Change Your Image
pskynk
Reviews
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
I want to start something
... I am a 48 year old female, living in Central Europe. This is what I want to start... because I always wonder what the background of those who rate something is.
As for this series: What catches me is how real it is, how easily this can happen and has happened. And is actually happening right now in some parts of the world.
Combine the Third Reich, North Korea and IS - that's what you get.
I have yet to read the book, but the TV adaption is haunting and not for the faint hearted, and I am assuming it transports what the book was about.
I was not sure if I should give it a 9 or a 10. A 9 for unnecessary lengths (I fast forwarded some scenes), a 10 for the actors and the message it tells.
I went for 10 as this should be a warning for all of us and a reminder how things were, are and could become. Just depending on where you live.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Slow but deep
If you expect loads of action, this movie is probably not for you.
I was hooked from the start, anyway. The acting, the images, the mood, the music... all fit together well.
Good start, good ending. Never too unreal or silly.
Lost in Space (2018)
Ummm...
So it's -60, everything freezes instantly, but no one is wearing a hat? Was so looking forward to this, but it's so illogical, I have to stop.
Exposed to such cold, ears, nose and face would freeze and they would get frostbite. At least their noses would be red, but I guess nice and warm studio air does not have this effect ;-).
V síti (2020)
Excellent documentary!
I watched it because of the rating (at the time 8.1). The rating should be 10.
This is a down to earth, well done documentary without drama. Just the truth and very shocking, especially towards the end.
Recommended for everyone (mind the trigger warning, though), but especially for parents.
Swedish Dicks (2016)
Hilarious! :-)
I love this show. It combines American and European humor perfectly and is just the right thing to watch whenever you feel down or if you want to be entertained after a long day.
Imperium (2016)
Very good acting and topic, storyline mediocre
I give this movie a 7/10. I really enjoyed watching it as I am very interested in the topic. The scenes depicted seem realistic, and the actors are very good. Radcliffe does the worry face expression a bit too much, but he does a good job.
A bit more twists and turns and Imperium could be a 10/10.
Kajillionaire (2020)
If you like complex movies, you will like this one
This is not a movie with a simple plot. It is more like a play... there are several layers, combined with a powerful soundtrack and strong images.
The 1 star ratings? Just people used to clear, strong, fast-paced movies. Nothing wrong with that. I often like those movies. Movies that are light and lively like a Californian Chardonnay.
Kajillionaire is more like a Sauternes you enjoy after a long walk in a small town in France looking at the ocean with a salty breeze, thinking about what life is all about.
Les derniers jours du monde (2009)
2009 - watch it in 2021... eye opening piece of art!
Don't expect logic or a simple plot. Live this movie, enjoy the emotions and feel the despair (although it's well hidden behind a romance)... for American viewers: enjoy the French openness and naked truth.
This movie is very underrated, maybe because it is not a blockbuster movie but a piece of art.
Maybe watch the 2021 news first then move on to this... well?
Den skyldige (2018)
You think: oh, good... then: OMG.
It's different. It's like an excellent audio book thriller. Can't say any more without spoilers. Just a warning: not suitable for parents with small kids.