Change Your Image
jasp-official
Reviews
Halloween Kills (2021)
Very disappointing-6.5
Huge Halloween/horror movie fan. I waited 3 years for this movie and it completely fell flat on expectations. Great killings. Great visuals but at the end of the movie I left feeling very disappointed. This movie completely sets back everything Halloween 2018 did. They spent the whole movie as the town of haddonfield is looking for Michael Myers. When they encounter Michael the end result is very disappointing as I don't know if the writer knows what he's truly doing Michael. Halloween 2018 set up a clean timeline where Michael Myers is a serial killer who terrorized haddonfield 40 years ago. Halloween kills especially with the ending brings Michael back to the storylines of halloween5-6 with the curse. The director stated Michael Myers is isn't supernatural which after watching this movie is a complete lie. He didn't know how to properly execute the ending. Which left too many questions. He completely messes up his own timeline in the end and the Michael Myers character. I am no longer excited for Halloween ends.
The Last Man on Earth (2015)
Criminally underrated
One of the best sitcoms of the last few years. Ridiculous this was canceled. Found myself laughing nearly every episode. Everyone plays their roles and will forte is amazing in this. Really funny. Highly recommend.
Conviction (2010)
Decent
Decent movie. Pretty boring. Not as dramatic as the trailer makes it out to be. It's a very slow build. But overall this movie isn't unwatchable. It's alright.
Nobody (2021)
Surprised
This movie was GREAT. Way better than I expected. Funny. Great action. Great acting. Kept you at the edge of your seat and was never boring. Highly recommend.
The Other Woman (2014)
Solid
Really solid movie. Funny. Entertaining. Not much negative things to say about the movie. Surprised how much I enjoyed it.
The Last House on the Left (2009)
Good movie
Tony Goldwyn was great in this! But good movie. Not too many complaints.
Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011)
Terrible decision making
Bad acting. Cliche with the plot and really bad decision making. Very forgettable.
Beneath Us (2019)
Please don't watch this
Major waste of time. Not really too much positive things I would say about this movie. Bad acting. Plot executed poorly. There was this one scene when the 2 main characters can easily overpower the woman by the pool. For some reason they just keep casually talking about how they need to get out. I guess they weren't very smart.
Centigrade (2020)
Could have been better
The main characters were annoying. This movie is very anticlimactic. Pretty boring. Very forgettable. Also extremely predictable.
Escape Room (2019)
Entertaining
Very solid movie. Entertaining. It's closer to a 7.5 but 8 didn't feel right. But I recommend watching this. Great story and acting.
Fantasy Island (2020)
Confusing
The plot was very confusing. Didn't completely get the concept. I felt they thought the concept would be creative but it was just very confusing and hard to keep up with. Also this movie left me with a bunch of questions like is Michael Penas character the protagonist or antagonist. What genre was this movie. Felt like a pretty weird combination of comedy action and a slight bit of thriller. Overall this is a very forgettable movie. Poorly executed plot. One good thing about the movie despite all of its flaw I can't really say it was boring. It's not memorable and pretty bad but it's definitely not boring. It at least keeps you slightly entertained.
The Intruder (2019)
Not memorable
Felt like the movie didn't go deep enough for certain issues like the background with his wife and family. But mainly just not memorable. It's an ok movie nothing new either in the thriller genre. The trailer is exactly what u would expect.