Change Your Image
WoodsD3
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
Just silly
Very disappointing. I'm surprised Tom Hanks went in for this. Won't be watching the sequels.
Love, Honour and Obey (2000)
Solid
A great British movie that hasn't been seen by enough people. No idea why it didn't resonate when it was released. It still stands up well. Definitely worth a watch.
Lost in Translation (2003)
An apt title
I realise this is not the consensus but I just don't understand why this is so highly regarded? I have given it several re-watches because I WANT to like it... Just don't get the hype at all. Boring.
Last Christmas (2019)
A fun time
It's cheesy, it has a preposterous set-up, the accents are borderline offensive... Even with all that, it can be forgiven - IT'S GREAT FUN! Must watch!
There Goes My Baby (1994)
Wish more people could see this
Absolutely love this film. It is now, sadly, very hard to get a copy of to watch. Much better coming of age high school movie than the usual culprits (American Graffiti etc). The soundtrack is ace and really, really good acting from some young stars who have gone on to bigger projects. Please seek this title out.
Green Book (2018)
Loved every second
My husband and I kept turning to each other and saying "This is seriously good". Well written, well acted, just a great time! Must watch.
The Brother (2016)
Snorefest
An absurd set-up, poor narrative. Avoid at all costs - even if you are in the depths of quarantine boredom.