Change Your Image
yes_jessica
Reviews
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Great show!
Although this serie is definitely not perfect I loved it! Interesting concept and loved the games. I would have rated this higher based on my favorite scenes: the first 3 games and the main characters were perfect! But some parts ruined a higher score: The VIPS were terrible, the story of the police officer did not add that much and I did not like the glass game. But overall: go watch this.
The Guilty (2021)
Interesting concept
This is an interesting concept. I have not seen the original so I cannot compare, but its interesting how one actor can keep you interested the entire movie.
Valeria (2020)
Beautiful Madrid and Spanish music with an unlikable main character
A 7 for the nice views of Madrid and great music choice. This series is a Spanish version of SATC. 4 friends and their loveproblems in a beautiful city. Storyline is not new, but it's nice to watch if you want something light and easy. Only real problem is the main character Valeria. She is not a likeble character.
Vikings (2013)
Starts of great but turns into soap
First 2-3 seasons are great with Ragnar, Lagertha, Althenstan, Rollo and Floki, but then the series get repetative and several unintresting characters are introduced. In season 4 the series looks more like a soap. I lost all interest.
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
Disappointing teen drama meets Harry Potter
A girl has magical powers of which she is not aware of. Turns out there is this whole magical world and she is one of the most powerfull fairy's and has to play an important part in a war to come. Sounds familiar right? But this is where the similarities with Harry Potter ends. Instead of a rich magical world full of details and background stories we get 'the other world'. A world that look the same as the normal world, has limited magical elements and of which we only see a small school. This world has a lot of potential but this potential wasn't used at all.
The same applies for the characters. Good looking, but without any depth and full of clichés. The main character is the worst. She is completely focussed on herself and I do not think she is likeble at all (in the final episode it gets a little bit better, but still..).
And then their is the feminism. Thumbs up for strong female characters! But where are the strong male characters in this story? The women seem to have complete control over the male characters. This doesn't have a good impact on the overall story and makes the lovestories boring.
I looked all first seasons' episodes hoping it would get better but in the end I had to conclude it was a waste of my time.
As for the comparison with the Cartoon, I used to love the Cartoon and think it is ok that they tried to make a more grownup version of the show. To bad they did not spend enough time on the details of this version and gave us an rushed storyline.
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
Favorite guilty pleasure
This TV series is my favorite guilty pleasure. Love the vampires, witches and werewolves. Great love triangle between Elena, Damon and Steven and fantastic side characters (especially Alaric, Katherine and Claus).
Although I loved the series, it should have been less seasons. There was a lot of repetion and after several seasons I got ennoyed with Elene (not much interesting, one dimensional character for a serie with so many episodes).
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Epic TV show
I absolutely love this show and happy to see it receives so much positive reviews here. I think it is one of the most undervalued TV shows. I cannot get enough of the main character Uthred. Where most series get worse with more seasons, this show just gets better and better. I definitely prefer this show over Vikings, that had a great first season but was not able to keep its story interesting.
Only 'negative' remark is that the show has a limited amount of interesting sidestories compared to other great tv shows like GoT and Spartacus.
Outlander (2014)
Loved the first 3 seasons, but didn't like season 4-5
I loved the first 3 seasons. Claire and Jaime have so much chemistry and loved the history and interesting characters. The first 3 seasons focus on the love story between Claire and Jamie which I loved. Their reunion after so many years I rewatched countless times. But after 3 seasons their love story is told and becomes slow and a little bit boring. In season 4 the show focusses on Brianna. And sorry to say this, but I don't like Brianna at all. She is annoying and I'm not interested in her and her story. Very disappointing for such a great show.
Spartacus: Blood and Sand (2010)
Best TV show ever
Just rewatched the entire series and I have to conclude: this is my ultime favorite TV series!
Together with the prequel there are 4 great seasons. Each season with it's own story to tell with interesting characters and plotlines.
Of course this show is about Spartacus and his vengeance towards the Romans, but this show contains so much more. The main characters are not 100% good or % bad. Both the Romans and the slaves are interesting and the series has several great love stories.
As mentioned by some others, the first episode is the worst by far. It just gets better and better. Throughout the show there is a lot of violence, blood, nudity and sex. Sometimes maybe to much, but there is so much more. Interesting conversations, plot twists, love, friendship, bonds and betrayal.
My personal favorites:
1. Gannicus - love this character and his storyline. The prequel about Gannicus his time at the ludus is one of the best prequels ever made.
2. Kore and Marcus Crassus - favorite love story
3. Batiatus and Lucretia - the bad guys you to still love
4. Oenomeus - very impressive character
5. Agron and Nassir - another of my favorite love stories
6. Spartacus and Marcus Crasus their smart tactics and mutual respect
7. Andy Whitfield as Spartacus in season 1.
Interesting untill the end with an impressive yet heartbreaking final episode