Change Your Image
prasadunawane
Reviews
Toby (2023)
Climax and the last song killed 2 stars
Climax and the last song killed 2 stars for me personally. If he wears the taboo in his nose, the song should had been shot in the local deity rhythm or language. But it's lyrics are of a father and belonged to a church.
It's a movie, but audience would have loved the local deity hymn and praises instead of any other prayers.
Acting and action are shot in tandem. Sequences and missing pieces are filled perfectly fine. Music could have been better. Screenplay and cinematography makes you feel that you are in proper Kerala.
Small and short shots when you initially realise that shouldn't be there are justified after intermission.
Overall, worth watching for acting but climax song makes u feel uncomfortable.
Salaar: Cease Fire - Part 1 (2023)
Neel and his black and white world
Not a single GREEN leaf in the whole movie. Black, violet, red or maximum orange. Prashant Neel should take a leaf from Raja mauli.
First half, the writer builds up a perfect plan and action sequences. Friendship, brotherhood, parental instincts and elevation sequence... Too good
But, maternal instincts, felt like a combination of Bruce lee (big boss), game of thrones or krypton received by Superman.
Music. Kgf 2 style imitation but audience would have loved different beats.
Cinematography awesome 👍
Editing also 😃
No romance ... Agreed but story line doesn't suggests any item song or romance.
Overall, Neel needs to change his style of direction else, a deluge isn't far!
Haddi (2023)
Only for Nawaj
LGBQT is handled very commercially. However, the story is 10 star. But the output wasn't that good. Editing is the worst. When only muteness was required they played a song.
There was some misunderstanding in audiences about era. 6 months ahead or 11 months back.
Moreover, lovestory of two gays is highly underated. They don't even feel like (on screen) that they are in love. Leave apart the tragedy and felt like comedy that happens.
Terrace scene, nuances, like why his friends start fighting is not well epicted.
But in the whole plot, Nawaz. Best performance.
Anurag, u r better as a director, don't act, don't play a villian next time.
Anek (2022)
How to identify if we are Indian?
Politicians don't like peace. Masses love it. Beautiful movie. How to identify we are Indians? If Hyderabad people start calling Pune people North Indian... If every state has a different theme or anthem... What about India as an identity?
How to identify different straits or identities? We still consider east side people as Chinese. We as Indians think only what is been shown till date.
KGF2 dialogue of Nepotism has not been gobbled and digested by Bollywood, who infact have swept Dadasaheb Falke family.
Satyajit Ray, and there are innumerable south Indian stars who contributed to Indian cinemas.
But Anek movie calls you to watch it full screen and understand what an Indian is all about!
Sarsenapati Hambirrao (2022)
Emotional yet classic
Acting, Direction, Cinematography and music all high class. Marathi film industry seems to be going all classy. Emotional scenes, of Tararani, JaiBhawani Sword, loyalty, Swaraj seems very tangible. Comedy too is worth. Believe me, worth watching.
Heropanti 2 (2022)
Wished I would have watched KGF 2 FOR 3rd time
Tiger shroff.... Nepotism, Nepotism, Nepotism... Acting bhi Sikh Le bhai.. abs nahi bhi rahenge toh challenge.. I really thought it would be some movie, but after watching content oriented movies like Kashmir Files and KGF 2. Really feel sorry as to why you signed this film? Why? No content, and director was the worst... Bhai abs, thighs, bosom aur kya? Audiences ka patience? Free me diya toh bhi don't watch.
The Kashmir Files (2022)
A revolution in making!
Corporates are sponsoring tickets. Governments are making it tax free. Theatre's have increased screening from 600 to 3000+. Content, reality and Public's mouth publicity is really making it a super block buster. But watch the film for the pain of Kashmiri Pandits... Vivek agnihotri deserves all acclaims despite adversity. And watch it in theatres... Prasad.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
Why waste audience time?
1. I've given 2 stars because 1 star belongs to Inspector Kido. Acting, plot, and superb delivery till S4-8
2. Well, Amazon Prime, the story have lots of flaws, factual data, and cast variation. No matter, how, u try u end up in dismay.
3. The 4th season worst out of 3.
4. Audiences, if u r very bored in life, watch these seasons and you will feel like flying through a portal.