Change Your Image
D3ViN
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Something in the Water (2024)
Survival Aspect
For Shore(sure) the survival aspect of this movie is just way off kilter. The Many holes in the boat left just as many holes in factual evidence that sharks don't attack blood or urine unless the water is chummed with dead stinky fish. Does that mean they all were on their period at the same time? One truth is told do not tread water flailing around like a fish or a shark will bite. Also know your survival techniques of tying a tourniquet. I Suffer from Thellassephobia the fear of the ocean so this did scare me but it's just another unresearched movie with copied things from other movies like "punch it in the nose" from The Beach starring Leo Dicaprio. I guess uncharted waters you can write anything you want.
A Cozy Christmas Inn (2022)
Insert Quirky Music Here...
Hallmark has a cookie cutter standard. Usually a meet cute or meeting an old crush/love. Business ventures etc... take a step back from analyzing the script, just enjoy.
One thing to know is every year around october to christmas have been filmed a year before or more than the pandemic. That is why Jodi was in Europe.
Be gracious with your reviews because actresses work hard.
On The Real Though, Alaska had a big weather system rolling through during filming with earthquakes and everything.
Ipsum yadda yadda lorem etc et cetera
review some other movies because you all are the type that give bad reviews lowering the rating, goto rotton tomatoes or something.
Clerks III (2022)
I'm not even supposed to write this today
Nostalgia out of the nose with boogers and everything laughing snots. All the OG status people coming in doing cameos left and right like a donkey punch. There are references to all of Kevin smiths films including lets not for get "walrus" all of these things packed into a punch bowl of jungle juice and herb is legal now so yea, I teared up a lot from all that. Laughing and crying at the same time, at one point i farted and sneezed, thats hard to cover up. Anyway but best quote ever is WHERE IS THE SAILBOAT? And they worked it in.
Keep your eyes out for all the hidden Easter eggs. Have you ever been molly whopped by a donkey d ? Thats what this film is like.
For Serious though, Quote After Quote this is 100% in my old age from the 90s.
I am so glad Kevin Smith got healthy after the heart attack and his daughter Harley Quinn Smith taught him well. Notice she has a cameo too !
Moonhaven (2022)
Can anyone do better with their iphone?
I respect the filming of this on an island with limited resources for costumes. I can only imagine how long it took filming during lockdowns and to be able to create a story that is #1 intriguing #2 Kareem. Please be quiet kid reviewers and if you think you can do better, go ahead and troll on your cellies.
Ghosts (2021)
I'm American and must say NO to this
I love LOVE LOVE the ORIGINAL BBC Version. You cannot top British humor. So far I'm only 5 minutes in and already am disgusted at how many shows are brought in from England and Australia only to see them fail with one, or at max 2 seasons. Us Americans ruin so much it makes me sad for entertainment to be a citizen.
Rien à foutre (2021)
Waited for this film and not disappointing
In an IRL filming technique I could very much believe this is how it is to be a flight attendant/cabin master. Speaking as a friend of a Pilot of a low budget airline in the USA, the stories he told me of how it is for real. After work during a few days layover they would have leftover mini alcohol bottles and he would drink and play video games online, then sober up and fly the next day. As far as the instagram fabulous life they portray, it seems that way but not really. I feel this movie really captured it all in a behind the scenes irl style even if it is scripted.
Worzel Gummidge (2019)
Quality Family Entertainment
As an American I had never heard of this until the first season. I thought it was really good and enjoyed it hoping it wasn't just a one off with 2 episodes.
I had forgotten about it during the pandemic and am so glad that it is back with more episodes.
My children are all grown now but as an adult it is still very enjoyable and brings me back to the imagination that I had once as a child.
The production of this show is wondrous! I really like all the B-roll of the scenery and nature. As a Television Production Technician myself I find no fault in the sets, costumes, story lines, and actors great performances.
Ghosts (2021)
I'm American and must say NO to this
I love LOVE LOVE the ORIGINAL BBC Version. You cannot top British humor. So far I'm only 5 minutes in and already am disgusted at how many shows are brought in from England and Australia only to see them fail with one, or at max 2 seasons. Us Americans ruin so much it makes me sad for entertainment to be a citizen.
Ted Lasso: Inverting the Pyramid of Success (2021)
Diamond Dog Finale
I thought that every episode this season delivered all of the emotions and feelings. Nate held his back so hard that is why he's exploding into a narcissistic. Positive energy and talking expressing emotions work like a glass of water after a handful of salt.
Karen (2021)
What a Trainwreck
The garbage can scene sums up this film. Camera's filming garbage.
I only watched this for Taryn, and even her hair stylist (or wig artist) did a bad job. Then again most made for TV movies are low budget with low paid actors and bad scripts. Essentially this is a good laugh if watched in that manner.
Lego Masters (2020)
Twin Sister to LM Australia
I love these shows even as an American. But the fact that America has ripped off many Aussie tv shows (My Kitchen Rules, No Activity, and more), turns me away a little. Lego Masters US being in their second season is doing the same challenges. The first season is a carbon copy and now it seems season 2 was Xeroxed on an office photocopier in a moldy basement of FOX studios. Why can't they come up with their own challenge ideas ?
Evanescence: Embracing the Bitter Truth (2021)
Spine Chilling
Amy Lee's voice and talent has always sent chills up my spine. Throughout the breakup and drama I have always remained a fan.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Popcorn vs. Ice Cream
With no spoilers I can say this movie was well done popcorn style considering the pandemic. Small sets, Chroma Key, small cast and crew, they really captured impact action and heart racing moments. As far as the plot and story line goes, It was pretty solid apart from some extra bits. I can correlate it to having an Ice Cream Cone, already double scooped. But, they decided to add another scoop and dip it in sprinkles. Eventually you look down at the sidewalk at the melting ice cream scoop and candies, wondering why you spent that time watching it fall when there is a solid cone in your hand to be eating.