Change Your Image
amateurazantys
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Freaky Handshake (2020)
watching a movie is always the conclusion
You know what? Imdb requires 600 letters minimun for a review so i'm just gonna blubbering here until it's enough ugh, smh, imdb flop, letterboxd good, like bro i just wanna review and not talking about the technical aspects or whatsoever, reviews are supposed to be complete and representing instead of long sentence and rhetorical but anyway have you ever mentioning this movie's reference when we did handshake? Because i feel like you did, also we should make a new freaky handshake by the way and, but don't remove "The Eagle", okay so:
I'm mark so i'm the one who says "this is serious!", but don't laugh, nan.
Money Heist: Korea - Joint Economic Area (2022)
Ctrl C + Ctrl V but the file is corrupt
It's not even copy and paste because it's worse.
"Mom, can we have Money Heist at home?"
"We already have Money Heist at home"
*Money Heist at home:
Sharp Objects (2018)
Amy Adams, mental-illness, Led Zeppelin
As someone who was looking for another crime miniseries after watching HBO's True Detective, this disappoints me. Not because I got silver instead of gold, it's just a silver colored gold that you don't wear on your arm or neck. Valuable yet not everyone is able to realize it until you trade it for cash.
Instead I got a mother-daughter relationship drama with a psychological crime spice. It's just too soft for a crime genre and too hard for a drama genre.
This show is well-made, just not for the market that sells any other shows that says "murder mystery", "psychological thriller", "detective" kind of stuff. It's slow paced, personal, PTSD-ish atmosphere in every scene.
Oh yeah and god, yeah, Led Zeppelin. I swear whenever Amy Adams get drunk, I'm the one who suffers the hangover.
Batoru rowaiaru (2000)
I gave this 6 stars and 1 flat face
I thought this will be the most gory movie I have ever seen but no, I believed in people's opinion too much.
Bloody festival with pointless story, uninteresting romance that every character has really got me nowhere.
Came here for Quentin's fav movie and I got unrealistic actions and stupid logic. It fits his style, no offense to Tarantino.
So many flashbacks and dreams that think will make the audience care. I don't.
If the government wants to kill the teenagers they should have done it right away, instead they spend money on undestructive necklace that will explode anytime.
I believe my taste.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Everything Works
Everything works for me. The concept, the acting, the twist, the tone, the plot, everything.
Superb.
Black Mirror: Hated in the Nation (2016)
Awesome
From a cancel culture weapon to a genocide machine.
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
Je l'aime bien
Amelie tells a story about an orphaned, introverted, unique, growing-up teenager who cares too much about other people's life.
This movie is unique in every aspect. The editing, the tone, the plot, the characters, etc. And all of them are told in a comedic way yet somehow, also drives the audience dramatically weeps.
One thing that keeps me smiling throughout the movie is the relatable things that Amelie did as a child and also little simple things like skipping stone and putting a hand inside a bag of beans.
Hate to compare, but please tell me that I'm not the only one who thinks of Wes Anderson after the directing style and color grading. Not to mention bizarre side characters and straight vulgar content.
Emotional, relatable, beautiful, and unique.
Au revoir.
Dial M for Murder (1954)
Dial Hitchcock for Perfection
This is truly a brilliant flawless masterpiece. One thing I admire from this film is the astonishing dialogues throughout the film and all "what if" thoughts are very much explained for the viewers and produce logical explanations thus makes it flawless.
Hands down the father of noir-film.
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
Just..
When your gf doesn't agree that you are the next Spike Lee or Barry Jenkins be like. Very nice topic for them to argue on, as a cinephile i love the films reference.
Boyhood (2014)
I teared a "10/10 rating"
How do i release this cinema satisfaction in my vein? I will never look at the things with the same way anymore.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
I don't know cinema.
Movie like this is the one that keeping me allergic to blockbusters out there. The one keeping me exploring every bizarre thing in my screen that will haunt me every second.
And Kubrick is just genius. He left a huge stepfoot in the cinema history and really affecting the cinema experience of the 21st century.
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
Ma Respect for This Kind of Cinema
I learn much by huge people portrayed on screen and this one is very nicely done.
Throwback to 1927 where toilets are separated for colored and white people, there live Ma Rainey, the Mother of Blues they call.
The one deserves my highlight in this performance is the great Chadwick Boseman as supporting role. He shows how colored people suffer in the period and end up to a sad tragedy.
The directing is well-packed and the dialogue is really insane, short duration makes it even better and also shot in only one single place, i love it.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Shocking!
As always, there must be impostors. You don't take any side here until Tarantino asks you to
Mank (2020)
Fincher's biographical-picture
This movie tells about screenwriter named Herman J. Mankiewicz, an Oscar winning writer for original screenplay for Citizen Kane (1941). The collaboration with gifted director, Orson Welles won 9 Oscar nomination and winning the screenplay one.
I got vibes like watching Alfred Hitchcock's biopic titled Hitchcock (2012) after watching his magmum-opus Psycho (1960). Basically it shows behind the scene of how a masterpiece was made, but in this case, is with this almost uncredited screenplayer's point of view.
Some people say it's boring, yes, David Fincher always come up with his slow paced 2 hours+ duration but it always has its own plus points, eventually. I personally skipped it and got distracted 3 times to finished this movie. I'm glad that i saw Citizen Kane (1940) to relate this movie and you should watch it first too.
Gary Oldman's performance is great, good cinematography, well dialogue, etc. Mank is just good enough to be one of David Fincher's filmography and 2nd biopic made by him after The Social Network (2010).
Tenet (2020)
It makes me feeling stupid af
The great Christopher Nolan latest film tells about Grandfather Paradox, full of unnoticeable clues throughout every screen, confusing events and mindblowing plot.
Non-linear plot has been a basic formula for Nolan himself when it comes to filmmaking. The great scoring with shepard tone is also always his favorite part when working with great composer.
This masterpiece's scoring was composed by Ludwig Göransson instead of Hans Zimmer but everything feels all right.
This motion picture is as confusing as how it is supposed to be though it has great script and non anticlimactic story.
The build up does not feel to tell the audience about what's going on also the direction is intense in every single scene even with lack of details throughout the film that bothers the audience. It should be watched more than once to make up audience's mind and in order to understanding the plot. "Preventing World War 3" part does not really catch audience's attention in my opinion because we only wonder the motive behind every character does.
It is Sci-Fi titled but reversion and time travel are captured realistically better than any movies that have done the common formula. Compared to Inception (2010), this one has bigger damage to your brain after seeing this.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Charlie Kaufman
A summary of toxic relationship between Joel and Clementine told in a non-linear storytelling who is trying to erase each other's memories, literally.
It proves Charlie Kaufman as a great writer, especially for me after witnessing I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020). The genre is drama, Sci-Fi and the plot goes non-linear with unexpected things coming and unknown timeline, but viewers are helped by the movie details on dialogues, characters, stuff and any related stuff to make it clear what's going on.
It's weird to see Jim Carrey's role as an introverted person named Joel but his role develops as the appearance of Clementine (Kate Winslet) as his lover.
Kate Winslet's portrayal is also well-acted and decent since she is undoubtedly talented, she plays an eccentric and impulsive girl.
This movie is pretty mindbending yet the love story is solid and it is taken in both consciousness and unconsciousness of the leading character.
Rebecca (2020)
You can never remake Hitchcock's movies
It misses the most important thing called "suspense" and the mysterious vibe of Rebecca is just too subtle. And the most error thing in this motion picture is the portrayal of Mrs. Danvers, she is too evil instead of cold and mysterious.
You can never remake Hitchcock's movies.
It's always unnecessary to do it.
Even if you did it wouldn't come close to it.
Maybe i should have not blamed them, because it's 2020 and they do this these days.
Remakes.
Rebecca (1940)
Hitchcock(ish) Noir - The Classic
I have been discovering Alfred Hitchcock as my top director of all time and realizing his contribution to cinema is priceless. From Psycho, Vertigo, Rear Window, Rope and got to see his oldest movie in my list, the best picture winner the classic Rebecca. Would be a classic example of noir genre to discover. Really deserve it.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Anya, chess, 60's and intelligence
"Anya, chess, 60's and intelligence" these four favorite aspects come to one perfect reason why i should be thankful with 2020.
Inspired me to come back to play chess since hiatus for a while. Special spotlight to Anya Taylor-Joy, she'll be forever in my heart as always. Well done.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Tarantinoesque
I thought i was the only one who found the similarity between this movie and Tarantino's. It's a well packed psycho thriller with top notch act, parallel stories and violence that reminds me to Pulp Fiction
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Perfect
Either i love Steven Spielberg's vision or i'm just falling in love with Leonardo DiCaprio's acting. Catch Me If You Can is perfect in all aspect, if you're dissatisfied with the ending, take a look! It's based on true story.
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Perfect
Either i love Steven Spielberg's vision or i'm just falling in love with Leonardo DiCaprio's acting. Catch Me If You Can is perfect in all aspect, if you're dissatisfied with the ending, take a look! It's based on true story.