Change Your Image
Mars-3038
Reviews
Falling Skies (2011)
50/50
The first few seasons were great - I would rate them 8/10, but my goodness is it let down by most of season 4 and season 5.
Season 5 is just painful to watch. The plot lines they've concocted feels so disjointed from the first 3 seasons and gives the show a completely different vibe. I think the problem is they tried so hard to hold on to the original cast that they came up with these wacky subplots to keep them relevant.
It just doesn't work and make any sense. And don't get me started on Popes character development - totally thrown out the window. Ended up disliking pretty much all of the main characters in the end. A shame.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Sensational
I left the theatre thinking this is one of my favourite movies when this came out and this still remains true. It is an emotionally rich film, from the very start right to the end- literally putting me through all the emotions.
The cinematography is breathtaking and the soundtrack worked very well with all the scenes. As for the storyline, I connected with this deeply as I had just visited the historic site of Teotihuacán in Mexico when this movie came out and had read up about Mesoamerica. I also appreciated the character development for Shuri and how she came to be the black panther.
Lastly, the casts are very talented, every one of them.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Very different
It's a very different superhero film, possibly why it hasn't been received well. I thought the premise was good, in the way that they weren't facing a physically violent threat but one more subtle and perhaps more destructive. It gives new meaning to the phrase "be careful what you wish for".
I also liked the glimpse we got of the Amazonian tournament. It would have been good to have more scenes of the Amazons.
All that said it does have its flaws- Wonder Woman can now turn objects invisible? That seemed a bit far fetched... And I'm sure they could have concocted a more gripping way/wish of how Barbara got her powers.
Somebody Feed Phil (2018)
Falls short
Oh my, where to start. I've only watched a few episodes from season 6. I'm not sure who thought this kind of host was a good idea- he reminds me of the way I use to speak (gestures and facial expressions) to my little nephews when they were babies. You can sense the awkwardness of each interaction this guy makes.
But what grinds my teeth is the lack of cultural awareness of the host and by extension the show. And the audacity to be invited to a restaurant only to ignore the owners and not offer compliments of the food, which looked super yum.
A shame, as the locations he visits are all beautiful with such welcoming people.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Getting ridiculous
It seems Emily is the only one in this show with any good ideas - without Emily pretty much everyone would be out of a job, her character makes everyone in the show look incompetent.
Season 3 has taken a downfall, it's so obvious that most of the scenes are only there just to get to the bigger scenes for Emily's character, in this way it is highly predictable and disjointed.
Emily's character is slowly becoming unbearable, not sure why she has to take a deep breath after the most inconsequential thing. Also the spontaneous singing scenes feel out of place.
Overall, happy for the show to end with this season. A shame as the location and cinematography is amazing.
Harry & Meghan (2022)
Rude awakening
The media has always been vile and prejudice. The fact that Meghan got a figuratively apocalyptic flood of it is just awful - I don't blame Harry and Meghan for leaving.
And do people actually not see the racism here?? It's so blatantly obvious. The picture of the couple with the chipmunk broke my heart, how cruel can you get, he was probably only one or two days old then and already facing racism. Ridiculously.
Also, Meghan actively made an effort to stand up for those the media deems lesser and actually helped people, and what happened, the media turned around and dumped on that too, and tried to dehumanise them.
And finally the topic of colonialism is seen for what it is and not sugarcoated.
Dream Home Makeover (2020)
Somewhat boring
Couldn't make it through the second episode of the new season- all the makeovers look the same, it becomes incredibly boring after a while. I would be more impressed with this show if they incorporated more colour, textures and patterns to their designs.
A home needs to feel cosy and homey, these feel catalogued and unauthentic. It's nearly as though they're afraid to step out of their comfort zone and challenge themselves.
Overall, disappointed in this show. The lead is good at presenting herself but I'm not sure why her husband is there? He seems to be part of the business, so maybe they should give his area some focus too.
Black Adam (2022)
A fun movie
I thought this movie was a fun watch! There was definitely some laugh out loud moments. I was worried it was going to be too kiddy but I'm glad they didn't hold back on the whole antihero persona of Black Adam - his introductory scene was fab.
It was good to see other DC characters being introduced. I was really hoping the after scene credit was going to introduce another hero from outer space - I think DC may have missed a good opportunity here to expand their universe further at a good pace. But it will be interesting to see the Black Adam and I won't spoil it's dynamic.
Overall, if you're after a fun watch with good cast chemistry, I'd definitely recommend giving this a go.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Missed opportunity
Not sure why they're spending most of the screen time on family drama. I would understand dedicating one or two scenes per episode on her family but I'd much prefer if they stuck to the main story and explored that deeper. Hence why it's a 6/10 for me.
Moon Knight (2022)
Adore
I adore this show, I'm gobsmacked as to how it only has an overall rating of 7.7! It's so refreshing to watch something so different, it's saturated with so much story. In my opinion it's one of the best tv shows out there (let alone a marvel one). Like I said I'm puzzled with the low rating, I hope this isn't being rated on aspects other than the show itself.
Is It Cake? (2022)
Great cakes but lacks fairness
It doesn't seem fair how Andrew chose the only other "top of the class" bakers to compete with in episode 5, only to have them eliminated, when it's clear that both of them are much better than most of the remaining bakers.
Also, the host is not great, he comes off as superficial.
Bridgerton (2020)
Season 2 is even better
I quite like this show due to the diverse nature of it. It provides a glimpse into a parallel history.
I thought season 1 was okay but felt it lacked chemistry between the love interest. However, season 2 is wonderful. Give it a watch.
Selling Tampa (2021)
Nice chilled out show
After Selling Sunset was becoming such a bore (how many times can you repeat the same drama), I was in two minds about watching this show. However, it turned out to be okay. I do think there could have been more "selling" involved, as the name depicts but it's refreshing compared to selling sunset.
Hawkeye (2021)
Underwhelming
Character introduction was weak. There was a lot of unnecessary and slow scenes. I did enjoy some aspects of it hence the 6/10. Overall, I would not watch this again.
Army of Thieves (2021)
Enjoyable
I enjoyed the background story about the safes. The actual heist and cracking the safes were a bit underwhelming. However, I applaud its originality and recommend watching if you fancy something easy.
The Starling (2021)
A heartfelt gem
This is a realistic portrayal of grief, of losing a love one. I thought it was wonderfully made and definitely deserves a much higher rating!!
Bake Squad (2021)
A nice surprise!
If you read too much into it, you probably will not enjoy it. That it mind, I rather enjoyed watching this show. I loved the chemistry between the bakers, they genuinely look like they get along. And I adored their creations.
Clickbait (2021)
A nice surprise
Not a bad watch, definitely had me wondering whodunnit. There were some questionable choices made from the characters which had me rolling my eyes. But overall, I would recommend this show.
The Internship (2013)
A joyful movie
I really enjoyed this movie- it made me laugh a few times. I recommend giving it a watch.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
It will be missed
I absolutely adore this show. I can't fault any of the characters, they all add so much warmth and laughter to the show.
Downton Abbey (2010)
Tedious
This show makes me sleepy. I can only watch this in the background whilst doing something else, otherwise it's very slow and often boring.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
Standard movie
I quite enjoyed this movie. I adored the fight scenes, but thought the storyline was dragging at times, possibly because it lacked depth. However, I hope there's a sequel as I think there's potential here.
Aladdin (2019)
So good!
This movie in my opinion is better than the original! The casting is on point and the wardrobe and songs were all incredible!! They put a lot of work into making this live action and I must say it paid off.
Official Secrets (2019)
Gripping
This is an extraordinary movie based on a true story about a brave soul. It puts emphasis on how powerless we all really are, which is a scary thought. A must watch for all.
Loki: For All Time. Always. (2021)
Incredible
Wow, this episode sets up upcoming movies very well. Also Jonathan Majors' acting was phenomenal, great casting!