Change Your Image
Kioto0
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Coffee Talk: Hibiscus & Butterfly (2023)
Very good but in some places boring visual novel
Very good but in some places boring visual novel, which continues the story of the first part of the game. The gameplay has not been updated in any way, only added 2 ingredients for drinks, which does not really add variety compared to the first part. The plot in this part was much better than in the first part, it was very interesting to follow. After the perfect ending just want to say rest in peace. I don't really like it when new parts of any product change something drastically, but I think this game needs it. I'm looking forward to the third part if it comes out. Thanks for finishing this developer's game, I think it would mean a lot to him.
Wo Long: Fallen Dynasty (2023)
if you love the souls like genre then you can pass, if not I would rather play Sekiro with which a lot has been taken for this game
Like other games from this developer like Nioh I enjoyed playing, but there are 2 main problems with this game. The first problem is the design of the levels and jumps. The design is horrible, enemies standing in the worst possible places, weird turns and turns. The places where you have to jump are also poorly done and the jumping in this game is done disgustingly. The second problem is the bosses. The first half of the bosses are elementary bosses that are passing with 1 try, the other is unbeatable monsters that can not be passed, and for the 50 attempts only if you do not clean the entire location, which will give you small advantage over the enemy in the form of higher levels. Bugs were not noticed, it was interesting to play, and investigate the location, too. The plot and characters are interesting only if you are very much interested in the Chinese style, although it is made by the Japanese. Basically if you love the souls like genre then you can pass, if not I would rather play Sekiro with which a lot has been taken for this game.
Scars Above (2023)
better to play Returnal than this
This is a very boring 3 person game with souls barking elements like the game remnant from the ashes. Didn't find any bugs except one when I got stuck in textures and had to boot from a checkpoint. The story and gameplay is a maximum parody of Returnal only much worse. The storyline is as boring and uninteresting as possible compared to Returnal. With enemies and bosses no problems at all, the bosses are very easy except for 1-2 who can at the initial stages of making problems. The game was not memorable and wanted it to end quickly. More were unloading locations in the middle of the game that led to prolag on rtx 3060ti but in principle, it is not critical. In general, better to play Returnal than this.
Days Gone (2019)
game is not bad, but the feeling that after the first few hours of the game rolls into the same boring missions
In the beginning I really liked the game and I wanted to put 6-7, but over time I started noticing more and more lags, the main story is not the worst but the additional missions are too boring and monotonous, just the same messiahs the whole game. When you save people they have the same character models. The main plot of Deacon and Sarah is so sometimes boring and the cutscenes are too drawn out that I wanted much more of Deacon's relationship with Ricky. Fighting the horde is not very interesting, you just kill a hundred bots that run at you, even the bombs on the map do not add interest. In general the game is not bad, but the feeling that after the first few hours of the game rolls into the same boring missions.
Agatha Christie - Hercule Poirot: The First Cases (2021)
Pretty average game in the detective genre
Pretty average game in the detective genre. You can see that this is an indie game - the controls are uncomfortable, graphics and animations are not very pleasing to the eye. The plot, which is important for detective games, was interesting and to the end it was not clear who the killer is. Perhaps the plot is completely taken from the original book, but I'm sorry I have not read it. Of the problems I can still highlight the fact that you can not skip scenes, a total of global locations for the whole game on which you have to go through the entire map in order to ask one question to the person at the other end of the map. In general, I received some pleasure from the game and thought about reading the original, which is important.
911 Operator: Search & Rescue (2018)
Very realistic operator simulator 911
As a fan of this genre of video games, I can say that this is one of the best games in this genre. Interesting calls + intriguing main storyline. Of the minuses - a little inconvenient gameplay, sometimes the game lags on 3060ti. The first part is a little worse than the second about operator 112. Lacks the main storyline as in part 2. I would like more options for calls, it happens that they are repeated. Need more different scenarios to play. The sound background during calls is chic, you are completely immersed in the atmosphere of the game. I would like more different types of equipment or possibly patrol without equipment. I can recommend anyone to go.
South of the Circle (2020)
Visual Novel - Film Without Choice
The game is a visual novel with minimal gameplay and choices that don't decide anything at the end. I did not find any obvious problems with the game, it was pleasant to play. This game can be called a movie with a running time of 3-4 hours. Important questions are raised in the world after World War 2, but in the end they are not fully disclosed. Another open ending game with no choice. You can walk in 4 hours and think a lot at the end, but no more. I didn't find any bugs in the game. I did not like the story very much, it looked like one was mixed with the other. I didn't like that in the end they tell us that people are not to blame, but the government is to blame, but we all understand that this is not so, especially during the current war between Ukraine and russia.
ANNO: Mutationem (2022)
Good platformer with an average aftertaste
The game interestingly mixes 2d and 3d in pixel art, the graphics are visually pleasing but more for fans of pixel cyberpunk 2d. It looks like a souls like platformer, but the difficulties started only in end game locations. I did not find any problems or bugs in the gameplay, but it is very monotonous. The plot is intriguing at the beginning, but then over time, interest disappears. The good ending made me happy, it turned out cozy. The game is very average and for an amateur, but the next day I wanted to return to the game and continue playing, there was no disgust from the game. If you are a fan of souls like platformers, then you should definitely try it, I think the rest will not like it. I'm not a fan of platformers but I liked it.
Coffee Talk (2020)
A short but very interesting visual novel with minimal parts of the gameplay.
There are only two downsides to this game. 1 - the game is very short, only by the end of the game you are already fully imbued with the atmosphere of a night cafe and communicating with visitors, and the game is already over. 2 - Whether you prepare the right drink affects the development of the plot, but there is no way to find out recipes for new drinks, except for tips before the start of a new day that are often repeated and can show the same thing that you do not need on a given day. In general, this is a very enjoyable, short visual novel with slightly non-linear gameplay that can be completed in one evening. There is not much gameplay, it is organically inserted into the game and it does not bother, but most of the recipes have to be taken from the Internet.