Change Your Image
chris-94413
Reviews
Thirteen Lives (2022)
Well done Ron Howard
I'm a scuba diver and well aware of the technical challenges of Cave Diving. I'm also well versed in the rescue of these boys having read two books and seen the previous documentaries. What's great about this movie is that it presents the emotional response of the parents and the divers, especially Harry and John and how they had to cope in an incredibly dynamic and challenging situation, moreso above the water, than in the water.
Irresistible (2020)
Painful
Is this a satire on the US election process or a vehicle for the protagonist's destructive behaviour. I'll never really know because I turned it off about half way through.
The Staircase (2022)
Even more depressing
We saw the original version of this, as produced by the French production team, which pretty well stuck to the facts of the case. Sadly this version just went on, and on, and on and by the final episode I was exhausted. While the casting and their performances were excellent, by the end of the last episode i found myself looking for a light hearted comedy for some relief.
Foundation (2021)
Convoluted
Convoluted. Twisted and all over the shop. I would hope after viewing 5 programs we'd start to see some coherence and we still don't know what's going on.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
A great story
This film brings to life the story of the early stages of the development of the Oxford English Dictionary. Film makers can get caught up in all sorts of technical, legal and egotistical issues, but at the end of the day, the end product should only be judged on the value of the story how well the story is told. Having watched this tonight I say BRAVO. An important story, well told.