Change Your Image
russellwalton-52531
Reviews
Echo (2023)
Boring, slow to follow uninteresting and unneeded
You know the writers knew this would be bad when in the first episode they thrown in daredevil and ronin just for them to not show again. The only interesting points of this show where kingpin, as usual he out acts everyone around him he is a pleasure and intense to watch.
The supporting cast for echo are entertaining but relied upon too much with too little of interest to say making it utter boring padding.
Echo herself is the most awkward and uncomfortable looking person I've ever seen act, this show dragged, I had to fast forward segments due to the boredom and I've never done that with any marvel show.
I've watched every marvel show and this is the worst by far i never want to see echo again. Yes it does wonders for highlighting the native America community and those with hearing impairments but the show shoves it in your face so much it's blatantly obvious that this was a cash in to look as diverse as possible. It's obvious because the series means nothing, it goes nowhere, it has no impact to anything else, if it wasnt for the cameos you wouldn't even know this was marvel, this is Disney milking the diversity cow for brownie points in the dullest way possible.
I hope to never see anything relating to this character again, a tragic waste of a comic book character that made a genuine impact.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Overstays it's welcome. Easily 40min too long
The film starts quite well and slowly builds a decent sense of suspense with the only real flaw being some unbelievably irritating characters who seem to just be totally neurotic jerks for no reason. For example Julia Robert's character seems like a lovely person and then randomly seems to want to scream bloody murder at everyone for no real reason and this continues making her the most irritating character in the film. Other characters are like this with the best acting from Kevin bacon (no shock).
The issue is the film starts well for hour one then just drags, it gets boring as it tries to fill time with just boring twoddle that means nothing until the film carries on with the plot. A bit of this is ok but the whole second hour is like this and with the characters being so annoying it's painful, really painful.
Then the film makes the worst of sins. It just ends. No real conclusion just a weak plot device behind the whole film and then everyone being in a different scenario leaving the viewer to assume an ending.
They could have just created a real ending instead of that boring second hour.
Also the director tried to be artistic with some shots but the overuse of them just make me assume he was drunk.
No One Will Save You (2023)
Honestly thought it was a boring comedy
People are saying this is some sort of overlooked horror classic, I had to check this site because I thought it was a comedy at first.
Just pure silly daft rubbish that proves the age old belief that sometimes what you don't see is scarier than what you do and as this film shoves the most comical looking aliens down your throat right away..it fails as a horror. The aliens in stargate the tv show looked more realistic than these cgi beasties, some of them looked like cartoon rip offs of a resident evil game that just made us laugh.
Funny...then boring but never ever scary or tense.
The lead does her best with someone who wrote a film with no objective, they tease some sort of back story with her but apparently the aliens were also curious as it seems that's what they wanted to know so it was crowbarred in at the end.
Just..don't bother. There are way better alien abduction films out there from decades ago.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Long time Halloween fan but what was this? It's offensive to fans
Remember that nightmare on elm street film where Freddy possessed someone so it was the kid killing everyone and not Freddy and people were angry because they paid to see Freddy and didn't get him?
This film is the Halloween version of that.
The last film has Myers kills dozens of people and walk away, you would expect a sequel to be a manhunt or "horror style fugitive" movie..nope this film skips 4 years and has you follow some nobody as he "goes loony" and the whole time you don't care because you didn't pay to see this joker you paid to see Michael Myers. This could have been a decent film if it just wasn't a Halloween sequel.
I've seen every Halloween film and this offends me, watching busta rhymes have a kung fu fight against Myers is better than this and you know why? Because you saw more of Michael Myers, what's worse is this nobody kid actually beats up Michael Myers just after we see Myers pick someone up with one hand, that's right after all these years this film has some nobody beat the snot out of Michael Myers, this tragedy is the most offensive Halloween film you could ever imagine.
The Ex-Wife (2022)
Gives you a frustration headache
Spent most of my time muttering "nobody talks/acts like that" or "nobody would ever do that" script is terrible to the point I can only imagine the writer has never actually dealt with real people and just 'imagines' them to be like this. Characters seem to go from happy to insane with motivations that would make most people just be annoyed or curious and I had to wonder if I missed scenes or even a whole episode.
The Incredible Hulk being real is more believable than the characters in this program, gave up mid way through episode 3 and it's 4 episodes, it wasn't even worth caring about how this would end or what the "twist would be" because the people were acting like puppets doing things no one would ever do and it's hard to care about them.
I honestly can't get over how badly written these characters were, some of the people like this just don't exist apart from perhaps in a mills and boom book.
Me Time (2022)
Not funny and frustratingly annoying
The film just isn't very funny, you will snigger at best and it's very predictable the worst thing is how badly it's written.
From the start the dad is treated like garbage from everyone, he has one "wild night" where he does a few silly things while everyone else does dumber things and is treated like he was the biggest jerk since time began and on the verge of losing his whole family as they hate him forgetting how he literally did everything for them all the time, meanwhile the mum ignored her whole family and didn't even know her kid needed an epi pen yet the dad has to grovel for forgiveness for going on a night out she forced him to go on. By the end you are screaming for him to divorce her rather than laugh, even by the end of the film when everyone "makes up" they still treat the dad like garbage.
A frustrating unfunny film.
Umma (2022)
Dull
Badly acted
Bad plot
Bad script
Poor predictable scares
Cheap effects
But the worst part is it's just boring, felt like the whole world was having more fun than me and I was drinking while watching. This was so dull it sobered me.
The most effort made in this film was to badly cgi a fox.
Worst ghost film I've ever seen and I've seen a lot.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
An average film hiding behind nostalgia
Let me get to the point, this film is just a crossover attempt to cash in nostalgia and is easily the weakest of the three Spider-Man films so far.
The action is great but lost is the humour and the plot, if you break down the story of this film you quickly realise that "into the spider verse" did it better. The story of the film doesn't have the development of the previous films, the introduction of previous people just felt crammed in for the sake of it.
The plot:
I'm Spider-Man
Spell goes wrong
Send them back
No I want to cure them
It goes wrong
Cures them
Send them back
Compare it to the actual plot of say mysterio trying to steal stark tech and cashing in on peters emotions it just felt weak. The cameos are lack lustre as well only two guys really perform well with others just throwing in a line here or there, the whole thing was a nostalgia grab.
In my eyes this film with Peter being revealed should have been Spider-Man the fugitive being hunted down, introduce kraven and a Jameson backed scorpion, have a death of a major character in Spider-Man's life and then fearing more people being hurt go to dr strange for a "forget who I am" spell and lead into this film. The reason for wanting a spell here is "my friends are sad" it's just felt like a weird jump from one film to the next and it makes me worry for dr strange 2, too many characters apparently now means sacrificing genuine story.
People say this is the best marvel film but I say take those nostalgia glasses off and compare this actual story to into the spider verse or the previous films and review it again. It's a solid average action spectacle but lacking a real plot. Kids will adore it though.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Maximum carnage comic fan here so read this
Ok if they introduce carnage then you expect the maximum carnage comic that is at this stage legendary, this isn't it.
This is barely actually carnage as you know him so if you are the kind of person to allow that to ruin your day don't watch because why wind yourself up.
HOWEVER I'm an old school fan but that also means at this stage of my life a grown up, I'm grown up enough to know this film is an enjoyable superhero romp.
It's not gory but it does clearly suggest murders, carnage isn't really carnage but it doesn't matter because venom is great, it's funny and I laughed a good few times. It's not the venom I know or the carnage I know but it's an enjoyable film, learn to separate the fan boy from the film fan and you will enjoy this a lot.
I avoided it for a long time due to the hate and wish I didn't it's a good fun time.
Eternals (2021)
Surprised me
Avoided it due to the hate and was quite surprised.
It isn't a typical superhero film at all and very non marvel so don't expect it and it helps. This is more of a drama with superpowers, think of a cw show done well with less romance and better acting and the acting is what won me over. The characters are fun and enjoyable to watch.
Again less superhero fighting and more drama entertainment.
Know that and you will find it is way easier to digest.
Peacemaker (2022)
Epic
Nothing to hate here, it's a roller coaster of highs and bigger highs, lots of action and lots to make you laugh. Best series I've seen in a long time marvel take note!
Even my wife loves this show and she doesn't like comic stuff, james Gunn just nails everything here from the opening credits to the end.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Dull character and show luckily mando saves the day
The book of boba fett is boring and makes the once famous hunter the lame duck of the Star Wars universe. Fett was one of my all time favourite characters but boy this show makes him tedious and boring, he is the least likeable character in the show and gets beaten often. Luckily the supporting cast are great.
However mandolorian series 2.5 which is episode 5 onwards is fantastic and must be watched, you can watch from here without any issue.
It's obviously Disney had no faith in this because they are forcing you to watch it in order to see what happens with the mando series.
Loved the supporting characters, loved the villains, loved just about everything expect for how utterly dull fett is. A terrible portrayal of a cult character.
13 Minutes (2021)
A bit meh but became unbelievable
Not terrible just a bit "meh" the storm is short lived and it's all about the mess afterwards but it's here I just gave up as everyone we met previously seems to be a survivor and it just wouldn't happen.
One person was outside walking around during a tornado that literally flattened every single building including multi storey hotels, he is later found about 6 feet away perfectly lay down with just a cut on his head, no he should be about 4 miles away with his head through a tree. It's when everyone is found like this you just spend your time rolling your eyes as you don't see anyone as being in peril anymore and it kills the whole thing.
Das Privileg (2022)
Has no idea what it wants to be
Poor cgi, badly explained plot that was just a mess of thrown together concepts, over complicated invasion of the body snatchers cr@p fest done badly which made the 1h50 feel like 3h with pointless sections such as "random threesomes"
Don't watch this, do something better, go out, meet new people, have a poo, do ANYTHING but watch this messy headache of a film.
Brazen (2022)
So poorly made and dull I thought it was a tv show
My wife put this on and I honestly thought it was a really poor quality sunset beach style tv show and she already watched the first episode, it acts like you are supposed to know the people you see. Then I thought this is a Milano vanity project as the detective is a sub for 50 shades of grey and was shocked to see she didn't write it and it's based on a book, must be a shockingly bad book. A detective meets Milano for one day and decided to solve a murder case with her, never heard of confidentiality. We switched it off after 30-40 min, one of the worst films I've seen in years and we just got through lockdowns thanks to covid so we have seen a lot.
It's dull, it's badly acted, it makes zero sense and it's really poor quality, probably the same budget as a McDonald's happy meal.