Change Your Image
GhostReturns
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
True Detective: Night Country: Part 6 (2024)
Nobody Did it!!
Worse ending every!!! This is an example of no creativity or an extreme example of lazy writing!! Everyone did it so no one did it. The writers expect the audience to accept the conclusion that a band of tribal women rush the science lab and didn't leave behind not one shred of evidence that suggested a group attacked the facility. Also, all those women (who are not career criminals) are technologically savvy enough to avoid all camera, not leave footprints, finger prints, or DNA at the scene. Also a group of professional law enforcement office would not find any evidence of group involvement. Pretty far fetched. Also no one is arrested. Additionally, why waste the tie ends to season one if they didn't amount to anything? Why was Rust's father mentioned? Why were the Tuttles mentioned? Waste of resources and potential!!
True Detective: Night Country: Part 5 (2024)
Ok Finally a good episode
This was their best episode so far this season. The story moved along and we got some answers. Characters that they are revealing to be involved have not been developed well enough for the reveals to be satisfying. Also it it becomes Harder and harder to root for Liz and company because they are proving to be just as dirty and dupicities as the villains they are passionately trying to capture. Also the daughter's character is annoying and a waste of viewer time. Sames goes for Pete's wife. She is kicking him out because he works hard and cares about his job. It's unrealistic that in a town where professional jobs are hard to come back, you give your husband grief for applying himself to his job.
True Detective: Night Country: Part 4 (2024)
Worse episode Yet
First let me say...it's obvious the cool well connected boyfriend is involved. Second nothing of note happened I'm episode 4. Also enough with the supernatural. Writers must be not like flexing their creative muscles because they resort to lazy writing and use supernatural elements to reveal the path to the murder. This was a filler episode that did not move the story along and we only have two episodes left. Also prior's father is a waste of a character. He has been portrayed as mean, crooked, and incompetent all 4 episode. Please don't try to do a cheap undeveloped redemption story because you haven't earned it.
American Fiction (2023)
Almost but didn't land the ending!!
The movie had great writing, great acting, and a cool vibe. It did an excellent job of capturing and describing the issues black artist have when deciding on what type of art to create. Do you create art that sales, even though you believe it's degrades your race and your culture. Often black artist feels they must create art that depicts negative stereotypes about the black community. You know drug dealers, slaves, deadbeat dads, or trifling baby mommas. But, we are so much more than that. But, unfortunately when black artist creates enlighten black art, often the black community nor other racial communities spend money to watch it. This move would have been great if it would had landed the ending. The ending felt like the author got lazy and ran out of ideas. Close the circle next time.
The Woman King (2022)
Excellent movie
The movie had a great story, pace, and acting. The journey of the female soldiers to stand against the multiple threats of the kingdom and the people of Africa. Great story of how the slave trade affected the morale and spirt of the African community. Also the movie was visually beautiful. Viola Davis was excellent she shined everytime she was on the screen. The politics of the King"s inner circle was well written. Also the woman soldiers were great fighters and very believable. The movie also demonstrated that the African could and should have came together and resisted the trinkets from the west and prevent the slave trade from ever happening.
Nope (2022)
Stay away
I am really disappointed in this film. Poor premise, poor character motivation, and beyond unrealistic character behaviors. Basically, a alien predator/shark is preying on extremely low populated area. Additionally characters get away but have the bright idea of risking there lives to challenge and capture the alien on film (as if anyone would still believe them) for money( come on). With the resources at Jordan's disposal I expected him to produce a much higher quality of movies. This one missed the mark entirely.
Severance: The We We Are (2022)
Poorly done season finale
No questions were answered. I feel like I wasted 9 hours on this show. Has a great premise writer just got lazy at the end and didn't close any plot lines, only added more plots. I am all for cliffhangers but when you invest 9 hours you want some conclusions.
P-Valley (2020)
Nooooooo
Just lost me with the addition of the supernatural element. Show was a great drama. Lost when you introduce witches and ghost....please don't stay with that direction.
P-Valley: Seven Pounds of Pressure (2022)
Please don't stay in the supernatural lane
One of my favorite shows. Great characters, great plot, and great cast. Please don't ruin the show by making the stories unrealistic because they are rooted in ghost and witches. Leave the fairy tales for the horror show genre. The core audience of this shows loves to see funny, painful, and loving portrayals of southern strippers, gangsters, politicians, rappers, and church goers; not ghost and gobblins.
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (2022)
Excellent and brutally honest
I have never seen someone be so vulnerable and honest about their personal life. I applaud Rothaniel for having the courage to share his journey with the world. His stand up set is full of witty humor and sincere moments. Great job!!
Atlanta: Sinterklaas Is Coming to Town (2022)
Slow and born
Very difficult to watch. 30 mins felt like 3 hours. Story was not interesting. Character dialog dragged on and was not interesting. What happen to Darius? Are we to believe a kid from ATL developed into that in a short span. Also why is Van there again? Shouldn't she be in ATL looking for a job taking care of her daughter and new boyfriend.
Atlanta: Three Slaps (2022)
Sucks
Don has lost the spirit of ATL. Characters are not relatable anymore and they don't have true Character arcs. Show feels like a bunch of hubris, where some one with talent got lazy.
Insecure: Pressure, Okay?! (2021)
One of their best episodes!!
Great realistic episode!! One of the best of the series!! It showed the difficulties of two people that are not in a relationship trying to co-parent!! Standing ovation!!
Halloween Kills (2021)
So Much Wasted Potential
Writers need to realize that the further a horror movie moves away from the possibility of being real, the further it moves away from being scary. No one is afraid of a supernatural serial killer that is impervious to pain and can kill groups of 10+ grown men with a single knife. Halloween needs to build away the brutal crazed brother that is human but relentless. Not this fake killer that can take 5 bullets to the chest and a knife in the back them get up and kill a mob of 15 people with knife.
Your Honor (2020)
Good opening terrible ending
The judge is always perceived as the smartest person in the room while making the dumbest decisions. Every when caught in stupid lies is never held accountable for his actions. So many needless death with no justice. Unsatisfying quick ending that doesn't close our serious story holes.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Terrible movie
Terrible plot, terrible story, and unbelievable characters. I really hate they took the franchise in this terrible direction. Shoot and miss big...airball!!!
This Is 40 (2012)
Genius
I think the writer did an excellent job depicting the day to day of a long term marriage.
Hamilton (2020)
All I can say is wowwwwwww!!
Great job!!! Standing ovation!! I hate musicals but this one was smart funny interesing and well-written!!! Great job!!!!