Change Your Image
keridb
Reviews
Nobody (2021)
A cerebral Action flick
I've seen many people compare this to John Wick...or similar action flicks. But in my opinion, it's much deeper than that.
First- let's do a LTDR: (NO SPOILERS)
Good production and acting. Interesting premise. And I can see the comparisons to JW...but more like if John had been married for 25-ish years & had a couple kids.
Besides that, my hubby & I thoroughly enjoyed this movie & bought it the next day.
Longer review- (SPOILERS):
I call this a cerebral action because "Nobody" is actually self-aware. He says to his father "I over-corrected". To me, that means, he knows he went from a life of extreme violence, to a pacifist. But that's not even the best part.
The best parts are the dynamic with his family, his imperfect re-introduction to the life, and the juxtaposition of his childhood family-VS-adult family.
He loves his wife & children, but it's not a perfect life....it's the one he chose. His relationship ship with his wife is strained; like any marriage after a decade (or two, or three). The father-daughter dynamic is what drew me in...it's how those relationships are supposed to be like.
But the re-introduction is what sets it apart. It's not a typical "doting father & husband" loses his entire family and goes on a retribution rampage.
Nope! It's a flippin kitty-cat bracelet....that brings the story full-circle near the end.
But one night of avenging the "theft" of his daughters bracelet.... reopened him a history of violence. And now he never wants to return to mundane suburban life. Stupid trash days!
Personally, I don't think the violence was over the top. I think it was fitting for the task at hand. A little cheesy & not entirely realistic (like JW strives for... EX: the claymore & riot shield? Yea, No. No one could survive that.)
But the violence serves a purpose. It has the vulnerability of Jackie Chan movies, the methodical execution of JW, the retribution of History Of Violence, and the patients of The Accountant. It is also a testimony to how he was, most likely, raised.
The main thing I actually found fascinating.... was that we never truly find out if his wife "KNEW" about his past... or merely suspected. And I actually kind of like that ambiguity.
In summation this movie is packed full of "diabolical" action, subliminal heart warming family ties, and a slow-burn escalation into a satisfying crescendo.
If you're in a loooong term relationship, you'll appreciate the clever approach to family dynamic.
My hubby & I definitely recommend.
The Nevers (2021)
Clever & Charming
I enjoyed this series very much. So much so, I refuse to watch the last episode....so that it's not truly over yet.
I really like how the writers portray strong female leads; without excessively harping on "feminism". They don't make male leads seem incompetent, or daft. But rather give a peak into a world where power shifts from those with money, to those whom are viewed as "undesirable"...and even touch on the importance of responsibility when power is gained.
Additionally, the "abilities" gained are ripe with creativity; generally being a gift given to an individual based on their core personality, or trade. The standard "superhero" powers are present; but there are other abilities that are fresh takes on oldies, or new to me....and that I'd refreshing.
I also can appreciate how the writers didn't shy away from mental illness; and implied that sometimes, society creates the very thing they fear, by the way the treat others.
Overall, I cannot wait for the next season! I recommend.
Dark Web: Cicada 3301 (2021)
The ending killed it for me
At it's core this movie has good acting with a plausible premise. The beginning is solid. Opening at the end, and then tossing us back to the beginning. It offers clever wit, sarcasm, and a generally likeable protagonist. The middle slowly becomes slightly predictable... then downright strange. But it's the twist ending that killed it for me. It's not only illogical, but the message it sends, is categorically wrong. The ramifications of the protagonists "actions" to get out of his current predicament, would result in country wide consequences. The theoretical idea of "sticking to the man" is utopian. And though I understand it's JUST a movie, in my experience, too many people take the "make believe" out of context.
So, for me, they took a movie with great potential and made a mockery of an opportunity for something epic.
>>Disclaimer: this is just MY OPINION, and is not intended to offend anyone with different views.
2067 (2020)
A stimulating True SciFi
I've become somewhat disenchanted with IMDb's rating system. More and more I am seeing people thumbs down reviews because they don't AGREE with the reviewers opinion about the movie, versus whether the information is helpful or not. So I will provide 2 reviews in 1.
NO SPOILERS:
This is a slow burning, true SciFi with visually appealing graphics. I wouldnt categorize it as stunning, but its well done for its budget. The acting is good. The plot is interesting. Though the movie doesn't have a lot of action (until the end) the movies overall ARC is satisfactory. For someone who's looking to pass the time, this movie will generally entertain.
>> End standard review<<
In depth review >>SPOILERS<<
I absolutely LOVE this movie! True it is a little slow in the beginning; but in my opinion, that adds to the crescendo. The acting by the main hero is fine, though not Oscar worthy. But none of that matters.
To me, what matters is the soul of this movie. The director took the standard time-travel and addressed the paradox it would create. Almost every loophole was addressed!
From the strange bracelet being the key to activating the machine, his father's "suicide" because he refused to agree to the villains plans, the overprotective nature of Jude- whom felt responsible, the bones of his past self being the evidence of the paradox, to Ethan's final act of sacrifice by sending back new life.
The loopholes not addressed... that gave this movie a 9 instead of 10.
1. CONTINUITY- Ethan sent back the message AFTER Jude broke the paradox. That doesn't make sense. Ethan would have had to send the message before the paradox was broken. As for Ethan & Jude's final argument... it was supposed to happen back in 2067....but having it in 2467 could, arguably, be what started the break in the Paradox?
2. SCIENCE- when Ethan had to depressurize the chamber in order to reset the core he passed out. But that is unlikely. Ethan grew up with "fake" & critically low oxygen. So being in an oxygen rich environment would have over-oxygenated his blood cells. When the room.lost oxygen, he would have had minutes of reserve oxygen in his blood.... theoretically would've given him plenty of time.
>>END SPOILERS<<
Ok. I kind of went on a tangent. The long and short is... if you LOVE TRUE SCI-FIs. If you love movies that may not be bang-bang, shoot 'em up action, but rather challenge deductive reasoning, theoretical physics, and push above what we think we know about science... you will probably love this movie too.
I recommend.
Holidate (2020)
Surprisingly Good
Not a big RomCom fan so I was hesitant at first. But the Trailer & some reviews convinced me to give it a try.
I was pleasantly surprised. This movie takes an unconventional & clever spin to casual dating. It puts the function in dysfunction when it comes to family, self reflection, and dating-VS-single-VS-commitment debate.
What I found refreshing: the sarcasm, self-deprecation, and the occasional bend (not break) of the "4th wall".
The ending doesn't deviate much from the trusted formula...but I can appreciate their rendition.
So why the 7?
> IMO, there were some missed opportunities for character growth. Also, her reaction to "Adam & Eve" during the Halloween party left me a little perplexed....
Overall, the movie was pretty entertaining.
Project Power (2020)
I really enjoyed this concept
>>NO Spoilers- but some plot references<<
As a big fan of SciFi/Fantasy books & movies I found this movie very entertaining. The concept is not only fresh but plausible.
We follow two main characters; a young woman (Robin), and an older guy (Major). Both on different spectrums of the same journey. And when their paths converge, the epic adventure truly begins.
The acting is actually very good; with Joseph Levitt & Jamie Fox giving stellar/believable performances.
The cinematography is not overused and tastefully done. The CG is so artfully incorporated, you may hardly notice.
There are a couple plot holes /or/ unanswered questions....but its balanced. For example- we never found out what happened to the South American lady after the "demonstration" was disbanded. And though that could lend to a sequel....if one never comes, this movie is still viable as a stand-alone.
One of my favorite parts is the ending- for two reasons:
1. Our curiosity is sated. And
2. They didn't take the predictable path with Robin.
There are some SJW moments, but no matter your stance on that- it is not overwhelmingly political...and even pokes a little fun at itself; if you have a sense of humor.
On a side note... If you were hoping for a serious acting debut from Machine gun Kelley, you will be disappointed. His part is kin to a cameo. But for me, his overall absence is negligible if you really focus on the story being told.
In the end- I would recommend....and I truly hope they make another.
Freaks (2018)
A well balanced psychological Thriller
I would say this movie is more fantasty than SciFi. Though it definitely incorporates some strong SciFi principles.
I've seen this movie suggested a few times but finally got around to watching and I'm pleasantly surprised by its complexity.
THE CHARACTERS:
There is a trend of sacrificing character build in order to mash in action and mind-numbing plots. This movie doesn't do that. The opening scene drops us in to this Father/daughter, adult/child scenario. The beginning is a tense scene that grabs your attention. Other characters are slowly introduced at a rate that makes you not only question motives, but engages you in unraveling the mystery of these "Freaks". You are able to experience the dynamic growth of each character along side of them. But the most interesting spin of this movie experience, is the plot development through the innocent & precocious eyes of "Chloe".
THE PLOT:
Its an old tale with an 'origin story' feel. The balance of what has been, but yet hasn't been; because of her inexperience with the world around the main character....is intensely clever. Just when you think you've figured it out, the plot twists just enough to be plausible. And though the ending is a tad predictable, it's still organically gratifying; in a poet way.
I didnt find many plot holes that reduced the quality of the premise. Though there were some unanswered questions, it was just enough to leave it open for a sequel; while not creating too many that this movie couldn't remain a Stand Alone.
THE ACTING:
The acting by the "Chloe" and her "dad" was absolutely phenomenal.
The acting of "Icecream man", some felt was unnecessarily creepy. However, I felt, given his motoves, it made sense. And lent to the raw emotions of guilt riddled man.
The acting from main & supporting "Agents" was acceptable. Ive seen worse & better. As a whole, the actors portrayal of the "Agents" was fine. As far as decision making- I felt it was plausible and spotlight the juxtaposition of what government lackies SAY-versus-MEAN.
Overall-- I felt that any poor acting didnt overly detract from the movie experience.
THE ENDING:
Predictable. Like every origin story, the hero/heroine/anti-hero has come in to their own, and the movie ends on a "happy" note; respectively.
BUT! Its not so predictable that someone will roll thier eyes at the over-used Hollywood formula. The growth of our young protagonist feels natural; understandable, given the circumstances. And despite the potential consequences... there is enough raport that someone might accept the characters paradigm shift.
FINAL THOUGHTS:
All in all- I enjoyed the movie very much.
And if you like NOT being spoon-fed the entire movie during 'the Trailor'-->
You will probably enjoy this movie that starts off slow.... builds the characters... twist you with slow-burning suspense, sucker punches you in the face with unexpected action... and then leaves you scratching your head while simultaneously asking for more.
The Old Guard (2020)
Great Concept, Missed Execution
Let's start with THE PROS:
(No Spoilers in this part)
The film is a fresh idea. Tho I know its based on literature, I haven't seen too many movies with this "immoral" concept.
Generally the acting is pretty good. Once again, Charlize gives nothing short, than her ALL. And does justice to a pragmatic, albeit somewhat tortured character. Most of the other casts acting comes across genuine. The "new girl" needs some work, but I see some promise for her future. The cinematography is pretty good. And the special effects were not bad. Overall the movie production is solid.
THE CONS (Spoilers ahead)
The plot is not consistent. And tho I understand that they made Andi become vulnerable at the end to make her relatable, its inconsistencies with the literature felt to me to have an adverse likeability to Andi.
The betrayals were predictable. With Andi's naturally suspicious character, it felt like the 1st betrayal she just dropped the ball for the sole purpose of movie advancement. Had she been suspicious of a potential betrayal, then I feel the 2nd betrayal would be more believable.
As for the 2nd betrayal...this felt forced. Her teammate prattles on and on and on and on about his saddeness and feelings of lack of purpose; so he betrays them all....foooor what? BUT then at the end he's suddenly sad he gets kicked out & has to be alone?! Where was his worry of loneliness when he sold out his team?
I'm not going to even get in to the holes with her best friend who was imprisoned in a metal case but somehow gets out and then somehow just knows about the excommunication.
There are too many inconsistencies to list. So in short...it comes down to, are you able to look past those & the plot holes to enjoy the movie simply as an action flick?
For me... yea, I enjoyed it. But its not making my re-watchable list.
Guns Akimbo (2019)
Entertaining but Basic
*Updated*
I just couldn't get in to this movie. I like action films. And I like Radcliff. But at best, I was amused by this movie; just not in a positive way. More often than not, I found myself laughing at how obtuse the plausibility, the acting, and predictability of the entire plot line.
This movie does bring an uncommon concept to the table, so I cannot say it entirely "missed the mark". As far as concepts go, it was well done.
However my biggest complaint is the end....
There is no gradual flip to main characters morality switch. Through the greater part of the movie the main character maintains his objections to being forced to participate. He fumbles through every encounter and when he does shoot his guns...it's generally by accident.
.
** SPOILERS**
Warning!
Ready?
Ok...
And then ONE moment, the sacrificial death of a girl...buuuuut not the girl he's supposedly in LOVE with... and he does a 180. Total Demolitional Man destruction mode...? And he STILL doesn't getting the girl after "saving the day". So.....he loses his one firearms expert, AND the girl of his dreams, and that equals total Bad@$$ ready to take on the virtual world of mahiem?
In MY opinion, rating this movie high is an injustice to other movies thay have figured out how to balance action & comedy.
>> perhaps this movie just wasn't for me. Someone who leans toward cheap comedy, poorly executed character ascensions, and quick endings just for sequel projections....may like this.
Knives Out (2019)
Surprisingly entertaining
What I loved most about this movie is its tiny unpredictable twists. Unlike some movies that have one FINAL TWIST at the end...(don't get me wrong...this did have a final big twist) but, the movie also sprung several small ones throughout. If you didn't notice the small twist, turns and references...you might want to watch it again.
Craig's portrayal of a sleuth detective is believable. The main female lead has a quirky, but loveable, disadvantage. And in my opinion, every single family member has some "idiosyncrasy" that makes you want to (metaphorically) slap them; at one point or another.
There's some slapstick humor that sometimes makes you want to smack your forehead. But best of all, when the big reveal happens, all the puzzle pieces fall right in to place.
This movie was face-paced, witty, sarcastic, obnoxious, hilarious, endearing, infuriating, and yet...almost relatable.
I would watch it again.
1917 (2019)
Very Good
I enjoyed this movie very much. Its gritty, charming, sad, Inspiring, thought provoking, gut wrenching, and triumphant.
Sometimes when a movie gets down to the "meat & potatos" of action/suspense, it tends to either sacrifice character build or go on for hours. This is not the case with this movie.
I'll admit there were a few parts where I scratched me head; trying to figure out what the lead character was doing...but overall it was a Rollercoaster of emotions.
I was entertained from start to finish; & satisfied with majority of my questions answered.
I didn't feel like the filming was theatrical. But rather felt that certain liberties taken, were entirely plausible.
But be prepared to cringe, scream in frustration, cry from sorrow AND happiness.and don't be surprised if, at the end of the movie, you find you just need to sit in silence and compartmentalize everything you just watched.