Change Your Image
prime_boy27
Reviews
Vital Parts (2001)
one of the worst ever
Whatever happened to Richard Grieco? I like him a lot as Michael Corbin the HS french class dropout who mistakenly took the identity of a spy in "Teen Agent". Why did he accept a movie like this?
The story is anemic, the actors are bad and the photography is bland. There's even the scene where Joyce Jimenez was shown with her body cut in half because the villains sell body organs for a living. Yuck!!
I think "Vital Parts" suck in every way. 3/10 rating
Goodbye America (1997)
tasteless
The main villain's performance wasn't that bad. The Philippine cast was quite ok especially Nanette Medved and Raymond Bagatsing. The missing points are: the storyline, the photography and the somewhat boring performances of some of the American actors. I'd give it a 4/10 rating.
The Karate Kid (1984)
The best feel-good movie of all time
I first saw this movie when it first came out in 1984. It's still being shown 17 years later on HBO and I never get tired of watching it. Its' simple plot, triumph-of-good-against-evil theme and the remarkable film-making of John Avildsen has etched this movie as one of the best ever.