Change Your Image
kieronrobbo
Reviews
Shôgun (2024)
So good!
Loved, loved, loved it. I know the book has been covered but please can we have more ...
The series was fantastic and totally engrossing. Characterisation was perfect, setting superb and the whole series gives so much insight into the Japanese psychi.
So much better than a previous adaptation (which was awful and nothing like the book).
What a build up ... to finish the way it did! The book was huge. It seems unbelievable it could be translated into just 10 episodes.
Best series we have watched for ages. I was a bit concerned about Blackthorne but was left feeling assured and wanting more.
Well done to all concerned!
Julia (2022)
You've got to watch Julia!
It's no surprise to know that Sarah Lancashire is absolutely superb as Julia! Such a fantastic actress. Sarah's voice as Julia is amazing (reminds me of Hyacinth in Keeping up Appearances) but totally in character with the way Julia Childs apparently talked). Sarah's presention of Julia as a sincere, honest and truly funny person, and a great cook, is heartwarming and great watching for all
Truly superb series - such a shame to cut it short at just two series
Excellent casting - fantastic to see David Hyde Pierce and Bebe Neuwirth together again - their parts could have been written for them. All the actors and acting is first class and totally believable.
Well done!
Rethink series 3 or put these actors together again on another project (please)
Svörtu sandar (2021)
Would have been better in less episodes ...
Not so sophisticated as we normally watch - Could have been completed in 4 episodes! The story line is too long. Too many f words in the early episodes (and chewing gum). It was an unnecessary distraction and irritating
It could have been so much better. I had to persuade my husband to keep watching - the last few episodes were good but the earlier ones were frustrating and too long. I'm would have been a great series if it had been compacted into less episodes.
Please Don't treat the viewers as if they are stupid - we are more sophisticated these days
Good plot though but the main protagonist was irritating.
Ozark: Sanctified (2022)
Fantastic edge of the seat series
Action at every turn. Completely bingeworthy and highly recommended for aficionados of mafia drug crime series like Breaking Bad and Better Call Saul.