Change Your Image
cgordon3-1
Reviews
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
A great Movie experience, but not a perfect movie.
I'll say this first, I think this movie is really great, and I will probably go see it again. Having said that, there are a lot of things that Cameron chooses not to engage in with this story. 1. In the time between A1 and A2, did they do nothing to prepare for the Sky People return. Jake Sully surely knew they were coming back, yet they all seemed caught off guard when it happened. 2. Jake's first thought is to run. Not send the kids off somewhere, but to run with the whole family seems like wishful thinking i his part that they wouldn't chase him down. 3. Cameron ignored the larger fight that encompassed A1 to focus on the revenge theme which is much smaller, and really probably is a distraction from the bigger fact that when the Humans come back, they aren't coming back to be nice this time. Pandoran Global War is the likely reality, and we just gloss over that completely. I'm really interested to see where A3-5 take the story line.
Suits (2011)
The Best Version of this show include both Specter and Ross
I'm watching this show after it's run, and I burned through Seasons 1-7 in typical binge fashion. Then I got to Season 8, and lost some steam. I read some reviews and skipped ahead to when Mike Ross came back in Season 9. The magic was back. I would say that this show probably should have treated Season 8 as it's last Season, and convinced Patrick Adams to move in and out like Jessica did when she left the show. Season 8 was a good season if you didn't know about the chemistry between Spector and Ross. To me that was the cornerstone of the show, and I say that even as I truly like all the other other actors.
Moon Knight (2022)
I'm new to the character MoonKnight
So far I am very intrigued by the first episode. As usual, the MCU does a good job putting these shows on-screen. I'm ready to learn more. I expect to become a fan as we move through each episode. Mostly I am curious as to how he will fit in with the rest of the MCU.
Dune (2021)
Worth it to watch in IMAX
Went to watch this movie with some hesitation. Timothy Chalamet was an unknown for me going into this film. He 100% handled himself fantastically. The storyline itself did tend to drag on sometimes, a product of making this two films I think, but the cinematography was amazing, the acting was good, and the action sequences hold their own for sure. 100% recommended this movie and can't wait for part 2z.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Armageddon 2.0
Movie has great special effects, and a fantastic cast. It plays fast and loose with some of the movie logic, and cuts the character building to a minimum, but very much an enjoyable, yet due to the short comings, ultimately forgettable movie.
Aniara (2018)
Good movie overall.
I was impressed with how this movie dealt with the issue of 'Lost in Space'. Getting past the whole idea of no radio communications etc... the crew and passengers find themselves effective on an island. Kind of like the movie passengers...with less optimism and less budget. Overall I think the characters were well written, and nothing really felt contrived.
Sea Patrol (2007)
I fell bad for Australia if this is even a little representative of its Military
I watch this show, and I want to like it, but the constant incompetence of the crew is staggering. Maybe I'm missing the point of the show to be more like Soap Opera than not, but it is hard to see a Military Boarding party armed with only pistols and shotguns (Apparently on purpose) constantly going against criminals armed with Automatic Weapons. I mean, are Auto Weaposn banned in the Australian Military or something? I just don't get it. Along with many other things that just don't make sense to me.