Change Your Image
Notorius2
Personally I believe that humor only belongs to comedies unless it is really well placed.
Love hollywood and super hero movies but hated Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 from the starting sequence. Sometimes I even enjoy an Oscar movie too.
3 of my favourite movies of all time: The Dark knight, The shawshank redemption and Old boy (the Korean version obviously)
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Don't forget the little guys
Damn how the extras can act in this show. Not always refering to the generic block goons but the unknown actors who make every small story a great one. You feel the pain in the relatives of the victims instantly, even if they have just a few seconds of screen time! And the set the locations, the direction, everything is top notch.
Child actors are on the top of their game too so tip of the hat to the casting all the way.
And all the above elements interconnected to the idea of Ray, helping you get inside his head and understanding the way he operates through them. Cause he is not saying much, and that's just builds his iconic realistic persona.
Stratton (2017)
Even Steven Seagal at his 60s fights better than this
Spoilers only for the beginning.
From the first fight scene you know you are watching a straight to TV movie. It gives you a feel that they shot the action sequence only once. The professional soldiers infiltrate the inside of a lab using long range rifles with scopes and underbarrel grenade launchers. Clearly they had no budget for secondary CQC weapons.
Then when they are actually outside where they can make a difference with those rifles, they walk out in the open like they are hunting for ducks and get pinned down by a group of weekend soldiers with stupid hats.
Even when the random enemies throw grenades on them our pros never fire their underbarrel grenade launchers to them as they were clearly there just to make the airsoft guns look more cool. And then of course we have the cliche of the protagonist's best buddy getting killed on the way to safety.
Everything else is also a cliche after this. If you ever watched any other action movie in your life, don't watch this one. You are already able to guess everything.
Adults in the Room (2019)
Tell me something I DONT know
The movie kept balancing it self between the areas of respectful and boring. The ending was shot in a poor laughable, unprofessional way and it killed the mood for everyone. 130 minutes of uneventful anticlimactic scenes with barely passable performances.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Denzel Washington wins!
Quentin Tarantino had a cool idea once about a scene where the protagonist burns a woman alive with a flamethrower while inside a swimming pool. Then he desided to build a whole 2,5 hours movie around this idea just so he can explain how the protagonist ended up owning a real flamethrower. Obviously the protagonist had to be an actor who got to bring the prop flamethrower home. He put in a few more nostalgic scenes from the golden age of Hollywood and there ya go: A script only a guy who didn't know who QT was, would reject. So far in my life I have been saying that when either Denzel or Quentin was involved in a movie it was a must watch. Guess it's only Denzel now... No rewachable value unless you want a peacefully movie to play in the background while you try to sleep. Just configure the TV to shut down after the first two hours... Yes the acting was superb but who cares when there is no story stracture? The actors did their part. They acted! Someone else didn't do his.
Us (2019)
Lost faith in Jordan Peele
The movie us full of plot holes and clche plot teists. You will only get surprsised at the ending if this is your first movie, if it isn't then you wull guess everything from the beginning.
This is how the conception of this movie went on the production company:
-Hey Jordie great work with Get out, we need you to make another movie just like that and make it fast.
-But I don't have any good ideas just now.
-Its ok just put your name on the poster and we are good to go.
-Can I put my loud wacky music too?
-Wouldn't be a Jordan Peele movie without it.
Hereditary (2018)
When Oscar Actors make a horror movie
Horror fans will love it if they can withstand the slow artistic beginning of this macabre masterpiece. If there is something in this movie that makes no sence you only need to watch it for a second time. And I do want to watch it again just to watch the reactions on the rest of my friends! Everything that happens is as it should be to make the plot slide forward in a way that doesnt look at all forced.
The acting is superb from everyone, the horror scenes very well placed and in many cases original and the only thing that actually looked out of place is the casting of a 21 year old actor as a teenager student.
I am only sad I did not watch this movie in a theater.
Justice League (2017)
Just a few flaws
(Spoilers after this first pararaph.) As it is my job to watch this movie 5 times I was able to notice all its flaws but for me it remains a good super hero movie, very entertaining and even with one or two emotional moments.
I agree with others that Ezra's adaptation of the flash was cheezy and childish, but in his defence he is the youngest of the bunch. Overall all the comic relief scenes are misplaced and not funny at all ruining even the mood at the final victory.
But I dont agree with the people that say there was no character depth. Batman is moody, Aquaman has trust issues all the way to the final battle, Cyborg is depresed and holding him self back and Wonder Woman is heroic. The clues about what drives each character and defines their motivations arealways there. But they are not always neccesary to be obvious.
Another major flaw lies with the movie's villain. Stepenwolf is the real character with no depth. He is uninteresting, unlikeable and highly ridiculously CGIed. He has hands, he has a mouth and he looks like a human so why was it so hard to get a human to play the part. All it needed was some good prosthetics and make up.
And this bring me on the last flaw wich was the CGI battles. They looked like they were drawn directly from a videogame and for a movie this big it is just shamefull.
Casting all the flaws aside this movie was very good. The moment when the flash realises he is f***ed gave me goosebumbs every time and the audience on the cinema felt the same.
Every scene with the charismatic superman is fantastic and we own to him the only really funny scene which ofcourse is after the credits. I highly recomend this movie to fans and to movie goers who are looking for a good super hero movie
Justice League (2017)
Just a few flaws
(Spoilers after this first pararaph.) As it is my job to watch this movie 5 times I was able to notice all its flaws but for me it remains a good super hero movie, very entertaining and even with one or two emotional moments.
I agree with others that Ezra's adaptation of the flash was cheezy and childish, but in his defence he is the youngest of the bunch. Overall all the comic relief scenes are misplaced and not funny at all ruining even the mood at the final victory.
But I dont agree with the people that say there was no character depth. Batman is moody, Aquaman has trust issues all the way to the final battle, Cyborg is depresed and holding him self back and Wonder Woman is heroic. The clues about what drives each character and defines their motivations arealways there. But they are not always neccesary to be obvious.
Another major flaw lies with the movie's villain. Stepenwolf is the real character with no depth. He is uninteresting, unlikeable and highly ridiculously CGIed. He has hands, he has a mouth and he looks like a human so why was it so hard to get a human to play the part. All it needed was some good prosthetics and make up.
And this bring me on the last flaw wich was the CGI battles. They looked like they were drawn directly from a videogame and for a movie this big it is just shamefull.
Casting all the flaws aside this movie was very good. The moment when the flash realises he is f***ed gave me goosebumbs every time and the audience on the cinema felt the same.
Every scene with the charismatic superman is fantastic and we own to him the only really funny scene which ofcourse is after the credits. I highly recomend this movie to fans and to movie goers who are looking for a good super hero movie
Jackie (2016)
My professional and film enthusiast opinion
Film biographies that can be called a masterpiece are rare. Sadly, this is not one of them.
From the first second that I pressed play on the the projector machine at the cinema I am working I could tell this movie was going to be hard to view.
The mood they are trying to pass with the black screen and the series of production logos in silence is that a masterpiece is about to unfold. But there are too many logos involved for a 99 minutes film and it tires the viewer even before the movie has started. Then after some painfully seconds waiting in the dark the music begins. Or at least what you could call music. I can understand they were going for sad music but all they use is the same 2-3 notes for the duration of the film.
And don't get me started on the film's image placement on the screen. First time in my 15 years career that the image of a movie was so out of place. I had to pan it to the left, widen it and raise it up so people could read the subtitltes without leaning left and right.
Now as a viewer I can say what a lot of other people criticize. Firstly: the annoying voice Natalie Portman went with. OK you wanted to sound authentic but since you missed that goal everywhere else at least try to be pleasant on this one.
2nd. The 60's mood comes and goes depending on the scene. 3rd. the documentary inside the biography is so out of place and clearly there just to fill in movie duration and bore viewers more. 4th. Billy Crudup as the journalist couldn't be more emotionless.
All in all while it gets artistic some times its a movie that fails its goal. And the acting of Natalie Portman maybe got her to an Oscar Nominee but sadly its just that. Oscar nominee material and not Oscar material. Living in Greece we regret we actually thought we would have people interested to see this movie. I am sure in cinemas all over the globe outside the U.S. it went as poorly as ours.
Crimson Peak (2015)
Terrible casting choices
Everyone else emphasizes on the director's work. Yes Del Toro is really good in creating worlds, we all can agree to that. But this is just another Home entertainment thriller with a brilliant man directing it, nothing more. The real problem in this movie is the casting choices that an esteemed director like Del Toro should be able to avoid. 1. Instead of the original choice of Emma stone on the leading role, they went for Mia Wasikowska who actually have some talent but Alice in Wonderland proved she should not be spending it in medieval pictures. 2. Tom Hidleston was casted after Benedict Cumberbatch rejected the main male role. Again they should look harder. Tom Hidleston is a decent actor but I can not stop seeing a Cumberbatch in his place doing a better job with the specific role. 3. Last but not Least we have all the cast of our favorite TV shows in all the wrong places: The robust biker Jax Teller portraying a doctor who speaks about science? The lovable hillbilly from supernatural as Mia's father? The evil dagger cuthroat killer from Game of thrones as a detective? All the above are poor casting choices who look hasten when the first choice refused the part. The only actor who truly shines is Jessica Chastain and its a bad thing this movie is not better than a mediocre thriller because it could be an Oscar for her if the movie drew more critic's attention. P.S. The trailer tried to make this movie look completely different than it was. Everyone thought that Thomas knew about the ghosts in their house but he was the most clueless character in the story.
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014)
Corny and cheezy may be the same thing but need them both to describe this
Don't get me wrong. I liked the Hunger games franchise a lot. I defended it even when my buddies criticized certain moments in the last movies. But in this movie I have to draw the line. everyone can clearly see that the separating of the finale in two parts was not necessery. This movie is just a 2 hours trailer for the finale. The only scene worth watching is the one that climaxes with Katnis shooting down a plane and that can be seen just by watching the trailer. I can think only two reasons they made this Part 1 movie and there is no way there is a third. Either to make more money by two separate movies instead of one, or because they wanted to put all the unessesary melodrama in one movie and keep the action for Part 2. Or both. Either way the 2 minutes trailer was very promising and the 2 hours trailer we watched was very disappointing. I am tempted not to sit down and watch Part 2 just from the fear that it may be half as bad as Part 1. And Part 1 was reallyslow and Bad. Dull and Bad. Its BAD!
Black Death (2010)
Solid, good, Atmospheric, Medieval film with Beginning, Depth and Eding
This film is another underrated masterpiece of medieval times. The story and it's characters are full of depths and all the actors live up to their part. Especially the two protagonists with Sean Bean in a role nobody else could play.
Despite the horror the darkness and the grimm atmosphere this is a must see movie that keeps every kind of audience satisfied to the end. And until that end the plot cleverly keeps the audience constantly trying to guess if there is something supernatural around or if its all man's work.
Puts a perfect mix of true medieval hard characters who laugh at the face of death against godly men, stirred in a plague striken country with a dose of different religions beliefs. Black Death is a film that never disappoints.
Pacific Rim (2013)
Godgila, transformers and King Kong ain't got **** on Guillermo
I am rating this movie with an 8,mostly because it stands as a directing lesson to Michael Bay.And to anyone who wants to walk the path to this strange genre.
Guillermo Del Toro is an extremely talented director, bringing us interesting mind-grabbing stories. And he couldn't do better in this movie. The story and the way it is presented to us are really good. It is full of twists, and solid explanations for all the crazy scientific staff going on. The only thing lacking is the acting, with the main protagonist playing exactly like he is Jax Teller from Sons of anarchy, an Asian girl who waits until the last minute to saw some emotion and the Newton scientist guy, a character who has no chemistry at all with any other actor in this flick, and just ends up being annoying and necessary.
In fact even a child can see that the only good acting comes from the transformed Burn Gorman, the actor who also portrays the iconic Game of thrones dark assassin character.
The most commendable feature in this movie is the fights. Where the 2014 Godgilla fails to saw the gigantic monsters for more than 5 minutes and the transformers franchise have the audience wandering Who's fighting what or What's fighting who, Guillermo Del Toro gives us full lengthened, well orchestrated, gigantic robot fights. And makes him self an example for future gigantic monster movies.
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011)
Funny and sweet
Crazy, Stupid, Love is definitely on my top 3 Romantic comedies of all times, with the other two being Love actually, and Kate and Leopold. (The first two are much more superior in every way than Kate and Leopold but someone had to be third at third place). And this comes from a person that don't usually watch Romantic comedies but prefer action films.
Crazy, Stupid, Love except from being funny in a sweet way also has a team of interesting characters that makes you wish the movie was 3 hours long just to see those characters expand more. Its a film that gets your attention from the first minute and that surprises you with an incredibly funny ending and makes it a movie to watch with any of your family and friends.
Green Zone (2010)
A "Must see" action film
Was it breathtaking? Yes
Was it interesting? Yes
Was it a clever film? Yes
Was the acting superb? Yes
Was the story full of surprising twists? Yes
Would i change any details to make it even better? No
If you are looking for a war-action film that is not just about killing but has an interesting plot and a strong story with interesting characters on both sides then this movie is a must see. No unnecessary violence either. A good film for anyone.
Miss March (2009)
Sockingly funny
Despite the gross, sex and cruel scenes I would say that this movie clearly has a lot of good laughs. At least for most guys and for girls without just a thin sense of humor. If you are looking to watch a movie with sex jokes and shocking situations Miss March is clearly the King in the castle of its genre! The two main characters are perfect for each other, the plot is not all that bad and thats because its a simple plot and anyone who don't get easily offended should consider watching it. The thing that you will get you the most is the reaction of your buddies in the high-peak scenes, so make sure you sit down and enjoy this movie with company. We enjoyed it more than any American Pie movie.
Astérix aux jeux olympiques (2008)
Stay true to the comic books please
The comic book of Asterix at Olympic games was great. If they had stayed at that story the movie would have been great too. But no, they had to put a love story between two unknown characters and A big story about the bad guys witch leaves only 10 minutes for Asterix and Ovelix to fit in their movie. Terrible mistake. All the famous couple does in this movie is for Asterix to tell Obelix "Stop that Chariot" and Obelix does. ONly thing I liked were the first minutes where they discuss the meaning of true power. I work at a cinema and was able to see the movie for free. But I even left at the second hour because the parade of celebrities was so irrelevant. And also why did they had to humiliate that nice actor with the handicap problem too and make him do idiotic thing with the ball? Any joke that is not from the comic book is so stupid and prehistoric. Why could not they just stay true to the comic book?