Change Your Image
krs-92202
Reviews
Cabin Connection (2022)
It was a movie
It was not a great movie and surely not a good rewatchable one. The whole love story felt forced and that is not a great thing to watch. The two leads were just okay but when you have the other characters have to force each of them to get together that did not make me root for them. It follows many of the romance movie tropes but when acted out well you barely mind seeing it. The sister was too pushy. I understand that she wanted her brother to find love again but she left a footprint on his back. The female lead looked like this was her first role. The male lead didn't brood but sulked. I wanted this movie to be one that I would come back to but alas it will not be.
Love in the Villa (2022)
It was a good watch
So many people gave negative reviews of this movie but I'm guessing that they also aren't the type to like Hallmark movies either. If I had relied on the reviews I would have passed on a nice movie. I like romantic movies and it does have some of the normal tropes but they the leads tended to gel very well. The antagonistic parts didn't last as long as people stated and the rest of the movie well makes up for it. There were some silly parts but they were good. I liked the overall feel of the movie and it is one that I would not hate watching again in the future I can't even say that for a not of Hallmark movies these days.
Moonshot (2022)
Yep.
After closing it once and walking away, I came back because no one else expressed how much this was would have been a movie on Disney. I guess because the male lead still acts like he did when he was on Disney. There were funny parts, I loved the Captain (Michelle Buteau), but not enough good parts to make this above a just average movie.
A Week in Paradise (2022)
Hmm.
Going to an island after having your heartbroken is one thing but finish what you start before starting something else. The story moved in too fast a pace for this "love" to be a thing. ONLY 10 DAYS?!?! I've seen leftovers last longer before it turned. So she was married for 10 years and in 10 days she supposedly mended a broken heart and fell in love with someone else. I just... I don't... what?! The lead male is very good looking but lusting after someone who is supposed to be an empty shell, come on! I don't think I have ever used this many exclamations in a brief review. Oh, and some of the songs chosen were not good.
Welcome to Mama's (2022)
Not the usual
Most people are looking for the normal Hallmark formula but then often those are also complaining about the storyline. There was a lot to the story which made it seem that if written differently it might have made a good series of movies. The flashbacks were what made the story different from the standard movies but those are what would cement the idea of how people could fall for each other in a few weeks time. There needed to be more storyline for the current love interests for the movie to have been great. Overall, a good watch.
The Clue to Love (2021)
Almost.
The movie followed the usual tv romance formula and it was flowing along but as usual it all comes down to the kiss. That was not a great thing to watch. He basically lunges at her face it was like seeing a pre-teen kiss. Blech! All face and no finesse. It is not one for my favorites list or as a repeat go-to watch.
Identical Love (2021)
I needed more.
I need to know what happened when they went back home. I wanted to know if his brother got punched in the face for saying something inappropriate. Would the parents say that she was better for Seth? WHAT HAPPENED NEXT???
Fishing for Love (2021)
I finished it...
And just because I did didn't mean that I liked it to the end. I have a great fondness for romantic movies but this was just basic. There was no nothing that made me want to watch it again. I'm not sure if it was the writing or the acting that made me feel this way and I wasn't expecting a blockbuster presented in a tv movie. It had all the generic tropes in these types of movies. Dancing in the kitchen while making something that is supposed to be spectacular. It had way too many almost kisses. Jumping to conclusions based off of limited information and then the revelation that what they really wanted was at home all of the time. BLECH!!!
Harvest Moon (2015)
I couldn't take it anymore.
I love to watch these types of movies but cringed every time I saw that grown-up child. I kept thinking "tay in da wind" when she was speaking. I'm glad that they came away from that over the years. Overall, I had to skip through most of it to finish it. I wouldn't watch it again if I could help it.
Finch (2021)
Great movie.
That was phenomenal movie. It had everything and brought the feels with it. I would definitely recommend this again. That robot had me laughing and made me want one.
Lights, Camera, Romance (2021)
I dunno...
I was trying to see it for what it was, since it was a Jane Austen novel, but seeing this version was a bit tough to watch. There were some cringey scenes but it was an okay movie.
Deadly Voltage (2015)
Questions, so many questions.
Why didn't they just back the truck up instead of getting out? Why is there so much scrap metal in a country town? Why were there only a few small monitors in a NATIONAL Weather Institute? Where did he get those two buckets of fluid and a electronic box with poles? Why did the boy have his leg over the metal that was crushing his arm? Why did that metal look like flimsy sheetrock? And finally, WHY DID I WATCH THIS? I was looking for a deliciously bad disaster film and I almost got it.
Love's Match (2021)
Almost.
I think that the last few minutes of a romantic movie determines whether it is a hit or a miss. This was almost a hit but the kiss was lacking the chemistry that is supposed to culminate in fireworks, figuratively or literally. Both leads were into the premise but not the romance, if that makes any sense. Overall, it was a good watch.
Just for the Summer (2020)
Well...
It was just okay. The ending kiss is always a deciding factor as to whether or not the story is good. I expected the leads to be together but I truly didn't feel the spark at the end. It will most likely be just a one time watch for me.
Colors of Love (2021)
Really?!?
I couldn't get past the horrible meet cute to care about watching the rest.
The research librarian that wears 6 inch stiletto boots and a fuzzy fur coat while driving long distance? She looked more she was going to a nightclub. I am a true fan of romantic movies but this one was hard to even get started.
A Love to Remember (2021)
I couldn't make it.
It is very rare that I don't finish movies generally and even more so when it is a romantic movie. There was so much about the storyline that I was verbally angry about (Why was there a food tray in front of a person just coming out of a coma?, Why didn't anyone question why they weren't living together?) I continually paused it to do other things rather than watch this contrite crap of a movie. I couldn't stand the female lead character. She was ditzy and did made me angry more than sympathetic to her plight. I just had to quit watching it to calm my blood pressure.
Eat, Drink & Be Married (2019)
I tried.
I really wanted to like this and I tried. I was looking for this movie for quite some time because the preview looked appealing. The male lead wasn't very good and seldomly blinked which was quite off-putting. Some of the dialogue just didn't make sense. How can she make such claims on his character as "always" being deceitful when she's known him for two weeks? Overall, it was okay at best.
Fit for a Prince (2021)
Ugh!
This is the lowest that I have ever given a Hallmark movie. It left far too much to be desired. The whole fashion this made me upset. I love formal dresses and those garbage dresses looked off the rack. I wasn't even interested in the final kiss. The characters didn't gel and it just looked like it needed a rewrite or a new director. I look forward to Hallmark movies but this one... UGH!
Romance Retreat (2019)
Saw it twice.
It was very good. I liked both of the leads. It is always a problem for me when I see Amy Schull, I automatically think of Jodie Sawyer. But I digress, I thought the movie's plot was well done. There were a few production issues that I had. She was stuck into a closet and charged a ridiculous amount for it. That felt like a code violation. Aside from that, it was a good movie.
Harvest Love (2017)
Good watch
A Hallmark movie is supposed to be 'feel good.' I found this one was just that. Both leads played their parts well. I don't know what others are looking for with Hallmark. There are no explosions and car chases in these movies but they are in others that maybe they should be watching. I was skeptical because the character had a kid but the boy was very believable.
Stars Fell on Alabama (2021)
Watched it twice.
Liked I stated, I watched it twice so it wasn't bad. The worst bit, that I skipped over the second time, was the long drawn out speech that the lead male blabbed on. Actually the whole end of the movie needed a rewrite. Aside that it deserves to be watched.
It Was Always You (2021)
Tyler Hynes
What can I say? Tyler Hynes always makes me believe his characters when I see him in Hallmark movies. And so it happened again. The movie was okay overall. The brother was a pill and Erin Krakow's wig has been mentioned in other reviews. It wasn't the best but I see what they were trying to do.
The Sweeter Side of Life (2013)
Screech Monkey
Why was she always screaming and it wasn't a normal scream it was screechy and annoying. The lead actress was vapid and seemed to come back down to earth very quickly. I didn't love it but at times I hated it. I saw it to the end and will chalk it up to another Hallmark movie that will not be on my repeat list.
Under the Autumn Moon (2018)
Good stuff.
I really liked this one. The actors played their parts very well. The people who complain about Hallmark movies being the same should maybe stop watching Hallmark movies. I think that most movies have the same formula when it gets down to it. It really depends on if you believe the characters are real. It was good stuff.
Cooking with Love (2018)
Really good one.
This was a great Hallmark movie. The lead actors had a great chemistry. I saw the oddity of the eyebrow thing with the lead actress but is was not worth further notice once the story pulls you in. Bravo.