Change Your Image
davidoffg
Reviews
Hit-Monkey (2021)
Such a creeper...A must watch...
Tuned out on episode one countless times..but once I dived...there was no going back...needs a part 2 and then a full fledged movie...no more, no less... Marvel make it happen pls...ASAP...fits right in and could surpass Deadpool imo...so much left to unlock..Loved it...
Message Man (2018)
For action Junkies...
If you like a Scott adkins style movie and just want a bit of Arnie/Stallone style in Asia.... Just go for it..have some snacks and it'll leave you ready for a nap or your main event...Bigger budgets don't even relay some of the messages in this and I'll definitely watch a worse part 2 if there is one.....main actor needs more roles for sure...
Boiling Point (2021)
The root of film still exists..a must watch
This is the true art of film...no MCU style budget or 6 month shooting/promotion or fanfare..just a pure story told incredibly well with great performances.a rarity nowadays and would love to see more of it so I hope Stephen and his company get there just rewards and provide more of this...EXCELLENT IMO...
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Cult classic in the making...
I grew up on what I call proper horror and this is an excellent attempt..
No frills..Just edge of your seat and nice simple unravelling..
Excellent acting and pace...
Just watch it tbh...
The Tomorrow War (2021)
If you like Sci-fi...you can't be angry at this..Good cast, excellent effects and at least plausible storyline...
You'll be entertained..that's for sure.
Given the look of the budget...it could a been a teeny bit better but it was a great watch and one that can easily be watched again over the years..
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Pure Entertainment, smooth storyline, A1 production...
If your here just go and watch it already. You wont regret..
Lucifer (2016)
If you've followed this show from the start..Season 5 is just a Lucifer dream..
So grateful that they split the 'final season' in to 2...but even more happy that it looks like it will continue..
Just pure joy and Luciferness....well done to the cast and production...
Lion (2016)
These kind of movies are rare for a reason...the story and the execution here cannot be for everybody...
But guess what, the film doesn't give you a choice in the matter because it speaks to everyone about what we assume and take for granted on a daily basis, that we really shouldn't..this film asks you to look at yourself in the mirror and say who you are... and if your not happy with something, no matter what it is...TRY....you never done or seen it before...TRY...
This movie will never be a waste of time if you have good in your heart so if this is you and your reading this...just press play and make sure you've got some food (standard rule tbh)
Shadow and Bone (2021)
It's Highly watchable and honestly don't waste any time reading reviews..just go watch it...
I feel an extra 2 episodes would have done more justice and that's the only reason I gave a 7...
Mortal Kombat (2021)
I hope the day comes that I'll be alive and see Mortal Kombat done justice.....I thought this might be it but it's simply not.
I was waiting for one moment at least to be epic or iconic and it never came.
It's a decent setup/origin story for another movie like actually seeing the characters like Jonny Cage actually be Jonny Cage and the same for a lot of the characters.
I might have expected too much but I doubt it...could have been better.
Them (2021)
Go in Easy and enjoy the binge...
It has a really smooth combination of Horror, Psycho-drama, Historic re-telling and Suspense coupled with plain shock value that to me just seemed like a reminder of the Human struggle...It's not for the faint hearted and the screenplay and acting are of the utmost quality.
The story can throw you but I found it easy enough to follow and tbh, if they can build on this and not suffer season 2 blues then this show can go on to be a real cult classic...Enjoy!
Palmer (2021)
Just beautiful...and a reminder of what we are all capable of...
If you don't shed a tear at least twice...I hope you find a Palmer or a Sam in your life. If you want to watch an authentic movie and story...don't delay or doubt like I did...Dive in...and do better...We all can.