Change Your Image
arenasrosa
Reviews
Bob's Burgers: My Big Fat Greek Bob (2013)
My new favorite episode
There is so much going down in this episode, it's crazy! Great performances from all the actors, regulars and guest stars! The kids had the best lines -- so naughty! All of the events and situations are mysteriously and blatantly sexy! The original songs are so fun! I'm going to spell it out for you -- I laughed out loud -- several times! This episode is historical, period, end of sentence. So to summarize -- and in a nutshell -- I highly recommend this episode. Furthermore, I'm not ashamed to admit it, and if subpoenaed, I would testify truthfully in a court of law that this is indeed the case.
Bob's Burgers: Lindapendent Woman (2013)
Stand out episode!
One of my favorite Bob's Burgers episodes. Highly amusing hi-jinks and smart talk. And the Broadway type songs about work -- excellent! Everything about the Tina's crush side plot was weird and wonderful and Ben Schwartz did agreat job voicing Josh. (Casting comedians and great actors is just a thing I expect from this show.)
Abstract: The Art of Design: Christoph Niemann: Illustration (2017)
There's a lot going on in this first episode
Really enjoyed getting to see Christop's work and additionally was just so mesmerized by the drawings and the stories he told about how some of the drawings came to be and what else was going on in the world at the same time. Excellent production of a fascinating (and fun!) subject.
Robot Chicken: Cannot Be Erased, So Sorry (2009)
This is a good one
Super stupendous starpower voice actors -- sandra oh and simon pegg gives extra kick to this one. Extra weird sarah conner tv show parody in this one as well, also, too -- makes ya think: why was this episode randomly selected for me when shuffle button pressed in hbo max?
Stath Lets Flats: A Romance of Love (2018)
Fav ep so far
Lots of giggles in this one. Stath and Carol just have the most excruciatingly awkward hilarious conversations. And the scenes with Stath and his sister (real life sister who is a star vampire on What We Do in the Shadows!) prove that he's not always the worst brother.
Search Party: Leviticus (2022)
Whoa! LOL - the DANCING!!
Jeff Goldblum could not contain his delight in being there with "the gang" ... and I cannot contain my delight at Jeff Goldblum and the outfits he wore ... Extra plus points to wardrobe ... (Altho, i woudn't be surprised if some of those extra special items were his own). Yeah, and of course there's loads of psycho babble! Or is it? Isn't it just THE TRUTH!? The simple LOVE truth?!!
The Great: Walnut Season (2021)
Dazzling
Holy smokes! So many great performances in this episode ... Had to re-watch certain sequences a few times to admire the naturalness of expression ... and the dynamics between all the couples and the pairings and the skill displayed saying the sometimes painful and the sometimes painfully funny things that fall out of all of the characters' mouths. ... I guess you can tell I love this show ...
The Great: Alone at Last (2021)
Stunning episode
Great acting from everyone, especially the leads who had some intense psychological "stuff" to deal with. And even with all the drama, there were still LOL moments. And the end credits song was a great touch. I had to run to tunefind to find out the song is "Don't Give Up" by the Noisettes. Why haven't I heard about this great band?!! Anyway, the song was totally appropriate and rocking.
Bob's Burgers: Bad Tina (2012)
Tina has a real future
Her erotic friend fiction is the best. I want to read all her erotic fiction about all the tv shows. The ending to this episode is superb. Also the hard rock song about Tammy making Tina shoplift ... so funny!
Reservation Dogs: Uncle Brownie (2021)
My favorite episode so far
Of my favorite new show. Gary Farmer rocks this uncle character hard. All of the actors on this show are amazing and the way the play off each other is so great. As with all my favorite shows I will be watching each episode at least twice.
The Chair: The Last Bus in Town (2021)
Every moment of this episode is stellar
From the hilarity/pathos of David Duchovny to the b-day party where the one year old picks her path in life to the acknowledgement of those characters who are in mourning. The ending brings tears with accompaniment of cover of "Calling All Angels". I also want to say that the song choices on this show are rock solid.
The Politician (2019)
wow. just wow.
A jam packed pilot episode full of everything - drama, laughs, suspense, tragedy and intrigue. Can't wait to see what happens next.
Straight Up (2019)
I too was mesmerized by this movie
There are some movies you see once and you're not ever going to watch again. For me this was in the category of "I want to watch this again right away". It stayed with me for days -- I found myself thinking about these two people and their dilemma of what to call themselves and how to act and how to announce themselves to friends and family because they -- together and separately -- just are not "normal". It was a little heartbreaking too, even amid the goofy fast talking.
Lucifer: A Chance at a Happy Ending (2021)
wow just wow
There were more than a few well placed call backs to characters, situations, "routines" and catch phrases and i loved them all.
I had to re-watch the end to "get" the very last line Lucifer says. What a hoot.
Bravo, one of my favorite shows of all time!
Hacks: Falling (2021)
This episode ... wow
Right from the beginning of Hacks there were hints of darkness but they were subtle and we didn't know much about the characters so couldn't predict what kind of stories would be told. With this episode, incidents from the past are revealed -- some quite traumatic. And something happens that shocks but if you re-watch you catch the hints that are dropped in a look on an actors face or the tone of voice. And yet the laughs keep coming in this black comedy. My new favorite show.
The Handmaid's Tale: Liars (2019)
Particularly satisfying
What happens to two commanders is justice and rough justice which was a long time coming. As usual actors are on their game.
Star Trek: Discovery: If Memory Serves (2019)
Fascinating
So much going on in this episode -- from the TOS clips history at the beginning to the mind fusion and projections by Talos IV beings. And the interaction between Spock and Pike ... just great.
Star Trek: Discovery: Vaulting Ambition (2018)
Thrown for a loop
I like others, did not see these particular twists coming and yes, wow is the reaction. Of particular note is the Stamets "twins" in the mycellium world and also the heartbreaking "reunion" there.
Hacks: There Is No Line (2021)
The versatile actress Jean Smart is the lead in Hacks
I imagine Jean Smart -- who STARS as Deborah Vance -- is #1 on the call sheet and should be #1 on the cast listing of each episode of Hacks. That being said, I enjoyed the heck out of this premiere episode. Try it, you'll like it!
Also, Hannah Einbinder co-stars as Ava the young, once rising internet star -- now out of work and out of luck and trapped by her agent into writing jokes for the prickly Deborah Vance.
Here's hoping imdb gets the credits right soon for this new hit show.
The Good Lord Bird: Hiving the Bees (2020)
Beautifully acted
There were two especially heartbreaking moments and each featured Joshua Caleb Johnson, the young actor who plays "Onion". He is already a master ensemble player calibrating his responses in a subtle way whether wryly narrating comic scenes or expressing deep conflicting emotions. I look forward to seeing Johnson in future roles.
Throughout this series, there have been great guest appearances including Daveed Diggs as Frederick Douglass, Maya Hawke as Annie Brown, Hubert Point-Du Jour as Bob and Orlando Jones as The Rail Man.
And of course Ethan Hawke gives his all to this production. Outstanding.
The Good Fight: The One Inspired by Roy Cohn (2019)
this episode is funny and so is the whining about it
Michael Sheen is a first rate actor and he's delivered the goods in his first appearance as a character whose mentor is Roy Cohn -- one of America's true villains.
The Good Fight continues in presenting well researched, well acted and greatly entertaining and surprising dramedy.
Doom Patrol: Finger Patrol (2020)
Amazing, heartbreaking, horrifying
So much happened this episode and the action ran the gamut from fun/silly to horrifying/scary. Each of the main characters got some time to reveal what is going on with them. I thought Season 1 was a knockout but this season the actors on this show are BECOMING their characters -- and I believe in this whole crazy wild sad world.
Greg Davies: You Magnificent Beast (2018)
Greg Davies made me laugh out loud.
Several good belly laughs which I guess I needed. Thanks Greg. I am now a fan.
Yeah he made me laugh -- I think that's the definition of a good standup comic.
(FYI: I'd never seen any of his routines nor watched him in any tv shows, etc)
The ending of You Magnificent Beast was unexpected, beautiful AND hilarious.
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet: The Casino (2020)
OMG this is my new favorite show!
First the cast is amazing, talented, etc (What? F. Murray Abraham? He is killing it!) Then the writing has to be mentioned. This is just episode 2 and because of the characters and their interactions with each other, because of the snappy dialogue, I am along for this ride.
Bob's Burgers: Food Truckin' (2012)
This is a deluxe episode of Bob's Burgers
The usual shenanigans with expertly delivered LOL lines. Guest voice Megan Mullally wows with rendition of funny song, "Oil Spill". Loved every minute!