Change Your Image
billygoonerbays-74727
Reviews
Goodfellas (1990)
Good but slightly overrated
If you love this film fair enough . But personally I struggled to connect with the film's story and it's characters . So this is a film I respect more than I enjoyed .
Old (2021)
Ok
Look it's not going to be one to be remembered but it still was watchable.. acting not that great and it is very clear that their was a budget issue here for this film .. could of been executed a hell of a lot better .. wait till this one comes to our tv screens.
The Forever Purge (2021)
Entertaining
By no means the strongest purge movie but it sure does hold up well and is a good addition to the franchise. The cast did really well and I like the idea of people going against the idea of the purge only being one night a year as it adds suspension and makes you wonder if their will be another purge movie .
The Revenant (2015)
One to be remembered
Now this is a film I will remember for a long time. Stunning acting from Leo and Tom Hardy. The scenery in this film was stunning and brilliant cinematography. Good script too . What is their not to like about this breathtaking movie !
Yes Man (2008)
Good fun
A very fun enjoyable Jim Carrey film. Give it a go
Quantum of Solace (2008)
Not the best but still watchable
Got nothing on all the other Daniel Craig bond movies but still watchable and to be enjoyed
Spectre (2015)
Why all the hate ?
Yet another outstanding bond movie . Daniel Craig will be missed.
Skyfall (2012)
Loved it!
Best Bond villain ever ! And the writing for Skyfall was spot on.
Casino Royale (2006)
Classic Bond
A superb introduction for Daniel Craig . He will be missed.
Zodiac (2007)
Highly recommend!
Brilliant film about the zodiac killer. Just watch you won't regret it.
Get Out (2017)
A classic in years to come.
Love this from Jordan Peele. A film easily to be rewatched without hesitation and I feel jealous for anyone who gets to see this for the first time. Enjoy
Sinister (2012)
Now this is more like it.
Most horror movies are trashy, no thought into the writing but this is an exception. Keeps the viewer guessing throughout with some actual jump scares that you don't see coming. Also credit to Ethan hawke in this movie 🙌
Hush (2016)
Underrated
Great for a Netflix film ! Full of suspense and edge of the seat stuff. Give it a go .
Alien (1979)
A classic !
Not many films are actually scary but this is one of them. Brilliant acting from Sigourney weaver (Ellen ripley) throughout and a must see !
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Masterpiece
Anthony Hopkins with one of the stand out performances in movie history ! If you haven't already seen this where have you been ?
Joker (2019)
Dark but brilliant
Todd Phillips take a bow . A superb story of how the Joker became the Joker. It's a cruel world out their and Joaquin absolutely brilliant performance as Arthur/joker.
Jaws (1975)
Absolute classic
One of the all time great movies. Cast is brilliant acting superb and some memorable quotes throughout the film . Also a special mention to the brilliant story telling from Quint (Robert Shaw) about his experience and horrors from the Indianapolis , brilliant scene that sticks with you .
Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
John Candy + Steve Martin the perfect duo
Absolutely love this film funny and sad at times . One of those films that I can never get tired of , if you have not yet seen please do !
Better Call Saul (2015)
More than just a spin off
So good !! For me it matches breaking bad. As the seasons goes by the better it gets . A MUST WATCH !
Breaking Bad (2008)
The best series ever !
The best series ever ! Is their much more to say ?
The Hangover (2009)
Brilliant!
Only downside . We need more of chow !!! But apart from that never ending humour loved it