Change Your Image
sarah-70208
Reviews
The Vanishing Triangle (2023)
Gripping mystery based on real events
Overall a great and gripping thriller series which feels like a window into a world of the recent past, but a really disturbing world full of damaged people and institutions. Even though a period piece it felt fresh with some great performances form the lead actors, and some nail biting scenes.
Probably the true story behind this series may never be fully revealed. Let's hope the corruption of the Irish police and state has not continued.
The ending is confusing, like the creators wanted to have every option remaining on the table. Better if they had just chosen an ending and stuck with it. Some of the performances like the lead female were not as believable in the final episode, but that's perhaps because of the lack of believe ability of the scenes she had to perform. Two stars removed from what is otherwise a positive review.
El inocente (2021)
Misogyny 100%
Disgusting violence against women. Grossout use of mashed head and faces - all women. Pity as had the making of a good stylish show. What is Harlan Coben's issue with women???
The Nevers (2021)
Extra funny, I want more
Really super performances, in a wild and sometime crazy show. I adore the two leading actresses. Wish I could watch all the entire show.
Dead Still (2020)
Super laughs and heart
Watched on Polar+ this great show. Drole Irish humour and completely believable performances, even in the most crazy of situations. I laughed and loved this piece.