Change Your Image
jacknimmo
Reviews
The Lodge (2019)
Don't bother
One interesting thing happens right at the start, turn it off after that. Not atmospheric, suspenseful or scary in the slightest. Acting is fine though and the locations are good. Story is mildly interesting but I was left not caring after 30 minutes. Two hours of my life I won't get back! Oh! That's another thing, it's far too long and drawn out. Could have been 30 minutes shorter and still made the same bleak point there's a lot of mumbling dialogue, luckily my mother in law had the subtitles on so we could actually tell what was being said a lot of the time. Well, the times I could be bothered even looking at the screen!
True History of the Kelly Gang (2019)
Give it a chance
Worth a watch I'd say. It's grittier and I guess more true to life based on the period it is set in. Looks and sounds good. Decent acting throughout. A bit long I would say otherwise reasonably entertaining.
The Turning (2020)
Decent but not great
This has a lot of bad reviews but they aren't justified. There are creepy and scary moments which these days are hard to come by in a horror movie. Acting is fine and it looks/sounds good. Ending I got but could see why a lot of people wouldn't. Worth a watch I'd say.
Wheelman (2017)
One Wild Night
Grillo swears his way through the whole movie, it's a little excessive although that is the only bad point. Looks good and the language although coarse is realistic. The movie pounds along at a ferocious pace and the action set pieces are excellent. Definitely worth a watch!
A Dark Song (2016)
Potential but not executed
Disappointing. This had a lot going for it. Ended up a bit boring and unfulfilling. Didn't look particularly great or sound exceptional. No scares at all and rather uneventful. Give it a wife berth, trust me!