Change Your Image
thomasseibl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Felon (2008)
If you are not thankful for your Life, then watch this movie.
It is one of the most depressing stories i ever saw in my whole life, and i saw a lot. But you will be more thankful for your own life after it.
The amount of unfairness and suffering in this movie is through the roof.
While you can sit there and blame everyone for wrong desicions, you will see everyones vulnerability and emotions. Everyone is overwhelmed, traumatized and a slave of their emotions.
You can't hate anybody, which makes it even more depressing.
But don't expect a "naive", " you have to forgive everybody", "rainbow and unicorns" Movie.
It is brutal and honest to it's core.
Additionally to being a worthy experience, and to learn something the movie is a high quality and exciting story which will entertain you.
A movie can't be more than that, entertainment and a valuable message is the highest quality a movie can be. And no, i am absolutely disgusted by the political correctness,fake moral, virtue signaling and politic proganda in movies nowadays. I don't mean valuable message in that way at all.
And thankfully, there still are movies not like that.
I clearly give this movie a 10/10 for achieving this.
Why Him? (2016)
Very kind hearted, lovely and positive movie.
Very kind hearted, lovely and positive movie. I liked it a lot!
There is much about responsibility, being open minded towards others, respect and being a human in there.
Nobody is scared of sharing his weaknesses or expressing themselves in how they are.
Everybody has positive and negative sides in it.
Ned is a strong and responsible father but without harsh judging and cruelty.
The family shows how you can be impressed by someone making a lot of money but without being corrupted by it and to not become manipulative.
I liked that a lot.
The main protagonist is probably not very realistic and overdone but he fits into the movie. He is the plot and it works.
Still his wish for a family and his innocence and soft heart is realistic.
But one thing blew my mind. The tattooed stars at his shoulders are a sign to be part of the russian mafia😂
Even if it looks hip don't make yourself such a tattoo
It's not good to have such tattoos 😂
Spree (2020)
Exciting and Unpredictable
That is how the movie felt for me and i think it is an amazing piece of Art.
I predict to you now that this will be considered a classic in 20 years and it will stand the the test of time.
Stranger Things. Actor Joe Keery did an awesome job portraying this role. It felt a 100% real.
Original and fascinating movie you will not forget so fast.
Thank you!
Us (2019)
Dissapointed
How can such a movie be talked about so much? It doesnt deserve any attention. It is just a mess. Nothing creative or catching at all. Just a mess which does absolutely nothing.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Dissapointing after Season4
I loved the first 2 seasons.
I Enjoyed and was excitet about the 3rd season and also loved it in the end
Season 4+ never got me
I was so impressed by Travis´s strength to leave back everything for his son. His death felt so unnecessary and dissapointed me very much.
The end of season 3, travis´s death and everything else felt like somebody tried to destroy everything what made the show worthwile and touching.
It just left me confused and dissapointed.
Hannibal (2013)
Cringe and dissapointment
- Unrealistic dialogues
- I feel cringe always when they overuse psychological terms, everytime they state how smart and special graham is, without actually being smart or special.
The Last Kingdom: Episode #4.10 (2020)
Masterpiece
Its so sad that Alfred is gone but this series is such a masterpiece it surprises me often and is so complex and well written with humbleness and wisdom of the human nature and life.
Thank you very much for this series its my favourite, and i saw many
The Last Kingdom: Episode #4.5 (2020)
Awesome
Please never change how you write the stoy, please never make it less deep or less well thought trough. It is my favourite series.
Bates Motel (2013)
Unratable because Unique
I gave it a 10/10 but i think this series is unrateble because it is so unique, and i think it is a Masterpiece.
I can not recommend to watch it or not to watch it cause it was deeply unsettling, dark, sad and shocking.
And i have seen many horror movies in my life, for example i think serbian film is a joke cause it just does irrational and unecessary shocking without any sense, its just perversion.
But this series is so dark in a psychological way and also with shocking moments it is tough to explain, and often tough to watch. It is well writtenm intelligent and exciting but i would prepare myself for heavy emotional reactions if you want to watch it.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Outstanding
It is playful and not so serious in the beginning but touched me deep to the core as more the series goes on.
The questions the series asks are important and full of wisdom.
Alfred and Uthred are both great Men in their own way. Their relationship also touched me deeply.
Both are not free and led by their responsibility which made them great Men, but also required big sacrifices from them.
Their relationship is one of the saddest things i saw in film history so far.
47 Meters Down (2017)
Way too sad
Its not a good Horror movie if i nearly have to cry in the end because its so sad lol
Wrong genre but nice movie