Change Your Image
hkohles
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Skysurfer Strike Force (1995)
Peak 90s cartoons
There are a few cartoons that no one knew because of bad schedules or because they appeared on tv once and then disappeared. This is one of those shows. It is rare and hard to find but a beauty in animation and a fun show to watch. The villains are fun and memorable. The heroes are fun and memorable. The plots are a fun mix and do not feel old and rehashed. The story could use some work but no cartoons from the 90s got endings so we have to work with what we got. And what we got was a beautifully crafted show that had animation comparable to Thundercats, great voice acting and show that kids would have loved. If they were up at 5:00 am to watch it on BKN of course.
Mutant League (1994)
Amazing lost series
This series has plenty of depth. It has a nice rounded cast of characters that are very memorable. All the characters are fun and creative and easily stick out against each other once you get past the first two episodes. It is all about sports corruption and mismanagement of staff and players. It tries to show that you can play fair and not have to resort to cheating to win. It is a fun series but very hard to find. The owners of the series make no attempt to put it on any mediums so you will have to resort to creative ways to find it. I would highly recommend it and place it on the same scale as cult classics like: skysurfer strikeforce, mighty max, mummies alive and gargoyles.
Kidô senshi Gandamu (1979)
Good but weird
This is the original. It started it all. It has the flow of a space death laser beam drama but it also starts the cast for what is known as the Gundam mold. The show is great and it is more drama than action, but it is a must for Gundam fans. Enjoy steady pacing and action up until you get about to the 3/4 through the series mark and it will become rushed. It is a great story but it will do a lot better if you start watching the other U.C. stuff like Zeta, 8th MS team and 0080. Enjoy the hamburger scenes and start counting the Haros!
Kidô senshi Gundam: Dai 08 MS shôtai (1996)
Perfect except for the last episode
This show has great pacing, characters, and story elements. It has a very nice flow and is easy to digest. The only flaw is the last episode being out of place. Ignore that and this will easily be a perfect Gundam show.
Kidô Senshi Gandamu Sandaboruto Dissenba Sukai (2016)
A great show
This Gundam show was amazing. It's not done as a series so don't bother getting into it with an ending expected. The action and animation are beautiful and the story between Io and Darryl will make you grin. It is full of action and has a dark story. When this show is finished, it is bound to be an instant classic.
Kidô Senshi Gundam 0080 Pocket no Naka no Sensô (1989)
Better the second time around
The first time I saw this series, I absolutely hated it because it feels less like a Gundam than a "watch how this one guy's events ruin everyone's lives" kinda show. I then decided to watch this show after I watched 8th MS team and IgLoo and the show ages a lot better. The second watch will get you to appreciate the subtle tone and how messed up the world was. If you love Gundam for the story and less for the cockpit deaths, this is the show for you.
Kidô shin seiki Gundam X (1996)
Doesn't age well
This series was a fun concept but its a very slow paced Gundam show. The characters are not to memorable and there is no real fun easter eggs. I would recommend every Gundam fan to watch it at least once but it becomes very understandable why this show got canceled.
Mobile Suit Gundam MS IGLOO: The Hidden One Year War (2004)
An intriguing concept
This was a very intriguing Gundam.
It was along the lines of a short OVA series with every episode being something new. The first six episodes revolve around zeon and then it goes into this silly angel of death theme for the ending of the series. The storyline is not to bad but the mouth animations don't match in the original language and takes a while to get used to. The last three episodes are out of place and the story would do better to end at episode six.