Change Your Image
ctina1973
Reviews
In the Heights (2021)
Don't miss the end credits scene.
Yes, it's a little long but I loved it. I've only seen the stage version via the internet but have listened to the soundtrack quite a bit and I'm a salsa fan in general. The music in this is so good, I was moving along with half the movie. I was sad the piragua story didn't get its resolution so I'm glad I was listening to the credits while playing in my phone or I'd have missed the end button.
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018)
Mixed feelings.
Okay, it was nowhere near as good as the original but I would watch it again. The bad is that it tried too hard and was missing much of the charm that made the first one so enjoyable. I missed the Greek Chorus/villagers that brought things together and the songs didn't seem as organic to the story this time, some felt shoehorned in but some were pretty good. The plot was very simple and a bit heavy handed, but the payoff did make me and my friend ugly cry. If you don't see it in the theater it's definitely worth renting.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Come on y'all, it's not that bad.
Yes, I wish Hollywood could come up with more original stuff instead of rebooting everything, but this wasn't terrible. The original movie was great but if you can put that aside, this was cute. One of these reviews said something about the stereotype of angry black woman and I disagree. Leslie Jones used to come across to me as just yelling all the time but I've come to love her and she can be dang funny! She was good in this and I hope she starts doing more than SNL. This film is a solid medium. Not great, not terrible. Great cast, but underutilized.