Change Your Image
kurtz-1
Reviews
Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)
An incredible and meaningful experience
This film should be seen by everyone who has any sense of what the world is and can be if we give our attention and empathy to make it a better place --in the background I hear the greed and anger of Donald Trump and it is so jarring (and sad) and disturbing ....it is absolutely amazing the dedication and caring of Zana Briski an Ross Kauffman and their attempt to support and change the destinies of these poor unfortunate children who are doomed to a life of humiliation, poverty and human degradation. It is uplifting to know that there are people who care --who are not driven by greed and avarice-- who will try , no matter what the odds are, no matter what are the bureaucratic difficulties to help and support these poor unfortunate children .. I know that I have been immensely moved by this film and what is going on in a place like the red light district of Calcutta and will do what I can to make some impact with these unfortunate children in all of the various venues that these people have chosen to work in and do these miraculous things that are they are doing.
Zi hu die (2003)
disappointing, dismal and confusing
Over the last few years, I have seen a great many Chinese films, as well as many other Asian films (Korean films are my personal favorites) and have generally been more than pleased with all aspects of the films. Having recently seen Hero, a revival of Days of Being Wild @ the Film Forum in NYC and Goodbye Dragon Inn I was looking forward to seeing Purple Buttefly. They are usually all well acted, directed and offer interesting and compellign stories. I was also interested in seeing Purple Buttefly since I recently returned from a trip to China that included a visit to Shanghai.Now, the reality: I found this film to be a complete muddle -- highly confusing and very difficult to follow. (wish I had read the other two reviews before I went off to see this film.) I found myself ready to get up and leave several times.... there are these long pauses where nothing takes place ...(more time is spent lighting cigarettes than anything else in the film) and people are forever pulling huge pistols out of drawers....and the violence is almost made ludicrous with all the "ketchup" used to signify bloody encounters... OK, enough said.....
Uncovered: The War on Iraq (2004)
Everyone Must See This Film
Having now done the troika of anti-war/anti-bush films --F9/11, Outfoxed and now Uncovered: The War on Iraq I only wish I could force feed this film on all republicans " who I'm sure will never get near it and will hold on to their totally misguided viewpoints. This film presents a phalanx of former CIA and diplomatic heavyweights who proceed to tear apart...shred by shred the misleading "evidence" -- the totally fabricated and false rationale for this totally unnecessary war. It is not very funny like F9/11..it is not investigative as is Outfoxed and WMD --the Danny Schecter film: Weapons of Mass Deception --this film just outlines and delienates,carefully and methodically, using REAL experts the deceit and deception --the lies that this "adminstration" have brought to bear to justify the unjustifiable --it is political, it is "biased" but, it is truthful because the people in it were observers (and, in some cases, participants) to the lies perpetuated on the "american public" ...how can we get people to see it? to be exposed to the truth of what has taken place and caused so much heartbreak and anxiety? See it and make others see it as well. ...this is very important
Raja (2003)
good but drawn out
I was really in a mood to see a good foreign film ..having recently seen Distant and The Return and having missed Kitchen Stories and Crimson Gold thta were no longer playing at any NYC theaters. So I read a couple of reviews that were generally favorable to this film and decided to see Raja. The fact that I have been to Morocco and Marrakesh specifically also contributed to my interest in this film. While I thought the film had some merit and did give somewhat of a feeling of the plight of the Moroccan underclass I thought that, overall, it was very drawn out and seemed to prolong or unnecessarily stretch out the plot line of the somewhat bizzarre and seemingly impossible relationship between the Frenchman and Raja. I felt that the relationships between his two "servants" who cooked and cleaned and seemed devoted to him was far more believable (my sense was that they were not professional actos which really seemd to work.) His obsession with young girls, in particular Raja , and his boredom with life was clearly manifested yet it was,again in my opinion belabored and took away from the dramatic flow of the film. The ending, in particular, was also somewhat farfetched and seemed to further distract from the main theme of the film
Love Actually (2003)
good fun
I went to see this film reluctantly but with a semi-open mind(my
wife is a huge Hugh Grant fan + I lived in London for 3 years and I
get a bit nostalgic when I see Brit films set in London) and since I
did enjoy other fluffy films like 4 weddings and a funeral, Notting
Hill, about a boy, etc. ...but I must say this film was great fun ....well
written, lots of laughs and, I will admit, did bring a tear or two as
well.....maybe one two many vignettes (could have snipped out the
porno stand-ins who didn't seem to add anything to the film --but
loved Liam Neeson as the father and his relationship with his
step-son....all in all a chick flick that guys can enjoy as well..
Raye makhfi (2001)
another interesting Iranian film
This is perhaps the fourth or fifth Iranian film I've seen and they are
all have been quite poignant and... different. I must admit I was
initially curious as to the content and tone knowing that this is a
very supressed and controlled culture -- but once again, with
Secret Ballot , here is a film that takes a very ordinary situation and
brings great humor and pathos to it. I know some reviewers take
issue with the director's propensity for long shots where the action
is taking place almost out of your view (like the arrest of the
smugglers on their boat) and keeping the camera in place when
the actors leave or, have not entered that space as of yet ,--but I
find these techniques somehow consistent with the rhythm and
pace of the film. I enjoyed it and recommend it as I do most foreign
films that offer an insight into a culture and a people...by
comparison with most of the Hollywood dribble that passes for
"entertainment."
Mies vailla menneisyyttä (2002)
another great foreign flick
this film is what foreign films are about in contrast to hollywood is all about --as far most mainstream film and TV -- I had thoroughly enjoyed Leningrad Cowboys GO America and Kurasamaki's connection to Jim Jarmusch (and Hal Hartley to some extent) and this film offers sardonic, irreverent warm humor --with wonderful characterizations -- something that is totally missing from most American "product," Not sure how many people will see this film --Finnish films are not usually in most filmgoer's repertoire but it is worth a visit.
Raising Victor Vargas (2002)
delightful little film
I was shocked to see the low rating this film received -- 3 something--ironically I had just seen parts of a terrible film on HBO called sweet november as I was surfing around and this film is the total antithesis of that --it is warm, honest and real -- it is why I love foreign films so much --there is a feeeling of truth and reality to this work....the emotions are real....here is this incredibly poor family consisting of three teenage siblings being held together by their grandmother who is truly the star of the film ... her strength, her loyalty and her love for these kids is remarkable.... it shold be seen by anyone interested in film as an example of what can be done with a little bit of money but the courage to portray real people attempting to survive.