Change Your Image
teagueas
Reviews
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
Great Show but Wiest's Character is
Several people kept telling me to watch this show. I watched the first season as the second was coming out. As I started watching, it was not what I expected. This is a dark show and old Hawkeye shows he can play a deep dark anti hero. The only thing I can not tolerate is Wiest's character. According to her, the character, every thing is the fault of white males in society. So far to the left I am surprised she can stay on center camera. Every time her mouth opens I push the fast forward button until it shuts. If it was not for her "character" I would have given it a 9.5 on the rating. This is one of the better shows on right now and I am ready to watch season two.
The Strain (2014)
Great Show but the kid is an a**
From the 2nd season on the kid actor is very bad. He cannot act. What is even worse is the character of the kid. The kid needs to be punched in the face. Over and over until he is knocked out. Over all the show good. Could have been been done in 2.5 seasons. Del Toro leaving was the worst thing that could have happened for this show. There is a major fall off once he left the show. The first season is by far the best. The last season is not worth watching unless you just have to watch them all. Stroll is a strong lead and shows he can carry a show. Durand also does a great job. In my opinion it my be his best role.
The Last Ship (2014)
Season 1 2 and 3
Seasons one, two, and three should have been made into two long seasons. And then seasons four and five never been made. Based on the first three seasons I would have given the show a solid eight. But due to the fact I had to watch seasons four and five I would have to drop the overall rating down to a six. I will say the final episode was worth the watch but even it was not enough to save the drop in rating. It does seem like the final season was not needed and the time jumps just kept dragging the season out much longer then needed. Chandler for President would have made for a better story line.
Mindhunter (2017)
BTK where did you go?
I knew a guy who was there in the early days of the Behavioral Unit. In class he would tell us about some of these killers and the interviews. Overall this is a great show. Not sure the real reason why this show got canceled or put on "pause" but it is a shame. I guess it could have been the surprise pause but where did BTK go? All these snippets of BTK and then no more once the Atlanta story line started. Now maybe BTK was going to be the long play in this show and the pause stopped that but who knows. Most of the interviews with the killers are word for word from real life. If you have not watched this do it, good show.
Hunters (2020)
Great concept but falls off as it goes along.
The show starts off strong and is following a great concept. This show could have been so much more. At the end of season one it makes a great leap ... a leap right off the cliff. Season two is ok but all the flash backs are too much. I am not sure who thought the plot twist in season one was a good idea but they were WRONG. The season two hunt for AH is well played out but it could have been SO much more. With all that said the show is Good and is well worth watching. The acting is good but all the fake German accents are like finger nails down a chalk board. Pacino does a GREAT job of playing a role I would have not seen him playing. Overall watch and enjoy.
The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes (2010)
Best Marvel show
I hated to see this one go. Was better then what followed. Told so many of the story lines I grew up reading. Would show small parts of future story lines along the way. Writers did a great job weaving them together. The MCU could use a great lesson in looking at this as a base line. If Disney + can revive the X-mens' best cartoon then why not this one? Could just keep rolling with classic story lines and expand this universe. This a great show and should get the new life that it deserves. I am still shocked this was cut short for the MCU based Avengers ASSemble that can not even come close to what this show was.
The Munsters (2022)
Laugh Track
This movie was not all that bad. Was no where near what the show was. And I would not call it one of his best movies. As a general rule I would never want a laugh track in a movie. I gave this a 5 however the one thing that would have moved it to a solid 6 and maybe a low 7 (7.0 or 7.1) would have been a laugh track. Cause even the parts that were somewhat funny were not to the point that it made me laugh. But a laugh track would have told me this was meant to be funny and maybe just maybe I would have laughed. I am not sure what a lot of haters were expecting from a Master of Horror making a comedy. Over all not the greatest movie I even watched but by far from the worst I have watched. Not as good as the show but not a rating of 1.
The Sandman (2022)
One word...
The one word that comes to mind is - SLOW! The show is ok but the pace is just too slow. I am half way and it is my guess I will not finish it. I would like keep watching but I can't take the pace. I find myself going to sleep or getting up and walking off cause I know after 5 10 minutes I will not miss much, because it is so slow.
Resident Evil (2022)
Zombie show not RE show
Over all not too bad. Watched all the movies and played the first couple games, and this is not your tipical RE. I do not like shows that run 2 story lines at the same time and the acting in the flash back line is not bad but not great. I would not think you would see a season 2 but if there is a season 2 I will not be seeing it.
Killer Joe (2011)
Not alright alright alright
By far and without question the worse Matthew McConaughey movie I have ever seen. I only give it a 3 because a few times the lines are so stupid they are funny. Over all do not waste your time but go eat some KFC!
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Not your father's Obi-Wan
It is not the plot I was expecting nor the plot I would have written as a long time SW fan. But overall it is a good watch. A little slow at points but the last episode is great.
The Flash (2014)
Was Good but Down Hill in a Flash
The first 2 or 3 seasons were great, a 10. But, now it is a PC mess so it gets a 5 over all. Same story line each show and each season. Each season seems to be the same as if they could not come up with anything new. It just needs to end. Was sad when Arrow ended but The Flash is like a wounded animal that needs to end out of mercey.
Young Justice (2010)
Was Great but Now Falls on its Face
Seasons 1 and 2 were great. But seasons 3 and 4 are so bad. Do yourself a favor, watch 1 and 2 and then forget this show. Was a 10 now a 1 so it gets a 5 as a whole.