Change Your Image
jrizzo-26422
Reviews
Night Swim (2024)
The more negative reviews, the better the movie
My philosophy for awhile has been if IMDb has a lot of positive reviews then the movie is usually awful, and vice versa. Same case with this movie. Tons of bad reviews so I knew it would be acceptable and I was right. This movie is by no means winning any awards but I thought it was pretty decent. None of the characters flat out annoyed me and I do think the acting was decent. Sure the jump scares were expected but that doesn't mean they were bad and there wasn't a lot of them. I wouldn't pay money to see it in a theater, but if you're looking for a movie one night to watch, I'd say throw it on. I liked it. FYI to save people trouble like I wish did me; the cat dies but you see nothing at all. Also, the demon or whatever it is is pretty decently creepy looking. It wasn't an over the top movie or a bad one. I would watch again if I showed someone it. Okay that's my deal.
Possession (1981)
Another arthouse disaster
I am SO sick of pretentious people watching absolute garbage like this and talking about how "deep and beautiful and haunting" it is. This and all those movies are flat out ABSURD. If someone makes an obscure film where the acting/script/plot all seem like a meth induced psychosis people will line up to be like OMG AMAZING 10/10. If you are a normal person who just genuinely enjoys watching movies that aren't mumbled up vomit trash then don't waste your time on this. The only good foreign movies are Japanese. Also the main girl gives the exact same annoying screaming dramatic performance as Shelly in The Shining. Very annoying waste of time.
Never Back Down (2008)
I watch this movie dauly
A lot of people on here are really angry about a teenage fight movie. It's really not that serious guys. I don't think they were going for the academy award here with a deep plot and twists and turns. It's a cute movie with cool fight scenes, I watch it daily as a comfort movie. No one is trying to say the fighting is 100% accurate or realistic again it's a MOVIE. The reviews here are so dramatic. If you're just chilling around and want to watch something cool then go for it, I also thing the soundtrack is dope. And for the record can gigabit (spelling) actually has a black belt in MMA so everyone talking about how fake all the moves are should research more.
You'll Never Find Me (2023)
Dude this movie sucked
Idk where all these amazing reviews are coming from. Everyone trying to be all art housey and deep. The movie was so wack. First off 3/4 of the movie was this man NONSTOP babbling all emo with stupid metaphors and weird stuff trying to slow burn you, then it seems like a super simple criminal minds episode....then the last quarter made NO sense it was like a fever dream with a lot of lights and sounds and confusion. Very bad it's a no for me, dawg.
Apparently I have to keep writing until there's 600 letters so; bad, lame, wack, overdone, stupid movie. However dudes acting is good so that's one plus.
Srpski film (2010)
Rate for disturbing or good???
So on the disturbing scale this should be a 100. Poll any person in the world what they think the most disturbing movie ever made is and I promise this will be their answer.
It is BRUTAL and I've seen everythingggggg.
There's should be ALOT of warnings on this movie and quite frankly there's no real storyline to have "spoilers" it's not like you're gonna be like "omg I wish no one told me about the child rape !!!! What a spoiler" this movie is BANNED in many countries and in almost every version you find 18 mins will be cut from it. Idc if people think this is a spoiler I think it's really important to know; there is a scene with newborn rape. It's exactly what it sounds like amongst other GRAPHIC child rapes. If your goal is to watch the most disturbing movies ever made or to challenge yourself to see if you can then this is the movie for you. If you're just looking to find something scary or gorey then please turn back now. It's not about gore or vile or any of that it's about the absolute sheer shock an nausea from seeing the things I mentioned above amongst others. Please heed my warning.
Wolf Creek (2005)
Snore fest
I'm not sure how people are writing good reviews or reviews talking about gore bc this was neither. I've seen almost every gorey movie out there. First of all you can skip the first 50mins of the movie is wear on everything nothing happens it's just the 3 friends partying. They finally meet the crazy dude that long into the movie. After that it's soooo quick the movie and it's like 3 parts for each person and barely anything happens to them (don't get me wrong it's not rainbows) but it's nothing wild maybe 3/10 gorey. But it's so quick. Then it just ends. Boring and waste of time.nothing happens!!!!!!
Infinity Pool (2023)
Another one of these movies
Here we go again; arthouse movie trying to send out some sort of message? Literally NOTHING but weird music weird lighting weird camera angles weird dialogue. Absolutely nothing significant or worth wasting 2 HOURS !!! And the end scene like I have no words. I'm sooooo tired of these movies trying to be deeply and artsy and disturbing when they're just really bad and the only people who like them are film students and wackos. If you have even one brain cell in your mind you will be mad you wasted time in this too. It's sad bc Alexander skarsgaard is a great actor and deserved more than this. Don't waste your time.
Resurrection (2022)
You will only like this if you UNDERSTAND abuse
I am seeing so many negative reviews on here about this movie and it breaks my heart because it's just uneducated and misinformed people on what abuse is. Abuse is not just hitting someone. Mental abuse and emotional abuse is sometimes even worse. I'm a huge horror fan love gore love all that but this movie scared me and disturbed me so much. Watching someone breaking a person apart till there's nothing left, seeing pure evil like that is incomparable. Please don't watch this if you cannot grasp how psychological abuse works because you won't understand it and will hate it. If you do understand it however be prepared to feel so sad and so gutted and I would say definitely could be triggering to people who have gone through it !
The Menu (2022)
Give me a damn break with these movies
Everyone on here is probably talking about how deep and artistic this movie was and blahblahblah I'm so sick of people jumping on this art house I'm so edgy and deep bandwagon. This movie was weird and made no sense. I got a few good chuckles though out of it which was the only positive side and who doesn't love Voldemort. Didn't feel anything for any of the characters at all just a weird mess of nothing. Trying to disguise itself as something cool. If you're bored maybe throw it on but def don't pay any money for this. The acting was good im just not sure why they would choose to be in this movie though.
Silent Night (2021)
Horrible
This movie was literally garbage. NOT funny NOT scary. Literally an hour and half of f*ing BORINGGG crap and then the end was just really sad. All of it was pointless and a waste of time. Please don't believe the hype. I have nooooo idea how people are rating this movie 9/10 and 10/10 they must be drunk or paid by the director or production company. All unlikeable characters as well except for art the only one with a sliver of a brain. Never trust the government by the way. Everyone should know that but of course Covid has proved that people aren't smart. Save yourself the time and watch something else.
Barbarian (2022)
Extremely sad
I swear to god people on this site just rate really bad movies high stars bc they like the "aesthetic" give me a break. This movie was like 3 mini episodes stitched together and was reallllly sad like I actually felt horrible for who the villain is supposed to be like honestly poor thing. Not scary just like confusing in the beginning then creeped out in the middle then just really sad at the end. I wouldn't suggest wasting your time on this one. I know it's supposed to be a whole power to women type thing but it's really not. I'm disappointed too bc skarsgard usually makes pretty good movies!
Halloween Ends (2022)
DONT DO IT
As someone who has hated all the new ones because they destroyed Michaels integrity mission and his rules I can honestly say that I would rewatch all the new garbage a million times over rather than rewatch this one EVER again. It is sooooo bizarre and weird and makes 0 sense. It's like Michael is passing the torch to some weirdo rando wackjob and there are weird twilight type love scenes it's like a teenage novella mixed with some weird brotherhood btwn this dude and Michael ? Dude just don't do it it's really absurd and that's without all the smaller things that make 0 sense. God I wish I could sue the people who made this movie for just genuinely making garbage. It's just so weird I don't know what else to even say.
Spoorloos (1988)
Ignore the high stars!!
This was THE slowest most boring movie I ever watched. I literally watched it for 45 mins and was like I can't do this anymore and fast forwarded to the end to see what happened. What a shock the end was drawn out and boring too. You don't even find out details of what happened???????
I have noooooooo idea how this movie has high reviews and all these art nerds are like SO RIVETING SO HAUNTING SO VIVID AMAZING......the only thing that was haunting was how much time I wasted watching this snooze fest. If you aren't a pretentious film student do not waste a minute of your time like I did!!!!!!!
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Such an important movie
It touched on such important issues without it being just a mush of meaningless words.
Made me feel so many feelings deeply and broke my heart multiple times.
If your a dude or a chick regardless check it out and learn from it pleaseeee learn.
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Movie and book are like 98% similar !!
If you like the book you'll like the movie!! So happy it was the same and not a whole rewrite. Cast was beautifully picked for the roles too!
Very good !!
Dopesick (2021)
So highly disturbing and IMPORTANT
This show was incredible. As a substance abuse counselor I can tell you besides this being based on the true case of Purdue pharma and the opioid crisis, the portrayal of the addiction spiral is so accurate and bone chilling. It's hard to sleep or trust in any part of humanity after seeing this. It's SO important to watch this please please please educate yourselves and watch this!!
Suspiria (2018)
Stop trying to be artsy already
Everyone on here giving this crap a high rating is just trying to be some artsy ass weirdo
This movie was GARBAGE stop trying to be bougie. It made no sense and was just a bunch of naked "ballerinas" and some weird rituals that made no sense w a soundtrack that didn't match crap.
Maid (2021)
All the low stars are from people who have never been abused ever
I'm specifically making a verbal review on this because the negative comments have gotten me BEYOND pissed off. Everyone on here saying she's making stupid decisions, not appreciating gifts, went back to her abuser, doesn't love her daughter....like what are you people even saying!! This show is as real as it gets man. Abuse victims do literally all these things because most of them came from a cycle of abuse so it's all they know, some are horrified, some know they can't make it out there financially alone or some don't know if they can but don't want to find it because it could be catastrophic. A victim isn't in this black or white bubble everything is in a shade of gray. This is the realest show I've ever seen and it's beautiful and powerful and amazing. And don't EVER question someone's love for their child because they choose to stay or go back to their abuser. That's just disgusting. If this topic means something to you and you're not ignorant then please watch !!
Malignant (2021)
Love James wan but so disappointed
I've waited monthssss for this movie to come out. James wan is my favorite horror director and I love annabelle Wallis...but this movie was just bad. Bad acting, bad script, stupid stupid characters, so many plot holes and just weird things that make no sense. It was not horror at all more like sci fi mixed with drama and a lifetime movie?? I get he was trying to go for something fresh than the same old horror movie but it just didn't hit it for me. He usually doesn't have cheap jump scares either in his movies but this one def did.
Best part of the movie was Zoe bell cameo.
Sorry man but you disappointed me with this one :(
The Machinist (2004)
How lame
I thought this was gonna be sooo superb by these reviews clearly no one knows a good movie anymore. I sat here wondering so many things waiting for it all to unfold into something cool and it unfolded into such a boring already done ending and all my questions I had for all these weird things he was doing had one stupid answer; they're symbolic....waste of my time such a shame bc Christian bale is a great actor.
The Canal (2014)
Okay horror but really depressing
The movie had me glued for a good while cause a lot was going on and I wanted to uncover what was happening however it was really depressing seeing what this cute little kid was being dragged through for 3/4 of the movie. If things with kids and babies bums you out I wouldn't suggest watching.
Also when the plot unfolded I just wasn't grasping it fully it was confusing. If sad stuff with kids and babies doesn't bother you and you're bored one day then it's a decent one to throw on.
Arsenal (2017)
True nic cage fans will LOVE
I am so sick of everyone not understanding nic cage. NONE of these ridiculous over the top roles in movies are supposed to be taken seriously. We have already established years ago that he can actually act and is super talented. He knows that and is content with that. He's the one celebrity who did his serious roles and decided to have hilarious fun with his fame. He's not interested in spending 60 years doing the same serious crap and sequels over and over. He's so different and fun. This man cracks me up so much. Me and my husband idolize him.
If you're a fan of his over the top crazy roles with cage rage this will be your fave so far.
The plot and story line itself are pretty bad and so is the acting but if you put it on just to laugh at nic then it's def for you. His ensemble and the slo mo are by far the best thing I've ever seen!!
Love him always !
Side note John cusack looks HILARIOUS as well.
Anna (2013)
Starts off good then declines QUICK
The original set up for the story was cool and the characters were pretty cool at first then you're waiting to see this unfold thinking it's gonna be a wild ride and instead it just makes no sense and falls flat..could have been made way better I'd say 30% of it was good.
Welcome Home (2018)
Is this a comedy?
Same as the other reviews on here. Beautiful scenery, crazy dude was cool. And Aaron Paul is usually pretty chill.
Emily has 0 acting skills and she's only in this cause you see her nude and having intercourse like 10 times which is basically all these people do besides act horribly. Terrible script and execution. The end I was actually laughing because I couldn't believe the stuff that was taking place. Also if you don't like gruesome animal scenes I would stay clear of when he comes over with a bloody bag.
I See You (2019)
WATCH TILL THE END!!!
Ok so the preview looked really good wasn't sure what to expect genre wise...beginning was really good weird stuff happening had me super interested..second act I'm like wtf is going on THATS what's causing all this crap? Super disappointed and annoyed BUT I stuck it out and I'm really glad I did because ended was good, nice twist and everything came together..just watch it till the end.