Change Your Image
PunkORama
Reviews
Echoes (2022)
New netflix overly dragged series
Don't waste your time for this. Again, it's a Netflix at it's (almost worst). At the beginning it looked promising, but soon enough you realize it will be the same again. I've put a lot of effort to watch it until the end, but approaching the end, I've just sped up my fast-forward skills.
Series had a good idea, but:
- it was stretched for far too long
- acting is unbelievable at times
- flashbacks are too confusing
- whole idea of switching is just ridiculous
- rest of characters are not explained at all, they're just there doing their thing.
Netflix, I'm gonna cancel my subscription, this has gone for too long. Peace out.
La noche más larga (2022)
Boring, no closure at all
This is one boring show - they jump from topic to topic, you don't know who's here for what reason, everyone seems to be interconnected. All in all, everything is up in the air at the end, we need to wait for Boring Season 2. Not likely, thanks.
You (2018)
Please, stop insulting viewers
I don't know where to start. Honestly.
Bad acting (criminally bad), wannabe Dexter ripoff, convenient, unbelievable story? Take your pick.
Basically, everyone is a psycho. C'mon, come up with bit better story and acting.
The Fall (2013)
Just a loss of time, unfortunately
Worst turn off for series - Gillian Anderson's wooden face and acting COMPLETELY ruined series (as well as poorly written "strong, independent, feminist character). It started well, interesting, story builds up - and that's it. Should've stayed only on 1st season.
Rest is just selling us short, prolonging it, so they could make some money, while giving nothing in return. One funny observation, also - the more episodes pass, more terrible Gillian's acting is. As if she wanted just to get over with.
All in all, 1st season is good - but shouldn't even be watched, as it just takes your time, leading to bad plot/conversations, and ending - all rounded by wooden acting.
In un posto bellissimo (2015)
Mediocre, missing some warmth
I'm giving this a 5, as it was really boring to me, and I'm not sure wife and me even gave it 80% attention, so maybe we missed some crucial plot part (which I highly doubt).
I've never seen this woman's braking point, meaningless plot part with immigrant guy... I don't know. Felt like it could be a good, meaningful movie, but just appeared - a movie to lose hour and a half.
Acting was good though, or at least I felt like it was.
This Is a Robbery: The World's Biggest Art Heist (2021)
Your time heist
I'm giving this 1, as it becomes unbearable. Please Netflix, stop doing this - milking any topic to fullest. Hell, this could be summarized in 45 minutes, an hour maximum, and would be interesting documentary.
But noooo, let's make multiple bleak episodes.
I was right to fall asleep after 1st episode, and telling wife similar to above. She gave few episodes a shot, and agreed wholeheartedly with me next morning.
Yes Day (2021)
It was ok
It's a kids movie, family one. Best thing about this movie was at the end, but not movie itself, but my GF started crying at concert scene. Great success.
The Circle (2020)
Where to start....
So, I've started watching first episode. It was hard to watch, but I tried. After second one started, and after seeing this Joey Soprano (or whichever character this guy is trying to impersonate), I just couldn't do it. My sanity just closed the blindfolds, and I've turned it off.
Most irritating point was definitely this wannabe Soprano guy (just an insecure kid), and the whole plot is WTF.
Must be I'm too old for this, and I'm only 30.
Share (2019)
Ruined, unfortunately
Story starts good, but soon becomes so slow, with lots of unnecessary scenes. Acting is good, by lead actress though. Plot twist is easy to read, it's easy to figure who did what.
And the end... c'mon, this wouldn't happen, no way. All in all, sells itself as a deep drama, but just feels cheap and boring.
American Assassin (2017)
Jason Bourne on hell lot of steroids
So it appears that you can do anything you want if you're just driven by vengence a lot. Doesn't matter that first 30 years of your life you didn't train at all, all it takes is one wife gone, and puf - we have a new hero, ready and able to kill any bad guy.
C'mon guys, this movie is so predictable it hurts. However, some scenes were very well directed, and acting also wasn't bad in most cases (hated however, constant "I'm full of hate/vengence face". We get the picture). Should've develop character a bit more.
McMillions (2020)
McBoredom
This could be an interesting story, but then... they had to introduce apparently the best field agent Doug "out of the box". This guy is so full of himself, acts as if he's on a job interview, to be a Junior Sales, or Junior Marketing associate, and to be honest, completely ruins what could be an interesting story. I really did give it a try, but couldn't watch after 2 episodes, and skipped to episode 6. What happened at the beginning of episode is: I immediately skipped to end of episode, just to see what happened.
Point of this review: it would be so much better if it lasted for 2, max 3 hours, and without so much overacting of some of real agents which were involved. It would still give recognition to everyone involved, but would be more interesting to viewers.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Completely ruined Star Wars story
I couldn't believe the amount of copying (from old movies) done here. It's COMPLETELY the same as original one!
How in the world could you come up with that story? I mean, even a piece of wood would made a better, original story. Character development is non existent, acting is below mediocre, actors themselves pretty forgettable.
And Kylo Ren dude (he does act OK in other movies), but here? C'mon, remember Vader and Darth Maul? These guys were scary, this is just an emo kid angry at his family a bit. Makes me really sad you made money for, let's be honest, stolen/copied (bought if you like), already used story.
This is an insult to all viewers, and especially fans I'd say (I'm not a huge fan myself, just a regular guy who liked the story and development before, even with flaws they had).
And yes, great work on shutting down Lucas Arts, another team that gave us good times, on contrary to what we have now.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Cheap and "viewers are idiots" type of movie
I've stayed silent for Episode 7 - while watching it, I couldn't believe amount of copying. Thought they were paying an homage at the beginning - boy I was wrong.
Episode 8 - I'll just say, they should've stopped there, although it was already late.
Episode 9 - I didn't have any hopes they'll make a great, even mediocre movie. But this, THIS mashup of homages, cheap talks (seen in all B production movies), CGI at times truly leveled with student made ones, and at last... the STORY. Really? Really Disney guys? There's fan fiction way better than this cheap, mixed up stories. Friendships/new loves are all forced, cameo roles really serve no purpose (just to make some die-hard fans happy). And origin story is way below any normal. regular intellect level.
One last thing to say. 6.8 is too high of a rating, and this (among other ratings of SW movies made by you/similar thingies), and I cannot help myself but to ask:
1. is Disney corrupt, and relies on reviews
2. is this what world has really come to? Audience who praises this as a good, developed movie?
If correct answer is 1 - well, we just have to watch movies and not rely on ratings at all
If correct answer is 2 - I know, I'll just keep watching movies in opposite order, rated between 1-5, that way I'll know I'll watch something worth thinking over.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Terminator terminated
I don't review much, but when I do, I review this. This should've ended in molten steel, nothing further.
This forced movie is just that - forced:
Continuity - none
Sarah Connor - c'mon, no need for this
Terminator - family man
New Terminator - witty guy, acts like random fraternity dude
Mexican lady - should act as Esmeralda, not a heroine
Blonde cyborg lady - also no, so much no
Young John Connor - WIN, that's why I'm giving it 4 stars
CGI is mediocre at best, whole feel is like a student film without a beginning and end.
Better luck next time, there will be another Terminator, for sure. The dog didn't say "I'll be back" yet, everyone else did.
General (2019)
Probably worst croatian movie
Don't trust these good reviews, most probably it came from director, and his family/close people. I'm giving it 2 stars ONLY because some side actors tried very hard to pull it out, and act properly. But it's impossible to do it with such an idiotic script. Mr. Vrdoljak should really stop making movies, especially with other people money. If he wants to embarrass himself, he should definitely do it with his own money.