Change Your Image
Mills_4444
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities: The Viewing (2022)
Why this episode was amazing
Now I know a lot will disagree with me but I think this episode was something else. The story is about 4 different guests who are invited to a billionaires house for a special event. The story takes a little to get to the point of where it's going but once it does. That's when it gets to the good part. I think the last 15 minutes make this whole episode worth it from melting faces, to exploding heads, to cooking someone alive with electricity. I mean wow it was all over the place. I love how Randall just makes a simple mistake to cause it to awaken and now at the end is let out into the unknown world. Bloody brilliant and a must watch. 9/10.
Primal: Echoes of Eternity (2022)
I don't know how to feel about this ending
Well this episode definitely was a conclusion to the whole Viking arc with vidar and having the big final fight. The burning scene where he's fighting the demon and just able to survive that is unrealistic. I don't care if this show is fake a human can't survive that but I guess I have to let it slide a little cool scene. Now where to start with this ending... oh boy not only is Spear on the edge of dying Mira just decided to have intercourse with him out of nowhere. I honestly couldn't stop laughing that scene was absolutely ridiculous and killed it for me. I did not like the time jump at the end of the ep this is definitely the downfall of primal sadly.
Rick and Morty: Solaricks (2022)
R&M is Back!
With this first episode calling back to a lot of previous season it felt refreshing to be back in the golden age of the show. I think after last season this episode is showing to have similar aspects to the season 5 intro and I just hope it stays that way. I really enjoyed this as the pilot of the season and the Mr. Frundles ending is priceless. Defiantly was my favorite part of the episode as it was an unexpected but classic joke. Hell of an opener and a classic episode. This season is for sure looking promising can't wait to see more. This was a 10/10 for me as the plot was clever and had a bunch of laughs throughout it.
The Rehearsal: Pretend Daddy (2022)
A journey into learning self forgiveness
This episode was the icing on the cake. Their are so many morals this episode dives into that Nathan was able to take us on a journey I just was not expecting. The season finale was definitely the bail in the coffin for making this show a one of a kind. He has done it again for making a masterpiece but this time taking the route of a drama rather than comedy. 10/10 episode and will be a surreal 30 minute episode that will teach you things you didn't know you needed to learn. Thanks Nathan for this work of art.
Primal: The Red Mist (2022)
This episode takes you on a ride
This episode had me on the edge of my seat this show just took it to the next level this week. This ep gave me heavy samurai jack vibes. 10/10 for me.
Primal: Slave of the Scorpion (2020)
Impressive
Introducing the character Mira was a great way to add a crucial plot point to the story. This unspoken bond now between Mira and Spear will for sure be a main plot point for the next season. This series is a one of a kind and cant wait to see what they do with the next season in finding Mira.
Solar Opposites: A Very Solar Holiday Opposites Special (2021)
A Holly Jolly Christmas
This was super funny and was definitely an awesome Christmas special. Loved all the references they did in this ep. Just as good as rick and morty which is my favorite part. Great job on this one.