Change Your Image
anna-33174
Reviews
Wolves of War (2022)
Wolves of War is a winner
A really enjoyable film with a fantastic cast - Rupert Graves, Ed Westwick, Sam Gittins and Matt Willis. It was great to see these four fantastic actors in such different roles to their usual type cast: a bold call that paid off. I was particularly impressed with Matt Willis's gritty and real portrayal of the soldier. The film had huge heart, and it felt like a breath of fresh air to focus on the close of the war rather than the middle of the conflict. The direction was exquisite throughout, and really brought out the nuance in each character, seeming to play to each individual actor's strengths. Despite the smaller budget, the world felt real and close: raw human emotion that brings you back to what war really means.
Granada Nights (2021)
So Nostalgic, it has it all!
I did my year abroad in 2016 (Germany!) and this just brought it all back! The lazy days, the random people you meet and never see again, the sudden panic when you realise you're not doing much with your life and the drifters that will still be there in 10 years - it really captured everything. And most of all the bitter-sweet feeling that everything is temporary and every friendship and relationship has a designated end. I've never seen it done on screen before - so for me it was really nostalgic but also for anyone who hasn't had the opportunity, this really takes you through it. It was so atmospheric, at times had a bit of a Dazed and Confused vibe where you're just watching the teenagers interact and react, shot beautifully, so many different characters from different walks of life. I especially loved Oscar because he is just such a classic old school guy on the prowl no shame lol - there were quite a few self-aware jokes there. I saw it in the cinema which was a real treat, so especially recommend that if you get the chance, it's a nice film to share with people. Just loved it, it's fun, emotional, it's got it all!
Beneath the Banyan Tree (2021)
Beautiful and Emotional
I loved this film! Ah-Lei Gua's performance was amazing, I found her character really easy to identify with despite the fact that she's from a different generation and background - and I thought that was one of the things especially striking about this film - there are main characters from three different generations who all have wants/needs/problems that are so different and yet portrayed equally delicately - I found myself routing for all of them. While specific to the Asain-American experience this film also raised universal themes about family, expectations and ambitions. It also had some really funny moments coming out of the character of Mrs. Tsui - the overbearing family friend who can't keep her nose out of their business - she was just hilarious!
Tales from the Lodge (2019)
Thoroughly Enjoyable and Endlessly Creative
Tales From the Lodge made me both jump and laugh - I thought the premise of an unwanted guest at a funeral was really great and I loved the tension around that. The cast are so charming! I thought style was great where the main plot was broken up by short stories - the way they were told were really stylised and interesting and they often didn't go at all where you expected them to. Definitely give it a watch!
Unexpected Item (2018)
Charming and Funny
Really enjoyed this film - it's quirky and light-hearted and takes you by surprise!
Somnus (2017)
Great British film
Great acting, solid script, would definitely recommend to friends.