Change Your Image
Southkaos
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Strappare lungo i bordi (2021)
Emotional rollercoaster
Loved this short series, it makes you laugh, it makes you remember some feelings you had while growing up and it makes you cry in the end. The duration of the episodes and the series is perfect.
Le Comte de Monte Cristo (1998)
Spectacular adaptation
Everything is perfect in the movie, the interpretation of Depardieu is phenomenal.
Diego Maradona (2019)
Epic
Maradona's history seems to have taken out from a top selling book. Breathtaking, epic, human.
The documentary has been directed in a wonderful way, it seems you are parachuted in the 80s living the football dream.
Also the soundtrack is amazing.
Good Bye Lenin! (2003)
A classic
I remember watching the movie at the cinema when it came out and I was moved by it.
The movie touches several different topics, a family drama, huge political changes, the freedom and dreams of youth, etc. in an almost perfect way.
Il cacciatore (2018)
Mafia series from the eyes of prosecutors
Very nice series on historical events which tells the ups and downs of the magistrates who captured the most infamous mafia criminals in Sicily.
Good interpretation from the actors, nice story, nice photography.
It makes you love the role of magistrates and prosecutors!
Into the Wild (2007)
Who hasn't been there?
I watched this movie when it came out it hit me hardly; I was the same age of Chris and I was an idealistic graduate searching happiness away from large cities too.
13 years down the line, I watched it again and I captured other nuances I didn't notice the first time. The family, the old man, the friends we all met along our journeys... happiness is real only when shared, isn't it true?
Great interpretation by Emile Hirsch and the rest of the cast, awesome soundtrack, nice narration of the story.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Nice movie
Nice movie, good story, good acting.
I would recommend it
Shutter Island (2010)
Watch it over and over and over...
... to capture all the hidden details inside this movie.
Masterpiece.
Class acting by DeCaprio, Kingsley and Ruffalo, each one of them is absolutely phenomenal.
Scorsese direction is also clearly visible and it doesn't disappoint, even the usage of the music is something which belongs to him.
The Ripper (2020)
Good until the last episode
The series builds suspense and curiosity over time, I found particularly nice the way they put together murders, investigation leads and peach character (witnesses to policemen).
I also like the way they describe a different era in the UK.
The last episode is a bit disappointing; it moves away from the story and it derails into something different.
Jurassic Park (1993)
A Spielberg classic
Overall, this is an entertaining movie (chapeau to Spielberg).
I remember when it came out to cinemas, it was mind blowing. However, I think it cannot be considered a top notch movie nowadays because some of the special effects are a bit outdated now and they don't give the same thrill as before.
The story is simple and effective, acting and characters are okay, nothing memorable in terms of dialogues.
Dark (2017)
Best tv sci-Fi tv series ever
This highly addictive show has everything you look for in a tv series: mind blowing story, interesting characters and great soundtrack.
The direction is also very good way, despite the story takes intricate twists at times, it manages to keep you staring at the screen all the time.
Finally, also dialogues are top notch: I still remember few of them after years.
Midsommar (2019)
Weird
I don't give a lower rating just because the story is decent until the human sacrifices; after that, it's a long way down of surreal (and pretty pointless) things.
Ready Player One (2018)
Ok movie
Ok story, even though I don't feel it left any mark on me with anything (dialogues, photography or acting).
The movie keeps you entertained as there is quite a lot of action, but I wouldn't watch it again.
Host (2020)
Original and scary
The story is very simple, a group of friends trying to organise a virtual seance.
Nevertheless, the movie is original because everything unfolds through a VC where we see all participants chatting and the going through scary things. This element gives to the whole movie more authenticity and it makes everything real
A must see for those who like horror movies or those who like to see something different.
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
A story story of moder day crime beautifully told
Gripping series beautifully directed by Stefano Sollima - It's not easy to tell so many different interconnected stories on a drug shipment going from Mexcio to Calabria and passing through three different continents, but the director did a brilliant job.
In addition, the photography of this series is simply outstanding - whether it's Calabria, Monterrey, Africa or the middle of the ocean, you feel immersed into the context and can feel different emotions (adventure, fear or relief).
Finally, each character is so interesting that it could have easily been the main protagonist of this series, especially because actors did an amazing job portraying all the series characters.
Recommended.
Freaks (2018)
Interesting story beautifully told
The story unfolds very nicely and keeps the viewer staring at the screen the whole time; each scene there is something happening, either a particular to grasp (e.g. birds stuck in the sky) or some broader fundamental questions (e.g. is Chloe's father paranoid or is there something else?)
I also liked the way characters superpowers were unvealed and used, it's not the usual bloating of special effects and super hero non-sense.
Chronicle (2012)
Just okay
The story per se is not bad, but it takes ages to take off. As a consequence, I found really enjoyable only the second half ot he movie, when the struggle between the main character's personality and his superpower started to generate destructive consequences.
Any other aspect of the movie - the acting, the soundtrack, etc. - is just okay, nothing memorable.
Suburra - La serie (2017)
Decent tv series
The plot is quite interesting as it shows all the intricacies of modern day crime in a city like Rome, where thugs, old style criminality and politics all come together and fight to get a slice of the pie.
The main characters are shaped very nicely, I like both Aureliano and Spadino as well as Samurai, the main antagonist of the series. Good acting from the cast, all of them do decent a decent job.
I still have mixed feelings vs season 3; I think it's not at the height of the previous two and it feels like it was hastily put together to hit the release of the season.
Nice soundtrack as well as the aerial view of Rome throughout the series.
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966)
Masterpiece
This is one of those movies you can watch over and over and over.
The plot builds around the individual stories of the three main characters, Blonde (the good), Tuco (the ugly) and Angel face (the bad).
As the story unfolds, we can grasp the different inner values of each character by looking at the way they act; at the same time, we can also see the many similarities they have (e.g. they are all selfish and opportunistic people). The result is that each character is textured and has a lot of depth.
Acting is superb, each one of the actors could have been the main character in this movie. Dialogues are also brilliant, I bet every movie enthusiast remembers at least on passage from this movie (my favourite- '...there's two kinds of people, my friend: Those with loaded guns and those who dig. You dig.')
The footprint of Sergio Leone is also impressive as the movie still manages to entertain us after 50+ years.
Soundtrack is also absolutely amazing.
Masterpiece.
Vuelven (2017)
Nice movie
The story is pretty nice as it combines the grim reality of some kids in Mexico with some super natural elements. I liked all kids characters as well as some of the dialogues.
Tumbbad (2018)
Worth watching it
Not a 5 star movie, but definitely a nice movie to watch.
The story is nice, original and it finely blends mistery and horror elements.
Characters are nice and they are developed quite pleasantly throughout the story. The acting is good, while dialogues are okay (nothing got stuck in my head after watching the movie).
The ending is not bad, but nothing mindblowing; I was expecting it to happen.