Change Your Image
pieteroli
Reviews
The Mandalorian: Chapter 22: Guns for Hire (2023)
Big Yawn on planet Lawn
Jack Black and Lizzo turned the Mandolorean saga into a silly satire /parody!
And waht the F is the point of a doned city on perfect ecological planet. In fact the atmosphere and weather seems better outside than inside! I mean WTF !
Atrocious acting in a Disney World setting
At first I thought ot April 1st. It was not joke alas but just badly done.
By far the worst episode of the series.
Come on people, don't make this a Picard or Discovery series.
At least Jack Black didn't break out in song or played air guitar. I was honestly scared he would.
Oh and Grogu's baby noises tool a step back as well. His character has devolved from the improvement of previous episodes.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power: Alloyed (2022)
Better than anything
I personally am so sixk and tired of the toxicity of some self appointed owners of lore(extreme fans) that feed of hatred.
There is nothing bad enough in the finale to rant about. Infacr, it was just amazing!
No two people can describe a picture in the same words. Same goes for moving pictures, interpretation needs an open audience.
Loved all the reveals. Well made show!
Crafted with more care than the blacksmiths iin this episode.
Now, i just have to write some more in order to make up around 98 characters, no, wait 75 characters.
Nevermind, i'm on 41 now.
Funny that spaces aren't counted !
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Season 3 Season Yawn
What has this turned into. Absolutely rubbish. Two episodes in and I cannot make geads or tails. Movve alomg and rest in peace
Never going back there again.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part IV (2022)
Most of yall
Most of yall going on as if StarWars story was ever fantastic. Reality check. It never was since day. This episodes was great and people complaining will complain about having to uses toothpaste when brushing teeth. Grow up fans.
The Pentaverate (2022)
Toilet humor
If your humor fails, then deploy toilet humor to fill in time. Mike, go back to the obscure cavern you emerged from, and don't come back.
This is worse than the worst bits of Austin Powers.
The jokes are all decades old and irrelevant, unfunny and frankly dead boring.
If you like toilet humor, you'll also be disappointed as it only covers 40% of the time.
Star Trek: Picard: Monsters (2022)
Oh my Q !
This episode was worse than any of those holodeck episodes from the bad old days.
The abracadabra moment in the bar was laughable, who came up with that childish nonsense, the acting , the everything.
Rios coming out of the apace closet was probably the worst scripted reveal in the history of sci-fi and his latino girlfriend is just simply ok with all the reveal after a short while !
Invasion (2021)
Yes it's slow, but
Liked season 1 but season 2 is absolutely dreadful. Pointless nonsense with more wimpering than an Episode of Star Trek Discovery. The acting is not close to top notch, in fact..is there a bottom notch.
There was a bit of mystery in Season 1, but 2 is just torture. 100% torture.
Pieces of Her (2022)
Mindless characters
It is a pity the characters and/or how they are portrayed are as mindless as they are. Who, in their right mind wants to flirt with a stranger at a bar on the night she has to run for her life? No one!
Absolutely stupid, the whole story is filled with more holes than swiss cheese.
Manifest (2018)
Cringe worthy acting
The series has potential but the acting and melodrama is off the charts. Honestly the worst I've experienced in years. Not a single actor stands out to save the day either.
Naive sub plots happen around corner too, like how to get data: get a job at the company then steal the boss's access card to log on and you'd know exactly where to go in the system??? Hilarious, should/ could be a sitcom.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Honestly...
I snorted at the reference to "the philosopher's stone" and was rolling in the floor by the time one character referenced Princess Leia. Bad acting by Matthew Goode , especially when growling. Simba did better as a cub nack in Lion King. But the worse was his hairstyle in Season 2 !!! Honestly! Turning up for production that would take place in 1590 with short back and sides !'?
A Discovery of Witches: Episode #2.7 (2021)
Mathews hair ???
What on earth did yhe actor think going for 21st century haircut doen at the barbers for season two, when he knew he was goi g back to 1590 ??? Sctually quite terrible. Apart ftom the hair his acting is slso under par, especially ehen he "growls" Humorous rather than scary.
Raised by Wolves: The Beginning (2020)
It is Sci Fi.
People complaining on here how bad the last episode was are either not real sci fi fans or cannot think beyond a conservative norm.
This episode is definitely far out, but not far fetched. The story developed nicely. I for one cannot wait for 3 Feb 2022.
The Handmaid's Tale: The Crossing (2021)
So visibly dark
I could not see most of the last episodes up to the crossing.
Other than that it was good. I know the mood is set and all, but sheesh, one needs infrared goggles for it.
Also, disappointed that June didn't beat the heck out of Lydia . At least she would have then be silenced and the other 4 would have made it
Survival has not fully kicked in.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Bad Schitt Crazy
The worst acting you will find in one place ... in the world. Utterly unbelievable characters in even more unbelievable scenarios. Santa becoming the next POTUS would be more believable.
Foundation (2021)
Higher Gradr material
If you find it boring amor don't understand it, you won't like it, probably because of an IQ /EQ issue on tour side. After all, it is about maths and psychology combined.
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
Brilliant
Everything in this mini series was done to perfection.
The story does not get boring as some reviewers here complains about and the ending is just spot on.
Good acting, good visuals, good story.
Kate (2021)
Good enough
A movie one can watch without trying to figure the plot out. Refreshing camera angles and hues in this one.
Motel Makeover (2021)
Croaky Cats
What utter rubish, apart from the bad voices. Please could just shut up. And platoc plants everywherr?!????
Grace and Frankie (2015)
Stupid to a tee
Not sure how many think this is great. I find the characters not believable and utterly fake, especially the two non gay acting old men.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Yah No
Everything apart from the last season.
White walkers and army should've reached the Red keep. The last episode was utter garbage.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Bad acting good stiry
Both Tom and Simona's acting is on the terrible side.
Simona especially with her over acting in numerous scenes. Off putting and doesn't do the story justice
I Care a Lot (2020)
Perfect
This is not fiction, it's what really happens and how big firms get started
Star Trek: Discovery: Su'Kal (2020)
It's very very bad
...and not in a good way. It just reeks with amateur effects, directing and "acting"
So sick of Burnam, I cannot count the ways.
Whisper whimper, wooh wah woopdedoo
Star Trek: Discovery: Unification III (2020)
This was bad
Really really bad. More of Michael B's whisper talking
Fire her! She's forcing her acting like an amateur! Not worth waiting goe next Friday's episode of The days of our lifes, in space
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Been a fan but who whispers like that
Seriously, those overly stupid interfaces in the air is nothing compared to Michael's whisper talking. Is she a Trekkie whisperer? I am struggling through this hoping something good will pop up next episode...
I am not holding my breath