Change Your Image
TOT_EchoofGlory
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Criminal Minds: L.D.S.K. (2005)
A new type of killer
The tempo of this episode is good, and the case is very informative. There was a strange killer. His original purpose was not to kill people, but he became more and more crazy. Reid was braver.
Criminal Minds: Broken Mirror (2005)
Heavy on drama
This episode, unlike most of them, has fewer profiles and a fixed location. Personally, I'm not used to it.
Criminal Minds: Plain Sight (2005)
A busy birthday of Reid
Reid had a busy birthday. The killer in this episode left symbols, and had clear goals. Really creepy.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Different, but worthy to watch
The Batman series is different to most of Nolan's work. Nolan combine the original story and his own style well. In all, it's worthy to watch.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Magic, that's magic
Hogwarts and Diagon Alley are like the real thing. The soundtrack is also impressive. Everything is suitable in the magic world.
Criminal Minds: Won't Get Fooled Again (2005)
Copycat crime
A new case about box bomb. For Gideon, the case brought back some painful memories. Interactions between Morgan and Garcia are always my favorite.
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
Hard to say goodbye
Remember when I first met them in Season 1, Sheldon was a definite nerd. While in the decades since TBBT aired, the characters have grown. The nerds have found their love, too (oh, come on, Raj). TBBT was finally finished, it was a pity, but I'm glad to see the characters' happiness.
Criminal Minds: Compulsion (2005)
Not rely on precedent
The episode is clearly moving faster and the case is getting more complicated. Reid is smart, but sometimes he gets stuck with a lot of knowledge. Gideon told Reid not rely on precedent, so he could find a novel insight.
The Shining (1980)
Classic thriller
Kubrick's classic thriller movie, a lot of scenes are textbook examples. The shining push the father to mad and death step by step. Music and acting are first-class.
Criminal Minds: Extreme Aggressor (2005)
The beginning of everything
As the first episode of the series, the first half of this episode includes the introduction of the characters as well as the case. Compared to other episodes, this case is actually not that exciting. It is ironic that Hotchner named the baby, ended up thinking of killers.
Feng huo fang fei (2017)
War, war never changes
The war was brutal. Civilians were involved, and people died without any words, making the war even more brutal.
I think Bille August told the story in a calm style. In this movie, you can see the poor but stable rural life (before the soldiers came). Jack and Ying didn't have the same language, and caused some conflicts, but finally they understood each other by gestures and emotions.
I was deeply sad when I saw the ending. :(
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
Impressive visual effect
The greenhouse effect has caused a climate disaster, the earth is in crisis and everything is getting cold. In short, this is the plot of the movie. But it has a strong warning that if we don't conserve resources, disaster will come one day.
The special effects are wonderful, the hail, flood, earthquake, tsunami, and volcanic eruption seem like they were real.
7.8/10
Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
Change my settings of bad guy
Ralph was bored to be a bad guy in game, and he decided to take a tour around the video game world. The idea really attracts me. And I'm glad that the side of Ralph and Felix is not just simply exchanged, so that to avoid a vulgar background.
Vanellope is an impressive girl.
By the way, I miss my console, seeing so many familiar characters.
Ratatouille (2007)
Food and art
Food, dreams and warm heart are the central themes of the movie, but I don't want to talk too much. I have to say, the food in the movie is so real. Staff is said to have taken cooking lessons before developing.
Trust me, if you love food and don't hate rat (as a chef!), don't miss it.
Gladiator (2000)
Legend
Revenge requires a strong belief as a support, especially when it's hard to find an opportunity to get close to your enemy. The Roman Empire added a lot of legends to this revenge story. Scenes of war and fight are shocking, and the sound is also top-level. Russell Crowe's eyes are quite sharp, like a real general.
Friends (1994)
Never forget it
I grew up watching Friends. It's a classic comedy, undoubtedly. Every year I back to watch it again and again. My best memories. Take a bow.
Night Train to Lisbon (2013)
Adaption is difficult
The original book is excellent and philosophical, but when it is adapted into a movie, this feeling is not completely transmitted to the audience. Bille August made great efforts to add clues of Raimund and the book, but the story was still a bit separated. In all, it's a good movie for people who like literature and Portuguese history.
Goodbye Bafana (2007)
Good biography
Bille August's work is usually calm, even if it involves people like Mandela. Although I have never been to South Africa, I have heard about that history. The protagonist of the movie is not Mandela, but someone around him. It is quite fit to describe the big historical background with a series of small things.
Lost (2004)
Slow down to watch
If you're looking for excitement, you may not be used to the storyline and design of Lost. Be patient. You may have some questions when you watch one episode, but you'll get answers later. Although Lost is the work of 2000s, its quality is not inferior to that of today. I hope the new generation of young people will also like it.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Absolutely an epic
Novel to movie adaptation is difficult, the storyline is easy to be disrupted, and the characters will also be affected. Fortunately, The Lord of The Rings adaptation is a great success. The plot is simplified, but the story of the fellowship is still outstanding. Moreover, even by 2020 standards, the special effects are still compelling.
Mount & Blade: Warband (2010)
Memories of Calradia
Adventure on the land is something that never goes out of style. I used to be a mercenary, taking my friends with me and following Lords everywhere. I used to be a merchant, transporting goods from the snowy mountains to the grasslands for money, and running factories. I was also a wanderer, wandering about Calradia, learning old poets from bards. In M&B: Warband, you can choose your own life style, and create your own specific memories.
WALL·E (2008)
Trash is also treasure
A good animation usually has a deep theme, in WALLE, the theme is environmental protection. The storyline is a bit plain, but there are rich emotions. WALLE and EVE's loving story makes me laugh and move.
Léon (1994)
Nearly perfect
In the world outside, there are hate, shooting and darkness, while inside the house, there are temporary harmony and happiness. Leon and Mathilda are quite different, but they complement each other.
Euro Truck Simulator 2 (2012)
Body at home, mind in Europe
Travel and work around Europe as a truck driver, it's a special experience when you stay at home. I bought most DLCs to have a broader sight and decorate my truck. Radio in game is brilliant, because you can import online radios into the game, thus the real-time news and music enhance the immersion.
The Godfather (1972)
An immortal masterpiece
Nearly 50 years later, Godfather is still a movie that audience are interested in. The legendary story background, vivid characters, power struggle between gangs, light, music and lines are all first-class. In video game Mafia, the leading role is also calling Vito. Maybe it's a tribute to Godfather.