Change Your Image
TTaipale
Reviews
Basic Instinct 2 (2006)
Sequel - Why does one make them?
Basic Instinct was a classic as it came out in the early 90's. It's sexual contents and the erotic chemistry between Sharon Stone and Michael Douglas made it one of the movies that most people new. It brought something new into the movies, although the same kind of erotic thrillers were already available as paperback novels.
The question that rises always before actually watching a sequel to a movie is, that why does one actually make those movies. The same question rises also when watching this film: Basic Instinct 2. Whereas the first one is thrilling, the second part has none of that chemistry. The only one doing a decent role is Sharon Stone.
David Morissey wasn't a name for me before this film and I have to say that although he was not really bad, he lacked everything that Michael Douglas had. Perhaps one of the reason was also that the director of the movie wasn't at the level of the first one and neither was the whole script.
Basic Instinct 2 is not really a movie that one should see. It doesn't have any really thrilling moments and it is lacking in every aspect that would make it a good and entertaining movie.
Double Whammy (2001)
Why do they keep on making movies like this one?!
Double Whammy, the title already says everything that there is to this film. There is not much into this movie: poor acting combined with lousy story. Double Whammy is the second movie I have seen that stars Elisabeth Hurley and Denis Leary and although this is not as bad as the first one "Bad Boy" it still one of the most useless movies ever.
The movie provides some interesting possibilities but none of these are ever really realised. For example: the movie genre. It is not a comedy (I did only laugh once) but it is not a suspense either. The murder commited is not solved in the end and what about the charachter Jerry Cubbins (played by the great Steve Buscemi). He has problems with his sexuality and maybe they could have made some funny scenes based on that.
In the end, this is an uninteresting movie with shallow characters. Why do they keep on making these movies and why do I keep on renting them...
Johnny English (2003)
Really funny agent comedy
Rowan Atkinson stars in Johnny English as a British secret agent whose job it is to bring back the stolen Crown jewels. The story is not that surprising, actually one can see the most jokes coming but still this film is really funny.
Rowan Atkinson does brilliantly playing the clumsy mr English. Rowan has a way of making comedy which is unique. He is able to make me laugh just by making different faces.
John Malkovich is the bad guy in the film. Malkovich is one of my favourite actors and he is great in this film as well. I can't think of anyone better for this role.
Johnny English is the kind of a film that makes you feel great. It is much better that the Mr. Bean film and I hope Rowan Atkinson will make other movies in the future as well. This one is definitely worth to watch. 8/10
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
A big disappoitment
On Her Majesty´s Secret Service was the first Bond-film by George Lazenby and I have to say that I was happy that it also was his last Bond-movie.
In this film James Bond is again fighting against SPECTRE. He is after Ernst Stavro Blofeld. Without going too much into details the story is a typical for a Bond-film. SPECTRE´s goal is more or less to rule the world and Bond is trying to stop that.
As it was already said, this film was Lazenby´s first one and after just watching many films where Sean Connery plays Bond, one realises how Lazenby is not able to match the "other fellow". Where as Connery was charismatic and cool, playing a bit cocky 007, Lazenby is just a shy guy, facing the impossible task of filling Bonds shoes.
Diana Rigg is playing the Bond girl in Tracy´s role and she does ok. She is not as good as Honor Blackman in the Goldfinger but still she does perform quite well.
The film has some quite nice action scenes but generally speaking the fight scenes where not as good as in previous films.
In the end, this Bond is a major disappointment. The film has potential of being much better but the casting of the most important person, James Bond, was such a mistake that it ruins the complete film. 4/10.
Kaasua, komisario Palmu! (1961)
Great Finnish detective movie!
"Kaasua, komisario Palmu!" is based on Mika Waltari´s novel "Kuka murhasi rouva Skrofin". Palmu-movies are Finnish classics filled with great actors. The movie is a typical murder mystery case. In the beginning of the movie rich old lady is found dead in her apartment. What first looks like an accidential death (gas leaking from the stove) turns out to be a murder. There are of course several suspects, all with good motives to kill the old lady.
For me Joel Rinne as Palmu is a great actor and his character has something in common with Peter Falk´s Columbo. Palmu has a sharp mind but also a sharp tongue. He is sarcastic and his colleagues sometimes feel this. Palmu´s motto is "the murderer always makes one mistake". Brilliant acting from Rinne.
By far the best actor in Palmu-movies is detective Kokki played by Leo Jokela. Jokela was a great Finnish actor who played in many Finnish movies such as "Ala nuolase". He almost literally steals every scene in which he is. Sad thing that Finnish movie scene does not have such actors anymore.
All in all, "Kaasua, komisario Palmu!" is the best Palmu-movie and everyone who has the chance to watch it, should do so. I give 9/10.
American History X (1998)
Touching story of hatred and racism
As racism and neo-nazis spread across Europe this is definitely the movie to watch. It tells the story of two brothers Derek and Daniel. The older brother, Derek, is convicted because he killed two black men trying to steal his car. They are both neo-nazis and the movie tells a touching story of Derek trying to get out of the the circle and Danny being pulled in to that same gang.
The movie sends out the message, which we sometimes forget in the today's society. We are all different but we are also all equal. You should not judge the other by the color of the skin. What really amazes me that atleast in the film, the neonazis idolize Adolf Hitler, the same person that their grandparents fought in the WWII.
The movie has a really strong and good story and the actors do great job. I have seen Edward Norton in such film as Fight Club and Rounders and I knew that he is a brilliant actor and again he is great playing the part of Derek Vinyard. Edward Furlong I have seen in Terminator 2 and Pet Semetary 2 and he does a good part in this film as well. I wonder why we don't see in other movies as well.
This movie is really good one and I think everyone should see it. It makes you think about the racial problems of today's society and how stupid it all is. 9/10
The World Is Not Enough (1999)
A film to watch if you like Bond-movies
Every Bond-movie is a product of its era. In the 1980´s Bond was fighting against the KGB agents and madmen trying to destroy the world with various mass destruction weapons. The Bond of the new millenium fights against the multimillionairs who have strange ideas of how to rule the world. In this film Bond´s enemy is Renard (played by the great Robert Carlyle). Like in every other Bond-film the enemy has some sort of physical uniqueness. In this one Renard is unable to feel physical pain. Renard has killed Sir Robert King, the British oil tycoon and the next target is his daughter Elektra. Bond´s job is to protect her from Renard and of course to eliminate him.
I consider myself as a Bond-fan. I practially grew up watching these films and I have to say that although Sean Connery is by far the best Bond ever, Brosnan suits in the role of James Bond really well. His performance is again solid in this movie.
Other great performances are done by Judie Dench as M, Robert Carlyle as Renard and John Cleese as R. Somehow Denise Richards is ok but not really believable scientist. I am not sure but I believe that John Cleese will get a bigger part in the future Bond-movies because of the death of Desmond Llewelyn. I will miss him in the upcoming movies since he was really one of the icons of these movies.
All in all, The World Is Not Enough is good Bond-movie but it still lacks that certain something. 7/10
Wild Things (1998)
A film to watch if you don´t want to use your brains
As I chose to watch this film I didn´t expect much. There are a couple of good actors in the film but what I had heard of it before wasn´t anything positive. I really like Neve Campbell (Scream 1,2,3, Three to Tango etc.) and I think she was ok in this film as well. The person she played in this film (Suzie) was a reckless teen who drinks and uses drugs and I think she did ok. Kevin Bacon is one of my favourite actors as well but this role was definitely far from his best stuff. The character he played (Sgt. Duguette) was a bit shallow and that is why I think he wasn´t able to give anything more. Other than that the acting was nothing more than terrible. Matt Dillon can´t act at all and Denise Richards got the part because of her looks. She was simply terrible as well. Sometimes the acting was so terrible that I was just dying laughing. And I think that was not the point of it. The whole movie is really based on showing boobs and women wearing almost nothing. The end saves a bit of it but after the movie I thought why they even bothered to shoot this film.
Proof of Life (2000)
A nice way to spend 2 hours but nothing really special.
Proof of life is a nice film with great actors. There are many positive things in the film. The actors are, in my opinion, great. Russell Crowe has already proven to be a great actor in such films as L.A. Confidential, The Insider and Gladiator. His deep voice and charismatic way of talking and being are awesome to watch. In this film his job is once again brilliant. In "Proof of Life" he plays Terry Thorne, Australian ex-SAS soldier who is now specialised in dealing with kidnapping & ransom- situations. What I kind of missed in his acting was a little more emotional depth but I guess it's due to the fact that his character is a soldier that there are no great emotions.
We all know Meg Ryan from such films as "When Harry met Sally" or "Sleepless in Seattle". Her role in this film is much different from those. She plays the wife of the kidnapped man. Although she does ok, I think that in my mind I have labled her as this romantic girl, so there was a part of me that thought she didn't quite fit into her role.
All in all the story is ok but I thought it would have been better with some psychological side. The hostage camp would have been an ideal set for something like that but now it remained quite superficial. Nevertheless I think it's quite ok and if you like these kinds of movies then you should go and rent it. (8/10)
Bedazzled (2000)
Funny film (no spoilers here)
I must say that I first had my suspicions about this film. The trailer wasn't that promising and Elizabeth Hurley as an actress? Well, I decided to rent this movie and I must say that I was really surprised by it. Brendan Fraser did a really god job and some of his roles were absolutely fantastic. Like when he was on the beach an blown away by his emotions or as he was the pro-basketball player. I just died laughing! And Hurley wasn't too bad either and maybe she can actually act. :) Well all in all, it's a funny movie and you should go and see it. (7/10)