Change Your Image
rsodeyi
Reviews
A Picture Perfect Wedding (2021)
Obviously filmed during the pandemic but...
Considering the genre, you have to enjoy it for what it is.
Unfortunately it becomes very clear but not very fast that this movie was made at a time when human contact was limited.
So what follows re numerous awkward interacions between several characters.
Clearly there was some urgency to get this film out post hast but it's a real shame hat the producers didn't just sequester everyone so they coul at least speak naturally to each other.
Despite that though, there are a lot moment where you find yourself smiling about.
Also, there are some small twists from the cliche which will pleasantly surprise you.
I'd say still worth the watch - perhaps ignore that the actors are most likely wearing their own clothes.
The West Wing: The Debate (2005)
Still Relevant in 2022
I'm watching this in 2022 ...so many years later and it could easily be an interview that was done yesterday.
It's impressive and sad at the same time as it implies not much progress has been made in real life.
The same issues are still being tackled but I am sure this episode brought us all closer to lasting solutions - or much deeper understandings of many of the global problems.
Production-wise it was really easy to forget you were still watching a work of fiction ...both the main actors were excellent in grabbing your attention and hold it till the end.
Only reason I didn't give it a 10 is I would've liked to see some shots of nervous aides freaking out at off-book points.
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022)
Could've been more Excellent
The superlatives in other reviews are well deserved for this film.
It's definitely for grown ups - not old folk, but I think older than that point where your body is naturally fabulous and your self confidence is through the roof ...I'd say at least post 30.
However, one infuriating faux pas comes where are decision was made to include a totally out of place sequence in between a hello moment and a real wow moment.
It's like someone got nervous and decided to go for some cheap points.
Its obviousness just really takes away from what should've been a really empowering and revealing moment in movie history.
Still an excellent watch as the disappointment comes after lots of brilliant moments ...plus you might decide you like those bits.
Tehran (2020)
Don't compare it Homeland
Okay, so it's the same sort of genre and that guy is playing the exact same character, but it's not Homeland ...and it really isn't trying to be.
It's a different energy, different vibes, different sensibilities ...plus a healthy dose of Israeli goodguy propaganda.
Still, it's good for what it is.
There is dumb stuff like agents driving around in logo'd cars, other ones joining public protests and just generally really really bad decision making ...but it is gripping and immersive.
Granted I'm only on episode 3 but they've laidd out their stall and I'm happy to eat their fruit.
The Single Moms Club (2014)
A decent Sunday matinee
It's a nice enough Sunday afternoon movie.
There's a weird pause between every dialogue so it feels like a strange soap opera in places.
Once you get used to the pace it's a nice enough watch.
Fezeka's Voice (2009)
Not great... But still watch it
I really really really wanted to like it ...but you can maybe watch the 1st 10 mins, then skip the next 40 ...unless it's your first documentary ever.
Still, it's important we support these attempts so please watch.
Ted Lasso: Beard After Hours (2021)
Great Artsy Fartsy stuff
Once you figure what it's not, you can't help but get immersed.
You can immediately tell it's an ide to something and I thought it was nicely done.
Couldn't really think of what would make it better ...well maybe more action at the club.
The Divorce Party (2019)
Actually not that bad
A lot of folks were being harsh about this film.
Okay it's not Oscar material but it was never trying to be.
You can see what a brilliant indie film it could've been with perhaps more experienced actors and maybe a bigger budget... but overall quite sweet and definitely not samey samey as some have said.
In fact you might find some of the lines/tropes that might sound clichรฉ in other romcoms don't feel the same here.
Think of this more as a comic drama and you'd enjoy it more.
Ted Lasso: Headspace (2021)
Hmmm... a bit iffy but still fun
I'm not liking this flirting with Nathan's dark side but still enjoying the show.
Seems they are looking to occasionally dip into darker themes but hoping they keep it light
It's great escapism in this sometimes crazy world.
Also enjoying all the cameos and guest stars ...and I'm not even a football fan really ...well outside world cup.
Geunyang Saranghaneun Sai (2017)
It's true what they all said
Reading through the reviews, all those 9s and 10s are correct... it's brilliant.
However all those who said it was long and drawn out are also correct ...and it's still brilliant.
It's an amazing look at loss, grief, depression, sadney, healing and all types of love as well.
Clearly at some point the makers realised what a gem they had on their hands and decided to extend it a bit but buy the time they did, even though you could see exactly what they were doing, you just didn't mind.
As for the ending, they somehow managed to give you lots of different endings so I think you all leave it equal parts frustrated and completed ๐
You got some Hollywood, Indie, Disney, European, Bollywood, Nollywood ...and probably some more in the mix.
Either way it was a special experience and totally recommend ๐๐พ
Doctor Who: Rose (2005)
Quite impressive even 16 years later
First time watching any Dr Who as an adult in my 40s.
Rather Impressed at the production value for its time.
The budget for special effects would definitely have been a lot more the usual TV series.
The scary bits would've been chilling ...made me turn away a few times ๐
Another Life (2019)
Accept it for what it is, then love to hate it
Numero Uno, we send civilians on space missions.
Then we (all of earth) only make one ship that can do the mission.
Mr Data has feelings and emotions - yes I'm a Next Generation man.
A whole lot of stuff doesn't make usual sense for anyone that has watched any sci fi ever ...or have any basic understanding of anything ...but once you accept that, it's not that bad :D
I'm only on episode 3 so far it's not so bad ....although as I was typing something happened that made me go "you need to get out this rabbit hole" :/ ...but I sat through the whole of Falling Skies so I've already lost :(
If you are happy to watch something and enjoy all the ways it could've been better ...and how many many things they got so wrong, then stay the course and pass some hours :)
Feel the Beat (2020)
The curse of Botox ...but kids'll maybe like it
As an adult watching, you'll spend the whole move wondering "what is up with her facial expressions?!?!!", then you realise she doesn't have any, then somewhere along the line, you think "ahhh Botox central", then you might think "well I guess she's doing okay with only able to move her lips", then you stop expect her to act n stuff.
However, chances are you are watching this because there are kids about and you were looking for something family friendly.
From that point of view, it's not so horrible - and they'll probably like some bits of it ...maybe.
Ozark: All In (2020)
Seems to have run out of steam
Only half way through this episode but really struggling to finish it now.
It seems all the characters are taking turns forgetting who the hell they are dealing with.
As a viewer I keep shaking my head and saying"wait, weren't you there? Have you forgotten already?"
Plus they seem to slow the story lines way down - lots of staring and moaning.
I didn't even mind coming here to read some spoilers.
Still, all kudos to the writers as I've enjoyed the entire wild crazy ride.