Change Your Image
reesiji
Reviews
The Curse of Oak Island: Worth the Weight (2024)
Regurgitating
Yet another rehash of so-called discoveries. A nice new map and a lot of half thought out theories doesn't make for an interesting show. I notice the narrator has started saying "a possible" really quickly before naming objects. There's a noticeable lack of detail in what they say. Just how much of a trace of gold in the water is "significant"? Now they're asking the geologists to say whether the trace of gold is from a source that's still there or one that has been removed. How would he know? I'd like to know if gold occurs there naturally in any concentration, but we're talking fantasy, not science here. I also wonder if Jack is as dumb or gullible as he seems.
The Perfect Storm (2000)
Ham sandwich
I have rarely seen so much ham acting in my life. George Clooney must be horrified when he looks back at the scenery chewing, over the top schmaltz. I don't know that Mr. Wahlberg is capable of anything better, so I'm not surprised at him. It might have been a lot better if the director had directed, instead of apparently just allowing the actors to do whatever they wanted. I don't know much about Wolfgang Peterson, but I'm not in any hurry to see anything else he's been involved in, Essentially a waste of time. At least you don't have to pay to see it on cable. I gather it's based on a true story. It's a shame we have to see it through this filter.
The Curse of Oak Island: Hi Ho Silver (2024)
Another show about NOTHING
I'm getting very tired of this show cherry picking pathetic so-called "finds" from all over the island, then trying to claim them as some sort of miraculous discovery. This time it was what looked like a silver knife handle. Big deal. Obviously they can't find the mythological tunnel, so they have to fill the time somehow. There's a good deal of BS in the narration. Fact checking might be a good idea. The only interesting thing, and under other circumstances it would be a major discovery in itself, is the material they have found that points to some sort of ship repair facility that was previously unknown.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Pass the ham
Surely a director can do more than let his actors mug and ham their performances. If I never see some of these people in a film again it will be no loss.
Destination Fear (2019)
Wierd people
There's something creepy about these people. I find they distract from the subjects they are supposedly investigating. Dakota is too remote and apparently not really into anything more than being on camera. I just don't find this program engaging at all. I don't want to make personal remarks, but all of them seem to have issues.
Domino Masters (2022)
Let's see the dominos
Is it too much to ask that they actually let us see the dominos fall? Reaction shots, cameras following bits and pieces of the whole setup. Just let us see the whole thing, for crying out loud.
Expedition Bigfoot (2019)
Awful!
I haven't seen so much nothing portrayed as something since I watched The Curse of Oak Island. At least this show does minimal damage to the surrounding countryside. Absolutely nothing is ever shown that would support the existence of Bigfoot. Crapola. Recently I heard a "theory" that Bigfoot might have psychic powers. Anything to explain why they have never been seen. Here it is: They haven't been seen because they don't exist.
Battleship (2012)
Better than Independence Day 2
A few odd casting choices, but a lot better than the second Independence Day in terms of script and acting. A few over the top performances, but no-one chewing the scenery.
A Greek Odyssey with Bettany Hughes (2020)
Paid holiday
Annoying. The host acts as if she's on holiday, which she probably is. I think I can see her pitching this series thinking what a great way to get an all expense paid holiday. What I don't understand is why anyone buys this series.
The Curse of Oak Island (2014)
Getting tedious
I'm getting tired of them constantly repeating so-called "finds" from previous episodes. That, and upping the ante by renaming everything is annoying. "Depositors", "money pit", "tunnels", "chambers", all hype. Call me if you actually find something.
American Boyfriends (1989)
Flop
Compared to her first film, My American Cousin, this really stank. The lead, John Wildman, must have taken acting classes between the two films, because in this one he's all "actorish" and self conscious, really ruining the film. In the first film he was natural and boyish. In this one he's a parody.