Change Your Image
beccafinnigan-39703
Reviews
Santa Claus (1985)
Childhood favourite
I am confused by some of the awful ratings on here, and how people can describe it as disgusting, I guess maybe it's an age thing.
As someone old enough to have grown up with this movie I absolutely love it, I have always and will always watch this on Christmas day every year.
The sets design and costumes are excellent, they all have a traditional handmade feel you would expect from the North Pole. The elf outfits are bright and practical looking and Santas is everything you imagine it to be, luxurious and cozy. The scene in the toy room with all the traditional wooden toys fills me with joy even as an adult.
John Lithgow is a fantastic villan and perfectly offsets the wholesome niceness and naivety of patch, and watching him get his punishment has always made me laugh.
This film has something special that is missing from a lot of more modern Christmas movies and will always be a favourite of mine.
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
Fun
Loved most of the movie, great acting and plot line, the new chatacters were great and seeing the return of some of our favourites from previous films. The scenery and backdrops were magical as always and were in keeping with the other films in the series. Some great jokes and visual comedy with the usual selection of jokes that were more tailored to the adults in the audience. The one down side and it was a pretty big one that would probably have made me turn it off after the first 5 minutes if i didnt have kids watching with me was that i really disliked the over computer generated looking action sequences. They felt out of place with the rest of the film and spoiled the feel of it, I have never been a fan of the type of animation, it almost felt like computer game cut scenes. Luckily there weren't too many of them.
The Little Things (2021)
Slow
The synopsis for this sounded good. The actors are usually good too. There were headlines of Netflix viewers turning it off after 2 minutes because it was so scary. All of this made it sound worth a watch BUT it was like watching paint dry.
It was so unbelievably slow, there was no suspense, the "bad guy" really wasn't that sinister or frightening at all, and the relationship between the characters was lacking.
The whole film felt like it was going nowhere and that's exactly where it went, it all felt very pointless and a bit of a waste of 2 hours frankly.
There are obviously some real snowflakes out there, if anyone found this remotely terrifying then they must not have watched many films and live very sheltered lives. Very, very disappointed.
Poms (2019)
Feel good fun
I don't know what film some of the reviewers watched because this was fab. Yes it could have been better written, yes characters could have been developed more but I don't think it really needed it. It was a funny, heartwarming story of friendships, comradery and defying stereotypes. All round feel good film, would definitely watch again.
Abigail (2019)
Weird dubbing
Good film, liked the over all look and style. BUT everyone in the film is clearly speaking english as speech matches mouth movements yet everyone is dubbed in annoyingly unrealistic voices that don't match their character at all. I don't understand why they do this I would much rather someone speaking English with their native accent than the weird disembodied voices they have, made the film difficult to watch and take seriously and spoiled it massively. Would have given up and switched off if kid didn't seem to be enjoying it.