Change Your Image
josepedrocarlos
Reviews
Tetro (2009)
Vincent Gallo is a standout. Again
Decent film with another great Vincent Gallo performance. Amazing that Francis Ford Coppola was smart enough to cast Gallo in one of his films. What a great pairing. A couple of very weak Argentine actors muffle the films potential and they seem like bad TV actors at times. Especially next to Vincent Gallo. The actor Rodrigo de la Serna was especially weak and cartoonish and his scenes made it hard to believe it was a Coppola film. With all due respect to the cast, having a great actor like Gallo in his film, FF Coppola should have chosen a better leading lady. Ms Verdu was out of her league with Gallo. Alden Ehrenreich wasn't bad.
I saw the film back during its release and just recently re-watched it. It's aging well but it is even more clear without Vincent Gallo it would have been a three star movie.
Promises Written in Water (2010)
Completely original masterpiece by a great filmmaker
I attended the world premier of Promises Written in Water at the 67th Venice Film Festival. Vincent Gallo's third feature film may in fact be his best-directed film so far, which is saying a lot since he directed two of my all time favorites, Buffalo 66 and The Brown Bunny. Gallo's newest film Promises Written in Water is an extremely fanatical yet stripped down poetic masterpiece. Predictably the film has already been and will surely continue to be misunderstood for it is complete originality. Gallo's newest film is extremely radical and complex and its story is told in a subtle manor way outside of the convention of the mainstream. The films vocabulary is stunningly sophisticated and those who choose to describe the film in standard film review terms are insulting cinema and insulting themselves. Since Promises Written in Water does not follow a program which is comfortable for lazy mainstream writers, they must lash out against Gallo and they do so most often more personally than in regards to his work. Still Gallo continues to grown creatively and Promises Written in Water reveals the work of an very important high-level filmmaker at the top of his game. The film is simply beautiful. If your lens for watching films is stuck in past references or your expectations are standardized then I suggest you avoid this film. Personally I am grateful that a great filmmaker like Vincent Gallo can still exist in this world.
The Agent (2010)
Another Vincent Gallo MASTERPIECE
This short conceptual drama is highly original and beautiful. Gallo and Stallone are both flawless. Vincent Gallo composed and performed the soundtrack which is extremely good. Ive never seen anything like it and wish I could see it again and again.
Promises Written in Water (2010)
Completely original masterpiece by a great filmmaker
I attended the world premier of Promises Written in Water at the 67th Venice Film Festival. Vincent Gallo's third feature film may in fact be his best-directed film so far, which is saying a lot since he directed two of my all time favorites, Buffalo 66 and The Brown Bunny. Gallo's newest film Promises Written in Water is an extremely fanatical yet stripped down poetic masterpiece. Predictably the film has already been and will surely continue to be misunderstood for it is complete originality. Gallo's newest film is extremely radical and complex and its story is told in a subtle manor way outside of the convention of the mainstream. The films vocabulary is stunningly sophisticated and those who choose to describe the film in standard film review terms are insulting cinema and insulting themselves. Since Promises Written in Water does not follow a program which is comfortable for lazy mainstream writers, they must lash out against Gallo and they do so most often more personally than in regards to his work. Still Gallo continues to grown creatively and Promises Written in Water reveals the work of an very important high-level filmmaker at the top of his game. The film is simply beautiful. If your lens for watching films is stuck in past references or your expectations are standardized then I suggest you avoid this film. Personally I am grateful that a great filmmaker like Vincent Gallo can still exist in this world.
Moscow Zero (2006)
A Vincent Gallo masterpiece performance in real crap movie
While in Madrid I was able to see a screener copy of this film. Wow! Gallo is amazing in it. Very unusual performance he gives. Aside from Gallo's genius, the film however is a dull a film I have ever seen in my life and at times is so poorly done it borders on laughable. I am also a Val Kilmer fan so he was part of the reason I made such a grand effort to view the film. The problem is Val is really only in one scene. Having his name in the cast as the lead is an insult to my intelligence and to the rest of the cast. I have only seen Stranded of the directors other films. Both films are far far below average but both contain very interesting Vincent Gallo performances. If you are as much as a Gallo fan as I then see this film regardless of how bad it is. If you do not like Gallo then there is ZERO left to love.
Buffalo '66 (1998)
The Vincent Gallo Show and boy did i love it !!!!
I watch films all the time. One a day minimum. Never watch TV and don't like reading. I love to watch films. I'm 54 years old. Spanish is my first language but I lived in the USA for 35 years now and get English. Of all the films I have ever seen in my life. All of them even since childhood. This is the one I love most. It is perfect in every way. Gallo's writing, his performance and film-making have created the most romantic, funny and heart wrenching films of all time. I could watch this film everyday and never get bored and I always notice new subtle things. How this film did not win an Oscar I cannot understand. Aside from his multi-tasked film-making Gallo even created the films original musical score, which is also a masterpiece. How Vincent Gallo did not become the biggest star in the world I cannot understand. If you have not seen this film. Buy it, watch it then watch it again.
Marie Antoinette (2006)
Another smug effort by America's daughter of
Rumors came back from Japan during lost in translation that Sofia had no clue what she was doing. Many actors on set were frustrated and feeling sick to their stomachs. Bill Murray improves every line in the film and Sofia walks home with an Oscar as best writer. Now she believes in her self so much that out comes this smug effort of self-indulgence. In this one Dunst is as always nothing special and Jason Schwartzman (another son of) should focus on his diet and stay out of films. Even with the giant budget that allowed her to hire top folks in their field. (Again to make the film for her), this film is still too long, too dull, poorly acted and worst of all smug. Boo Boo to Sofia Boo to the Oscars and Boo to you if you go see this
The Brown Bunny (2003)
Vincent Gallo haters don't seem to bright
I just finally watched THE BROWN BUNNY. WOW!!!! What a beautiful original film. Gallo is a brilliant filmmaker for sure but after reading the credits posted on IMDb I realize he may have more talent and energy than most other humans. THE BROWN BUNNY very much entertained and moved me. Still, after reading the hateful comments here, I feel the writers of these hate comments clearly are not displaying sophistication, intelligence or any love for movies. Everyone can say what they want but boy do the haters here say it crudely and simple minded. Sad to read this type of stuff about any film especially this one. I PRAY FOR GALLO TO HAVE A LONG LIFE AND MAKE MORE BEAUTIFUL AND ORIGINAL FILMS IN SPITE OF THE LOW CLASS COMMENTS POSTED HERE. Further still, the venom and spew posted by such ordinary people regarding the film THE BROWN BUNNY is certainly a sign Gallo has made something important and great !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!