Change Your Image
Buttercupsnroses
Reviews
Sweet Sunshine (2020)
I really enjoyed this movie!
This was a sweet story with fabulous music and definitely passable acting. I felt that the story felt a little rushed, as things that would normally take a fair amount of time, like jumping to stardom or developing a relationship, seemed to happen in the blink of an eye. I would have been happier leaving the religious stuff out, like saying grace, but this was not heavy handed at all, so it was okay. I liked that the manager wasn't portrayed as a user, and the main characters did seem to have integrity. I like romances and down home type movies, and this one did a good job of providing both...
Don't Make Me Go (2022)
I loved it!
I loved this movie, and was thinking about it long after it was over. I read that someone said it was a road trip movie like many they had seen before, but this is really only true in that it is a road trip movie. The acting was fabulous, the characters were good human beings who had foibles, the relationship and chemistry between the father and daughter was incredible, and the story line was engaging with a bit of a twist at the end. It is a story about a well raised teenager and a single father who has just learned he has a fatal tumour. They have to navigate the waters of adolescent turbulence and parental watchfulness against a backdrop of going on the typical adventurous road trip that you have seen in other movies. It is fundamentally different than other movies, though, and it is poignant and nuanced. You will like most of the characters in spite of their foibles. I highly recommend it.
Elephant Song (2014)
Could have made it an 8
This is a solid, really well acted film that requires you to pay attention if you are to find out the whole story. I find myself looking up what others wrote about it, the day after I saw it, and it is really to the film's credit that I am still thinking about it the following day. I have read reviews (not all of them here) that have erroneous information in them, particularly the reviews that are not all that great. It doesn't spell everything out for you, so if you're texting or making popcorn while you're watching it, you are going to miss something. I really liked it, but I found it sad and mournful, and wanting there to be a happy ending for the characters in the end. I recommend it if you don't need constant action to hold your attention.
Palm Springs (2020)
It was pretty good
Everyone I know absolutely *loved* this movie, but, to be honest, I spent the first hour barely engaged and really not liking it much. It got better as it went along, though, and I liked it by the end. Still don't understand why everyone else loves it so much, though. We're all different, I guess.
Sylvie's Love (2020)
A wonderful love story!
I love a good love story, and this one really delivered! The storyline draws you in, and never lets you go. I thoroughly recommend it!
Scattered (2020)
Sweet!
Such a sweet little story, well shot. A very relatable storyline, and well acted.