Change Your Image
robert787
Reviews
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
Not expected but was entertaining.
Alot of focus on the 'side characters' in this episode, was perhaps a little too much focus, when the main characters had marginally less time on screen in total. The time they took to flesh out the relationship of these 'side characters' was very evident but still a great watch to see something that wasn't necessarily in the game. A little backstory and some perspectives that differ from the game is a good thing. However I hope it still stays true to the game as much as it has with maybe a few surprises like this performance thrown into the mix.
Nevertheless was great storytelling and great acting throughout. I was thoroughly entertained.
Boku wa tomodachi ga sukunai (2011)
A solid gem of an anime
Sometimes you dont need a crazy idea to make a good anime. While it may not be anything special compared to some harem/slice of life anime it does have alot of humor, relatable situations and characters.
It's definitely good to watch and has memorable parts that will make you wish there was a third season. Once you get over the trope of the typical dense main character in a harem you will find that this anime is a solid gem.
Don't believe me? Give it the 3 episode treatment. It's fairly light hearted with some fan service trickled in here and there to keep the 'culture' alive. It has a reasonably deep story if you watch till the end of season 2 and is very enjoyable for those wanting an anime that has some charm to it.
High School DxD (2012)
1-3 Was entertaining to watch. 4...?
Welcome to Fanservice.
There is a deeper story to this anime and it has that 'spark' that not all anime do. If you watch this you will remember it for years. It's not your typical harem fan service show. Funny at times and has emotional moments that will leave you wanting more.
Season 4 however dropped the ball a little when they changed the art style to match the Light Novel art style (Which I'm not saying it was bad animation, it was just out of left field kind of. Especially 3 seasons in) and it seemed a bit more rushed to me compared to the other seasons.
Kaifuku Jutsushi no Yarinaoshi (2021)
One of those "animes".
How this is regarded as an anime not a 'softcore' hentai is beyond me, it was nothing special.
The more you watch this anime the less structured it seems to get. The scenes become more grotesque and the subject matter pushes the limits to those stumbling across this anime with no context.
Do not watch if you are going into this looking for a juicy story. It's your basic revenge story mixed with heavy sexual references and scenes. It has some unique features but the overpowered 'hero' of the anime seems to nullify any real redeeming qualities to make this a good watch.
But if you're into that kind of thing go ahead enjoy this potential guilty pleasure.
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu (2021)
Another Isekai
Bored of all the Isekais flooding the anime scene for the past few years? Sick of the same old mediocre Isekais studios relentlessly push out? Sure... me too.
But hear me out. This one is pretty good. Man I hate the Isekai trend/genre but give it a chance and maybe it will win you over like this one did for me.
Lucifer (2016)
Quality
Just a top quality watch from start to finish. Well written, well thought out and great actors.