might be quick to consider The Night Agent to be yet another conspiracy thriller series full of the same clichés and contrivances that you'd expect. It's true that this isn't the most original show of the year, but at the same time, that doesn't prevent it from being an incredibly engaging watch. With 10 episodes, each clocking in around 45 to 50 minutes, The Night Agent is exciting, addicting, and successfully able to balance a storyline that could have easily become over-complicated. We've seen shows like this that start off promising but then fall victim to an overcomplicated plot where if you even blink, you may be missing a key plot detail. That isn't what The Night Agent is. The storyline is concise and easy to follow without ever descending into simplicity. While there are certainly moments that aren't the most realistic, it never takes you out or makes you stop caring.
Kaleidoscope (2023)
Character arc lets this down
Fantastic concept and a good enough story. However the characters really let it down. The biggest culprits are Bob and Judy. They are poorly written with no redeeming qualities to the point where they are annoying. It's ok writing a character with no redeeming qualities. However here they are just annoying because we don't get any motivations for their actions. Leo written well enough. But you can't help but feel like there is a lot left to be desired with the character arcs in general. That's being said the focus on Leo and Roger is fantastic and moving. In addition, it is disappointing hannah was not expanded on.
Los herederos de la tierra (2022)
Surprisingly Good
As a fan of period piece this show was very lowkey and I stumbled upon it. It's really engaging and the plot unravels perfectly with good pace. The characters are well fleshed out.