Change Your Image
diyisaiah
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lady Bird (2017)
An Incredible Watch
It's easy to see why this 2018 film received so many nominations at the Academy Awards, with the stellar Saoirse Ronan becoming a nominee for "Best Actress". Ronan's acting throughout the movie is believable, despite being a high school student the entire film. The character's traits, personality, and persona feel tailored to her, and the audience will be able to recognize characteristic features of themselves through her, no matter what age.
This may be due to director Greta Gerwig's stellar skills, and application of her personal life into the film and it's premise. One thing this film does best is establishing fully dimensional characters in its short run time of an hour and 35 minutes. Each character feels relatable in one way or another, and the added humor in this film brings out a real joy and childlike quality that puts a twist on the classic coming of age film genre. The characters in this film are, most importantly, real. The feel less like molds of people and feel realistically based, encapturing all stages of the high school experience, good or bad.
Is this film worth watching? Yes. Many times, yes. Greta Gerwig's directing through character storytelling, cinematography, and the added effects of humor, all work together in a blend to make this film feel as original as it's plot is.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
A Space Dilemma
As movie sequels often go, they are produced due to the well received public and critic reception to the first film, meaning that the second film in a successful film franchise can only go one of two ways; become a box office knock out with a re-imagined perception of the first film along with new and modern visuals and ideas, or risk angering already established fans to the first movie with no originality, or a strong enough chronological link to the first movie in order to connect them together. Space Jam: A New Legacy, does more of the second.
The concept of merging NBA legends with animal cartoons is brilliant, original, and has the versatile ability to appeal to all ages, from toddlers to grown adults. What the original Space Jam does seem to lack within its visuals and 3D cinematography aspect, this sequel fails to continue, or even attempt to include.
This sequel to the original classic Space Jam somehow loses its humor and playfulness along the way, painfully stringing along overused height and race jokes, having tacky and simply terrible visuals of the cartoon animals, and containing a premise that makes just about as much sense as it's casting does (spoiler: none). However, actress Zendaya, known for her more recent roles as Rue on HBO's "Euphoria" and MJ in Marvel's "Spider Man: Homecoming" succeeds in her role as Lola Bunny, and may be the only saving grace in this entire movie. Whilst this movie receives a 4 overall, LeBron James' acting receives a 1. Barely.
Space Jam: A New Legacy really just fails to embody the spirit of the first movie on almost every single line. Fans of the first movie will be extremely disappointed with this sequel, unless they're fans of borderline basic jokes, bad acting, and a confusing plot that nobody will remember.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Stop What You're Doing And Go Watch
Wow. Anya Taylor Joy once again delivers on her simply stunning role of Beth Harmon on Netflix's The Queen's Gambit.
What makes The Queen's Gambit is for one thing, it's originality. It's beautifully crafted characters makes each character somewhat relatable , and helps the audience to understand their impact on Beth's life, and how that shaped her adolescence transition into adulthood. Another aspect is the show's stunning stages, environment, and set. The show is clearly set in the 1950's-1960's, and stuns visually though it's costumes and cigars. The setting of the show and the visuals of the small orphanage to luxurious penthouse make this story believable.
Beth is a very likable character. Her resilience and intelligence make the audience root for her from start to finish. The Queen's Gambit is so enjoyable to watch and leaves the audience feeling inspired, one of the best show's of 2020 yet.
An American in Paris (1951)
A Americana Love Story
1951 saw the release of 'An American In Paris', a real, classic 50's love story between Gene Kelly and Leslie Caron.
The storyline follows a struggling American artist in Paris who is discovered by an influential heiress with an interest in more than his art. He must choose between her and the young French girl he is drawn to, creating an intriguing, musical phenomenon that draws from the 50's style environment when movie was made, to the movie's somewhat cliche french love story.
Although sometime's drawn out and expected scenarios within its plot lines, An American In Paris is a real 50's love story that makes audiences want to experience the magic from screen into reality.
Moonlight (2016)
Black Love Is Love
Moonlight is the perfect name for this romantic, beautiful, black movie.
Moonlight is different, it's love story is told through the sole perspective of one boy growing into a man, it follows his love story, his sexuality, and his growing years, and how his love has developed not only for the person he loves, but for himself.
Moonlight is different because the audience not only understands the mindset of this growing boy, but in the beginning soon starts to empathize with him, wanting him to find love but understand why we cannot.
Moonlight is not a traditional love story in any sense, it's poetic cinematography and storytelling through it's imagery of strong black men make this one of the most romantic movies of the 2010's decade.
Blackfish (2013)
Abolish Seaworld
Blackfish is scary, but not in the way that you would think.
The documentary depicts the mistreat and immoral actions taken by the WaterPark corporation Sea-world, including first hand encounters with staff, the sourcing of whales and it's ethical steps, and the tragedy that resulted from a single whale killing a trainer. This documentary is hard to watch but must be viewed in order to gain an understanding of the evil mindset behind money gauging corporations that care nothing for the environment for the whales the enclose for decades.
Without spoilers, Blackfish is a must-watch on anybody's list and is still relevant today due to its still very real depiction of black whales in captivity.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Nothing Short Of A Masterpiece.
Parasite is one of the few films that managed to breakout into mainstream US, managing to score itself a well deserved Best Picture at the Oscar's, being the first film entirely in Korean (the first movie to not be English), to do so.
Parasite revolves around one single theme: Classism. Not only is the film a stunning visuals masterpiece, but with each minute the movie sets itself up for the incoming climax, one you won't be prepared for, nearly a twist ending that we all had an inkling was coming.
Parasite's clear depiction of classism between the working class and the rich is well portrayed and serves as a stellar must-watch. It's metaphors and foreshadowing will leave you questioning everything you already knew about the wealthy.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Emily Leave Paris, Please
Actress Lilly Collins is undoubtedly a standout in her role as Emily Copper in Netflix's Emily In Paris, it's just a shame the television show's plot doesn't do her any justice, like any...at all.
The storyline of Emily In Paris is shifty to say the least, more often then not it leaves it feeling like a generic 2010's scrapped Gossip Girl mini-series, or better yet an underdeveloped fashion misery instead of fairytale. Yes Emily In Paris has it's moments with it's costume designing and charming good looks of it's cast, but even Lilly can't save this one. Moreover it just seems rather missable, I would recommend it to a younger audience who just wants to watch a girl fall in love in Paris, even if the way she did so makes absolutely no sense...like at all.
Emily In Paris provides a watchable yet unlikeable storyline that doesn't really take off from any generic romance in Paris pre-existing plot lines, would've loved for the show to be more mature in it's approach and focus on one subject line and end goal as oppose to unneeded dialogue and changes.
Black Mirror (2011)
A Praiseworthy Standout Must Watch!
Black Mirror is without a doubt one of the best television shows to come out of Netflix within the 2010's decade, but what makes this show-stopping must watch different from the others?
Well for starters, black mirror doesn't just touch the surface, it dives straight into inquisitive storylines that keep audience members on their toes the entire time, and creates it's own universe of futuristic storytelling with intelligent depictions of the future world with technology's massive influence. No two mirror black mirror episodes are the same, but the creators of each episode themselves link every episode together through its overarching themes of technology and it's effect on the future world.
Along with Black Mirror's A-list starring cast beginning from Miley Cyrus all the way to Jon Hamm and Daniel Kaluuya from horror blockbuster 'Get Out', Black Mirror isn't shy about what it's intentions are, and it really is a refreshing take on a universal series. It rarely ever missing the mark, and never fails to keep audience members entertained while binge watching on a week night.